Kosher & Jewish community resource
frumlondon
connecting the Frum Jewish communities
menu 07 July 2015
join log in

Current Password:
New Password: (5 Char Min)
Confirm New Password:

User name (email)
Password
Remember Me:
close



Shiurim List for London
please verify all times


time title speaker topic organisation
Edgware-Stanmore
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Yonason RoydeDaf YomiEdgware Adath Yisr
6:00amDirshu Daf HayomMRabbi Dovid RobertsHalachaMachzikei Hadass B
6:20amMishna Berura ShMRabbi R. GodlewskyHalachaEdgware Torah Cent
9:30amLadies ShiurW various speakersRelationshipsBelmont United Syn
10:25amDaily Morning KoMRabbi Aryeh Leib GodleTalmudEdgware Torah Cent
11:00amHilchos Shabbos MRabbi M RoseHalachaEdgware Torah Cent
11:15amEdgware Ladies SW Rabbi A. LewisParsha1 Princes Close
1:30pmLunch & Learn inMRabbi GodlewskyHalachaEdgware Torah Cent
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurM Rabbi E. ShneebalgDaf YomiMachzikei Hadass B
7:45pmChassidus ShiurMRabbi Mendel GormanHashkafaLubavitch of Edgwa
7:45pmInsights into thMRabbi R. GodlewskyParshaEdgware Torah Cent
8:00pmGemara Gittin ShMRabbi M SchwartzTalmudMachzikei Hadass B
8:00pmKitzur Shulchan MWMr. Alan MorhaimHalachaThe Drive (entranc
8:00pmDaily Halacha DiMRabbi Emanuel PatcasHalachaKol Yaacov Beis Ha
8:15pmSeed - Tanach ShMWRabbi Osher LevineTanach58-70 Edgware Way,
8:15pmGemara ShiurMWRabbi D KernTalmudYeshurun Synagogue
8:20pmGemoroh ShiurMRabbi Y.B LiebermanTalmudKollel Beis Aharon
8:30pmGemara ShiurMRabbi Grunfeld/KeTalmudKollel Beis Aharon
8:30pmGemoro Brochos SMRabbi R GodlewskyTalmudEdgware Torah Cent
8:30pmMishna Berura ShMRabbi E SchneebalgHalachaMachzikei Hadass B
8:30pmGemoro Shiur MRabbi Tzvi CohenTalmudKingsbury United S
8:30pmGemoroh ShiurMRabbi Daniel KarpTalmudEdgware Adath Yisr
8:30pm Yeshurun LearniMW Guest SpeakersHalachaYeshurun Synagogue
8:30pmNach ShiurMWMr. Martin MarchTanach27 Hazel Gardens,
9:00pmGemoro ShiurMRabbi Dr. Julian ShinTalmudKol Yaacov Beis Ha
9:00pmAmud Yomi ShiurMRabbi JacobsAmud YomiEdgware Torah Cent
9:00pmAmud Yomi ShiurMRabbi S JosephAmud YomiKol Yaacov Beis Ha
9:00pmThe Practical GuMRabbi R. GodlewskyHalachaEdgware Torah Cent
9:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Zvi LiebermanDaf YomiEdgware Adath Yisr
9:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi A.L. GodlewskyDaf YomiEdgware Torah Cent
9:45pmGemoroh ShiurMRabbi ZahnTalmudKollel Beis Aharon
9:45pmKollel Beis AharM Rabbi Y. B. LiebermaParshaKol Yaacov Beis Ha
10:00pmAmud Yomi ShiurMWRabbi R. GodlewskyAmud YomiEdgware Torah Cent
Finchley-Hampstead
7:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurMMr. Jeffrey SagalDaf YomiFinchley Synagogue
10:00amLadies Halacha SWRabbi Dovid KatzHalachaChabad Lubavitch o
12:30pmSedra Soup & SanMWRabbi KaplanParshaHampstead Garden S
1:45pmOmud Yomi Shiur MWRabbi E. BrunnerAmud YomiHampstead Garden S
6:45pmDaf Yomi (EnglisMMr. Jeffrey SagalDaf YomiFinchley Synagogue
7:30pmGemoro Shiur MRabbi Dovid KatzTalmudChabad Lubavitch o
8:00pmWomen's Tanach SW Natalie SommerTanachKinloss Community
8:15pmMishlei ShiurMRabbi Joseph SchishaTalmudHampstead Garden S
8:30pmWomen's Sedra ShW Elana CheslerParshaKinloss Community
Golders Green-Hendon
Daf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi A. CohenDaf YomiGolders Green Beth
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurM Rabbi A. BassousDaf YomiKnesset Yehezkel B
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Eli BrunnerDaf YomiNorth Hendon Synag
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Shlomo BaumgarteDaf YomiToras Chaim
6:00amOmud Yomi Shiur M R' Sholom SegalAmud YomiNorth Hendon Synag
6:00amGemoro Pesochim MRabbi Yossi DavidTalmudOd Yosef Chai Syna
6:00amAmud Yomi ShiurM Reb Sholom SegalAmud YomiNorth Hendon Synag
6:05amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Avremi BlauDaf YomiHagers / Beth Yiso
6:15amEarly Morning ChMRabbi Ilan HalberstadtKollelToras Chaim
6:30amKollel BokerM Dayan Menachem GelleKollel - MorningOhr Chodosh Beis H
6:30amEarly Bird DailyMRabbi Leslie SolomonTalmudNer Yisrael Synago
7:05amMini Halacha ShiMRabbi S WinegartenHalachaBridge Lane Beis H
7:30amTefilloh ShiurMMr. Yossi HalberstadtPrayerGolders Green Beth
7:35amEarly Morning GeMRabbi Daniel RoselaarTalmudAlei Tzion Synagog
7:50amBreakfast ShiurMRabbi HughesHalachaHendon United Syna
7:50amShiur at AishMRabbi J. RoodynTalmudAish Community Shu
7:55amMishnayos ShiurM Judge Martin ZimmelsMishnayosGolders Green Beth
8:00amMinchas Chinuch M Dayan EhrentreuHalachaBeis Yisroel Beis
8:00amParsha of the WeM Dayan DavidParshaOd Yosef Chai Syna
8:15amGemora ShiurMRabbi Alan KimcheTalmudNer Yisrael Synago
8:30amHalacha Shiur atMRabbi J. RoodynHalachaAish Community Shu
8:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Avremi BlauDaf YomiHagers / Beth Yiso
9:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurM Rabbi C. PearlmanDaf YomiJLE - Golders
9:25am Dirshu Daf HayoMRav Aharon JacobsonHalachaKehillas Ohel Mosh
9:45am Tenach Shiur foMMr. Gerald HalibardTanachGolders Green Beth
10:00amN. Hendon KollelMRabbi D. CohnTanachNorth Hendon Synag
10:10amLadies Tefillah W Dayan Y. AbrahamPrayerBeis Yisroel Beis
11:00amSefer Yonah ShiuWRebbetzin RabiTanachSage Nursing Home
11:00amGemoro Shiur - SM Rabbi C. SchmahlTalmud2-4 Highfield Aven
11:10amN. Hendon KollelMRabbi Yosef SchischaKollel - MorningNorth Hendon Synag
11:50amDirshu Daf HayomMRabbi Matisyahu LawrenHalachaSadigur - Or Yisro
12:40pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi S. WinegartenDaf YomiBridge Lane Beis H
2:00pmTea and TorahMWRabbi Michael PollakParshaHendon United Syna
6:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Asher SebbagTalmudOhel David Eastern
6:25pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi S. WeingartenDaf YomiBridge Lane Beis H
6:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurM Dayan Y. Abraham Daf YomiToras Chaim
6:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Eli BrunnerDaf YomiHendon United Syna
6:35pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Avremi BlauDaf YomiHagers / Beth Yiso
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Asher SebbagDaf YomiOhel David Eastern
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Chaim RapoportDaf YomiSadigur - Or Yisro
7:00pmOmud Yomi Shiur MRabbi Yonason RoydeAmud YomiHendon Adath Yisro
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurM Rabbi Y. HeitnerDaf YomiGoschalks - Beis A
7:05pmDaf Hayomi (EnglMMr. S GreenmanDaf YomiBeis Yisroel Beis
7:30pmAmud Yomi ShiurMRabbi Shlomo FreshwateAmud YomiSassover Beis Hame
7:40pmKitzur ShiurMMr. Gerald LewinHalachaGolders Green Beth
7:40pmNew Shul Gemoro M Dayan AbrahamTalmudToras Chaim
7:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Chaim HalpernDaf YomiReb Chuna 171 Gold
8:00pmGemoro Shiur MRabbi Yossi DavidTalmudOd Yosef Chai Syna
8:00pmChok Le'Yisrael M Dayan DavidHashkafaOd Yosef Chai Syna
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Regev ChazanDaf YomiNetzach Yisroel /
8:00pmTopic of Your ChWMrs. Jackie KirschJudaismJLE - Golders
8:00pmKolel ErevM ChaburahKollel - NightOhr Chodosh Beis H
8:00pmGemoroh Kesubos MRabbi HammerTalmudHendon Adath Yisro
8:00pmGemoro ShiurMRabbi B. KnopflerTalmudSinai Synagogue -
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurM Daf YomiOhr Chodosh Beis H
8:00pmGemoro ShiurM Dayan Y Y LichtensteTalmudMachzike Hadath Sy
8:00pmParsha ShiurM Rabbi M. GinsburyParshaHendon United Syna
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Dovid HalpernDaf YomiReb Dovid - Hendon
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurM Rabbi L. BlochDaf YomiSinai Synagogue -
8:00pmRambam ShiurMWRabbi Yoni AbrahamHalachaHeichal Leah Synag
8:00pmDaily Gemoro ShiMRabbi Doniel OhanaTalmudHeichal Leah Synag
8:00pmGemoro Shabbos SMRabbi Doron AhielTalmudNetzach Yisroel /
8:00pmNorth Hendon ShuWRabbi Dovid CohnHalacha67 Holders Hill Av
8:00pmMishna Berurah SM Dayan Y. AbrahamHalachaToras Chaim
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi L BlochDaf YomiSinai Synagogue -
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi M NoeDaf YomiHeichal Leah Synag
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Meir Zev RapaporDaf YomiImrei Shefer Beis
8:00pmOmud Yomi ShiurMHarav Chaim RapoportAmud YomiBridge Lane Beis H
8:15pmNach Shiur -MWRabbi Alan KimcheTanachNer Yisrael Synago
8:15pmOmud Yomi Shiur MRabbi Yitzchak FierstAmud YomiKehillas Ohel Mosh
8:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi C. GilbertDaf YomiGur Beis Hachasidi
8:15pmHalochoh ShiurMRabbi Y. GreenbergHalachaGolders Green Beth
8:15pmNer Halacha ShiuWRabbi Chaim RapaportHalachaNer Yisrael Synago
8:15pmGemoro ShiurMWRabbi Yisroel WeiszTalmudHeichal Menachem -
8:30pmHashkofo Shiur fWMrs. Soro CohenHashkafaNorth Hendon Synag
8:30pmParsha ShiurM Rabbi M. GinsburyParshaHendon United Syna
8:30pmNach ShiurWRabbi Aryeh FortaTanach74 Leeside Crescen
8:50pmGemorah ShiurM Dayan Y. AbrahamTalmudToras Chaim
9:00pmResponsa of the MWRabbi Daniel RoselaarHashkafaAlei Tzion Synagog
9:00pmChumash Rashi ShM Reb Don KaufmanParsha5 Beverly Gardens
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurM Reb. Mendy BudeDaf YomiReb Chuna’s /
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Alan KimcheDaf YomiNer Yisrael Synago
9:00pmHilchot Shabbat MRabbi Yossi DavidHalachaOd Yosef Chai Syna
9:00pmTorah PortionMRabbi Gershon overlandParsha12 Hillview Garden
9:00pmChumash ShiurMWRabbi Gershon OverlandParsha12 Hillview Gdns
9:05pmRambam ShiurMRabbi Gershon OverlandMussarChabad House of He
9:15pmNer Parsha ShiurWRabbi ZobinParshaNer Yisrael Synago
9:20pmThe Halocho ShiuMRabbi H HagerHalachaHagers / Beth Yiso
9:45pmDirshu Daf HaYomMRabbi Dovid TugendhaftHalachaNishmas Yisroel Be
Hertfordshire
9:00amMishna Berurah SMWRabbi BondilovskyHalachaBorehamwood & Elst
6:40pmDaf Hayomi at BaMRabbi Barry LehrerDaf YomiBarnet United Syna
8:30pmGemoroh ShiurM Rabbi Y. SufrinTalmudBorehamwood & Elst
9:30pmGemoro ShiurMRabbi Z M SalasnikTalmudBushey & District
Ilford
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurM Rabbi C. RapaportDaf YomiIlford United Syna
8:15pmWanstead & WoodfMWRabbi B. FleischerParsha
8:30pmSedra ShiurMWRabbi Aryeh SufrinParshaChabad Lubavitch C
North London
8:30pmLadies Sedra ShiW Rabbi Y. FineParshaCockfosters & New
Stamford Hill
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi S. HirschlerDaf YomiAhavas Yisroel Cha
6:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi M. RothfeldDaf Yomi Biala Chelkas Yeh
6:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurM Reb Y. SufrinDaf YomiGur Beis Hachasidi
6:30amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Y.S. HorowitzDaf YomiChasidei Bobov D&#
6:30amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi S. ReisnerDaf YomiBeis Hamedrash Cha
7:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Y. GrunfeldDaf YomiBeis Hamedrash D&#
7:05amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi A HollesDaf YomiChasidei Ruzhin-Bo
7:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi M.Z. WeinbergDaf Yomi98 Clapton Common,
7:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi S SternDaf YomiAhavas Yisroel Cha
8:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi E. SchechterDaf Yomi32 Moresby Road, L
8:30amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi D SpitzerDaf YomiChasidei Belz Beis
9:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurM Reb Y.B. SchacterDaf YomiGur Beis Hachasidi
9:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurMDr. S. HochbergDaf Yomi28 Lordship Park,
9:10amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi O.M. ErlangerDaf YomiZeirei Agudas Yisr
9:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi L DerbaremdigerDaf YomiChasidei Ruzhin-Bo
10:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Y. RosengartenDaf YomiChasidei Belz Beis
2:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi O.M. ErlangerDaf YomiZeirei Agudas Yisr
6:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi L. RakowDaf YomiHeichel Hatorah Be
6:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi E. HorowitzDaf YomiChasidei Belz, 98
6:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Y.S. HorowitzDaf YomiChasidei Bobov D&#
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi M. RothfeldDaf YomiAdath Yisroel Tott
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi M.Z. WeinbergDaf YomiKehal Machzikei Ha
7:00pmMRabbi Dovid Yaakov StePrayerNew Synagogue
7:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Y M MarguliesDaf Yomi10-18 Craven P
7:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Y. BengioDaf YomiSchonfeld Square C
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi S. GlickDaf YomiImrei Chaim Beis H
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi E. SekulaDaf YomiLieger Beis Hamedr
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi D. HagerDaf YomiImrei Chaim Beis H
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi A. PerlmanDaf YomiChasidey Alexander
8:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Y. TescherDaf YomiAhavas Yisroel Cha
8:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Eliezer ZaksDaf Yomi126 Stamford Hill
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi M. AusterlitzDaf YomiKehal Machzikei Ha
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi S.D. MarkovitchDaf Yomi Maharim Dushinsky
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Y. EichlerDaf YomiChasidei Ruzhin-Bo
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi M.D. RechnitzerDaf YomiChasidei Belz Beis
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Y. LeiferDaf YomiKehal Chassidim Be
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Y. MaytelesDaf YomiGur Beis Hachasidi
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi J PadwaDaf YomiKehal Machzikei Ha
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi M.S. MeiselsDaf YomiChevrah Shass Beth
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi L. BaumgartenDaf YomiZeirei Agudas Yisr
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi M. KamionkaDaf YomiZeirei Agudas Yisr
9:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Avrohom ZonszajnDaf YomiBeis Yitzchok Dovi
9:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi S KleinDaf YomiChasidei Sanz-Klau
West End
10:30amGemoro ShiurMW Dayan I. BinstockTalmudSt John’s Woo
12:45pmChumash ShiurMW Various SpeakersParshaGoldman Sachs Miny
1:00pmLunch & Learn ShMW Various SpeakersParshaCentral Synagogue
8:00pmGemoro Shiur at MWRabbi TaylorTalmudMarble Arch Synago
8:30pmLadies Evening SW Judith MollerRelationshipsSt John’s Woo
8:30pm1 to 1 Learning W Mrs. Judith Fhima, MKollel - NightSt John’s Woo


Featured Restaurants full view
close
Street View
Aviv Restaurant 
שומר שבת
website view map

Edgware, London









Met Su Yan - Edgware 
שומר שבת
website send email... view map

Edgware, London
More Information:  menu









Categories:   My EdgwareRestaurants - London
Novellino 
שומר שבת
website send email... view map

Golders Green, London









Pizaza - Golders Green 
שומר שבת
website view map

Golders Green, London









Sami's Restaurant - Golders Green 
שומר שבת
website view map

Golders Green, London









SoYo Cafe 
website view map

Golders Green, London









Upcoming Events full view
July 7 2015
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Tuesday 7th July at 8.30 am - 9.00 am / Shiur given by : Rabbi Pinchos Jung Topic - " The Nitzchiyus of Klal Yisroel "
Kesher - Rabbi David Pinto Shlita 09:00 Rabbi Pinto will be at Kesher on Tuesday 7th July 2015 from 9.00am - 6.30pm. To arrange a personal appointment call 07734 108556. Grandson of Rabbi Haim Pinto, Rabbi David continues a rabbinic dynasty which has lead North African Jewry for generations. He lives in Paris, has written many books & runs the Pinto Institutions around the world.
N’Shei NW presents - Rabbi Alan Plancey 14:30 Rabbi Plancey will be giving an inspirational and entertaining talk entitled - " Guess Who Came Over For Dinner ? " What I have learnt from my fascinating guests taking place on Thursday July 7th 2015 at 2.30pm at the Miriam Rachel Wohl Hall entrance by donation
St Johns Wood Shul - Judaism Alive 19:30 The Shul presents an Evening with Arab Israeli teenager Mohammed Zoabi, taking place on Tuesday 7th July 2015 from 7.30pm 7.30pm - reception / 8.00pm - Mohammed Zoabi / 8.50pm - Refreshments 9.10pm - Choice of Sessions : Dayan Binstock - Women Rabbis ? / Rabbi M. Cohen - What’s the point of children’s education / Dr Lionel Kopelowitz MBE - The problems of Jewish Evacuation in the UK during WW2 cost - £10, members - £8 to book - www.myus.theus.org.uk/events
Edgare N’Shei Chabad & Mikvah UK - Marriage & Jewish Family Life 20:15 Marriage & Jewish Family Life lectures taking place on Tuesday July 7th 2015 at 8.15pm . with Mrs Feige Leiberman speaking on - After 40: The Beauty of this Phase at 35 Meadow Gardens, Edgware HA8 9LQ all married women welcome to attend / cost - £3 for more info call - Sora on 07930 431127
Orah presents - A Programme for the 3 Weeks 20:30 Orah is a programme of Torah Classes & Social Activities for women and post seminary girls in NW London next lecture for the 3 Weeks takes place on Tuesday 7th July 2015 at 8.30pm Programme : " In Golus : The Greek Exile" with Rabbi Yehoshua Hartman at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre, 221 Golders Green Road, NW11
July 8 2015
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Wednesday 8th July at 8.30 am / Shiur given by : Rabbi Ilan Halberstadt Topic - " Topical Theme "
GGBH Ladies Guild & N’shei NW - Friendship Zone 11:00 taking place on Wednesday Morning 8th July 2015 at 11.00am - 12.30pm in the Miriam Rachel Wohl Hall, The Riding, NW11 Guest Speaker - Mrs Caroline Scharfer Entrance - £3 / Refreshments served / Plus the regular activities - reminiscence group, knitting club, leisure arts & exercises for that feel good factor ! for information call Frances 8458 2252
Lunch and Learn 13:00 taking place on Wednesdays from 1.00pm - 2.00pm at BDO, Baker Street, W1 with some great LSJS teachers next shiur - Wednesday 8th July 2015 & given by Rabbi Dr Moshe Freedman for more information call 020 8203 6427 and www.lsjs.ac.uk
Anshei NW Programme for men 14:00 All men in the community are invited to join the Anshei Programme taking place on Wednesdays at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre, Jewish Care, room 1, first floor next programme - Wednesday 8th July 2015 2.00pm - 2.45pm : Gentle keep-fit class / 2.45pm - 3.15pm : Guest Speaker - Reb Avrohom Blau Admission - £3 / Light refreshments
Kisharon Annual Dinner 18:45 taking place on Wednesday 8th July 2015 at the Lancaster Hotel, Lancaster Terrace, W2 2TY with guest speaker - Dame Stephanie Shirley / and comedian - Ashley Blaker reception - 6.45pm / dinner - 7.30pm / carriages - 10.30pm lounge suit / appeal RSVP by 8th June 2015 to 8371 9080 or email - desk@jam-events.com
Edgware United Toristas 20:30 Toristas - Women exploring Torah together and taking place on Wednesdays at 8.30pm in the Edgware United Synagogue Beit Hamedrash with Rabbi Lister. Programme : 8th July 2015 - Women teaching Torah in Talmud to come call Rabbi Lister on 8958 5320 or email - rabbi.lister@edgwareu.com
Edgware United Toristas 20:30 Please join us for a series of lectures at Edgware United all taking place on Wednesdays / Next lecture - Wednesday 8th July at 8.30pm taking place at the Edgware United Synagogue Beit Hamedrash Toristas - Women exploring Torah together / with Rabbi Lister topic - Women teaching Torah in Talmud
The Midrasha - The Three Weeks 20:30 The Midrasha / LSJS Centre / Judi Back Women’s Institute for Torah Studies The Three Weeks series 1) 8th July 2015 8.30pm - 9.30pm Lauren Levin Topic - Personalities of the Talmud : Destruction, Despair and Regeneration
Edgare N’Shei Chabad Halacha Shiur 20:30 Shiur given by Rabbi Chaim Rapaport topic - The 3 Weeks : Time of Tragedy or Transformation taking place on Wednesday July 8th 2015 at 8.30pm location : Flat 26, Berkeley Court, Hale Lane, Edgware shiur is for women & post sem girls / donation - £2.50 for more info call Sora on 07930 431127
July 9 2015
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Thursday 9th July at 8.30 am / Shiur given by : Rabbi Sholom Segal Topic - " A Live link-up to a Minyan - Does it Work ? "
An Evening with Anne Frank’s Stepsister 19:30 Hear Mrs Eva Schloss’s first hand experiences of Auschwitz & the journey of the Anne Frank diary. taking place on Thursday 9th July 2015 at 7.30 and at the Arts Depot in North Finchley View art works drawn by Eva’s brother Heinz while in hiding from the Nazis. tickets - £12 / students - £8 to book - www.chabadfinchleycentral.com / or call 020 3719 2231
Sunderland Yeshiva Reception for Alumnei & Friends 19:45 The Reception will take place on Thursday 9th July 2015 from 7.45pm - 11.00pm at the home of Family S. Cymerman, 106 Princes Park Avenue, NW11 and in the company of the Roshei Yeshiva - Harav A. Ehrentreu, Harav D. Zahn, Harav A. Zahn and Harav Y. Abenson.
Torahway Leil Shishi Programme at Nishmas Yisroel 21:35 Taking place at Nishmas Yisroel Beis Hamedrash, Hendon on Thursday 9th July 2015 9.35pm - 9.45pm : Hilchos Shabbos Shiur - given by Rabbi Dovid Tugendhaft ( Rav, Nishmas Yisrael) 9.45pm - 10.15pm : Parsha Shiur - Rabbi Joey Grunfeld 10.15 - Maariv followed by hot refreshments
July 10 2015
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Friday 10th July at 8.30 am / Shiur given by : Rabbi Avrohom Ehrentreu Topic - " Parsha Theme "
July 11 2015
St John’s Wood Synagogue - Cantor Joseph Malovany 09:00 The Shabbat Service at the St Johns Wood Synagogue on the 11th July 2015 will be led by Cantor Joseph Malovany of the Fifth Avenue Synagogue, New York and accompanied by the Neimah Singers. There will be a Sermon given by Dayan Ivan Binstock. The Service will commence at 9.00am / All welcome
Ner Yisrael are hosting a banquet lunch 13:00 The Lunch is in honour of 20 from people coming from Israel & part of the One Family organisation who help families that are victims of terror. Voluntary donation - £17 adults, £8 children, £50 family to book - andrew@onefamilyuk.org or call 8458 1700
Edgware Adath - Ladies Shabbat Learning 17:00 taking place over the Summer on Shabbat Afternoons at Edgware Adath Yisrael Congregation starting at 5.00pm in the Main Shul, with a different speaker each week on a range of topics. Shabbat 11th July : Speaker - Rabbi Lister / Topic - Whatsapp vs Prophecy : Learning how to talk with the Prophet Jeremiah
Borehamwood & Elstree Shul welcomes Oliver Dowden MP 20:35 On Shabbat, Mincha will take place at 8.35pm followed by a Seudat Shlishit at 8.55pm where Oliver will be speaking & taking questions. Maariv follows at 10.18pm. Oliver Dowden is the Conservative MP for Hertsmere & was elected in May 2015. Previously he was an advisor to the Prime Minister for over the last 5 years. booking required - www.myus.theus.org.uk/events
July 12 2015
Community Engagement & Bike Registration Event 11:00 Shomrim NW, the Police and the Fire Brigade invite you to this event on the 12th July 2015 at Princes Park from 11am - 6pm On show will be members of the Traffic Police, a fire engine & crew, Barnet Police and a team from the Met Safer Transport.
Simcha & Gift Showcase 11:00 Our showcase is taking place on the 12th July 2015 at the Deal Halls in Finchley Synagogue from 1 1am - 6pm We are hosting around 50 companies with all the ideas & styles to inspire you for your Simcha. There will also be stands offering sushi & meats and whisky & wine tasting. entrance - free / refreshments
frumlondon presents the first Simcha & Gift Showcase 11:00 The Showcase will take place on Sunday 12th July at the Deal Halls in Finchley Synagogue from 11am - 5.30pm The Showcase will be hosting around 50 different companies with all the ideas and styles to inspire you for your Simcha, to include Jewellery, Invitations, Carerers, Photographers, Videographers, Cakes and more...... Admission - Free / Refreshments - served / Kids room
Chabad of Islington Summer BBQ 13:00 the BBQ will take place at the Highbury Fields, London N5 with delicious food and games to play on Sunday 12th July 2015 from 1.00pm - 5.30pm games include - volleyball, badminton and frisbee cost : adults - £10, students - £5 to book - www.jewishislington.co.uk
Kehillas Toras Chaim - 10 Years Anniversary 19:00 Announcing the Toras Chaim 10 Years Anniversary Dinner which will take place on Sunday 12th July 2015 to book email - dinner@toraschaim.org.uk more information to come
Manna / Meir Panim Soup Walk 19:00 Join Manna / Meir Panim for their unique annual sponsored guided 10k evening walk through the historic Jewish East End of London and taking place on Sunday 12th July 2015 from 7pm - 10pm. On completion a cup of hot soup will be served to all walkers. Led by John Steel of Tour De Force, London who has devised a route rich in Jewish history & culture. Cost - £20 p/p / raise min. sponsorship of £80 to register - www.mannauk.org or info@mannauk.org or 8369 6031 All proceeds go to poor families & Holocaust survivors in Israel.
Maria Altman & the Klimt Paintings 19:30 The Central Synagogue presents a documentary film on the struggle by Maria Altman to recover 5 Klimt paintings stolen by the Nazis in 1938. The film chronicles Maria’s life growing up in Vienna, her dramatic escape from Nazism and her courageous fight to recover the Klimts against all the odds. This film show will take place on Sunday 12th July at 7.30pm & at the Central Synagogue. After the screening there will be a Q & A session with the producer of the film. tickets - £10 in advance / £15 at the door to book - www.spiroark.org/events / or call 7580 1355
Orah presents - A Programme for the 3 Weeks 20:30 Orah is a programme of Torah Classes & Social Activities for women and post seminary girls in NW London next lecture for the 3 Weeks takes place on Sunday 12th July 2015 at 8.30pm Programme : " In Golus : The Persian Empire " with Rabbi Amram Landau at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre, 221 Golders Green Road, NW11
July 13 2015
Finchley Fed Synagogue & Seed - Everyday Parenting for Everyday Parents 20:15 with Rabbi Malcolm Herman speaking on - Believing in Yourself and taking place on Monday 13th July at 8.15pm at Finchley Fed Synagogue with a buffet dinner catered by Met Su Yan cost £10 / to book call 8346 1892
July 14 2015
Lunch and Learn 12:45 taking place on Tuesdays from 12.45pm - 2.00pm at OGR Stock Denton, 349 Regents Park Rd. N3 with some great LSJS teachers next shiur - Tuesday 14th July 2015 given by Maureen Kendler for more information call 020 8203 6427 and www.lsjs.ac.uk
Edgare N’Shei Chabad & Mikvah UK - Marriage & Jewish Family Life 20:15 Marriage & Jewish Family Life lectures taking place on Tuesday July 14th 2015 at 8.15pm . with Mrs Sora Osdoba " Intimacy " at 35 Meadow Gardens, Edgware HA8 9LQ all married women welcome to attend / cost - £3 for more info call - Sora on 07930 431127
Orah presents - A Programme for the 3 Weeks 20:30 Orah is a programme of Torah Classes & Social Activities for women and post seminary girls in NW London next lecture for the 3 Weeks takes place on Tuesday 14th July 2015 at 8.30pm Programme : " In Golus : The Babylonian Exile " with Osher Chaim Levene at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre, 221 Golders Green Road, NW11
July 15 2015
Chana Annual Lunch 11:00 The Lunch is in the form of a Brunch and is being held on Wednesday 15th July 2015 from 11am - 1pm. The Brunch is being held in a marquee in Princes Park, NW11 0HY with entrances in Park Way and Oakfields Road. Dress code is informal, and the brunch format will be a buffet with fixed table seating. Donation - £60 / RSVP & online payment - www.chana.org.uk for more information call Lissie on 07976 263858
GGBH Ladies Guild & N’shei NW - Friendship Zone 11:00 taking place on Wednesday Morning 15th July 2015 at 11.00am - 12.30pm in the Miriam Rachel Wohl Hall, The Riding, NW11 Guest Speaker - Mrs Esther Colman Entrance - £3 / Refreshments served / Plus the regular activities - reminiscence group, knitting club, leisure arts & exercises for that feel good factor ! for information call Frances 8458 2252
Astrology, Fate & Free Will 12:30 a lecture by Rabbi Jonathan Hughes taking place at the Western Marble Arch Synagogue on Wednesday 15th July 2015 from 12.30pm - 1.30pm pre-booking required - usinthecitybookings@gmail.com
Anshei NW Programme for men 14:00 All men in the community are invited to join the Anshei Programme taking place on Wednesdays at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre, Jewish Care, room 1, first floor next programme - Wednesday 15th July 2015 2.00pm - 2.45pm : Gentle keep-fit class / 2.45pm - 3.15pm : Guest Speaker - Mr. Shemaye Ollech Admission - £3 / Light refreshments
The Midrasha - The Three Weeks 20:30 The Midrasha / LSJS Centre / Judi Back Women’s Institute for Torah Studies The Three Weeks series 2) 15th July 2015 8.30pm - 9.30pm : Rabbi Michael Pollak Topic - Tragedy : Experience and Response
July 16 2015
Jewish Care - Health Insight Evening 18:00 Jewish Care will be hosting a series of Health Insight Evenings with leading medical professionals. The talks will be followed by a Q & A session with the audience. On the 16th July 2015, Professor Alistair Burns (NHS Nat. Clinical Director for Dementia) will be speaking on " The Challenge of Dementia " Taking place at the Michael Sobell Community Centre, Golders Green Road, NW11 at 6.00pm. to book email - bookings@jcare.org / or call 020 8922 2837
July 17 2015
Pinner Shul THI Friday & Dinner 18:00 Enjoy the warmth of a Friday Night Dinner for all the family with guest speaker - Yossi Fachler taking place on Friday Night 17th July 2015 6pm - Kabbalat Shabbat / 6.30pm - Cocktails / 6.45pm - Dinner / 7.35pm - Candle Lighting, Kiddush & Dessert cost - Adults - £13 / Children U 18 - £5
July 18 2015
Edgware Adath - Ladies Shabbat Learning 17:00 taking place over the Summer on Shabbat Afternoons at Edgware Adath Yisrael Congregation starting at 5.00pm in the Main Shul, with a different speaker each week on a range of topics. Shabbat 18th July : Speaker - Rabbi Roberts / Topic - To be confirmed
July 19 2015
Israeli Wine Tasting 19:00 The ZF & JNF invite you to sample a selection of Israel’s finest wines, described to us by Morfudd Richards, who worked alongside Marco Pierre White and will share her knowledge & open your eyes to the wonderful world of Israeli wine. Taking place on Sunday 19th July 2015 at 7.00pm. Venue - Primrose Hill, London NW1 tickets - £35 / book online : www.tiny.cc/israelwine
Orah presents - A Programme for the 3 Weeks 20:30 Orah is a programme of Torah Classes & Social Activities for women and post seminary girls in NW London next lecture for the 3 Weeks takes place on Sunday 19th July 2015 at 8.30pm Programme : " In Golus : The Roman Exile " with Rabbi Aubrey Hersh at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre, 221 Golders Green Road, NW11
July 21 2015
Orah presents - A Programme for the 3 Weeks 20:30 Orah is a programme of Torah Classes & Social Activities for women and post seminary girls in NW London next lecture for the 3 Weeks takes place on Tuesday 21st July 2015 at 8.30pm Programme : " In Golus : The Ishmaelite Exile " with Rabbi Shimshon Silkin at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre, 221 Golders Green Road, NW11
July 22 2015
GGBH Ladies Guild & N’shei NW - Friendship Zone 11:00 taking place on Wednesday Morning 22nd July 2015 at 11.00am - 12.30pm in the Miriam Rachel Wohl Hall, The Riding, NW11 Guest Speaker - Mrs Roisy Nevies Entrance - £3 / Refreshments served / Plus the regular activities - reminiscence group, knitting club, leisure arts & exercises for that feel good factor ! for information call Frances 8458 2252
Anshei NW Programme for men 14:00 All men in the community are invited to join the Anshei Programme taking place on Wednesdays at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre, Jewish Care, room 1, first floor next programme - Wednesday 22nd July 2015 2.00pm - 2.45pm : Gentle keep-fit class / 2.45pm - 3.15pm : Guest Speaker - Rabbi Gavin Broder Admission - £3 / Light refreshments
The Midrasha - The Three Weeks 20:30 The Midrasha / LSJS Centre / Judi Back Women’s Institute for Torah Studies The Three Weeks series 3) 22nd July 2015 8.30pm - 9.30pm : Glenn Betzalel Topic - Jewish Theodicy : Why Would God Allow Evil ?
Edgware United Toristas 20:30 Toristas - Women exploring Torah together and taking place on Wednesdays at 8.30pm in the Edgware United Synagogue Beit Hamedrash with Rabbi Lister. Programme : 22nd July 2015 - Shabbat : More than just a time to crash to come call Rabbi Lister on 8958 5320 or email - rabbi.lister@edgwareu.com
Edgware United Toristas 20:30 Please join us for a series of lectures at Edgware United all taking place on Wednesdays / Next lecture - Wednesday 22nd July at 8.30pm taking place at the Edgware United Synagogue Beit Hamedrash Toristas - Women exploring Torah together / with Rabbi Lister topic - Shabbat : more than just a time to crash.
July 25 2015
Edgware Adath - Ladies Shabbat Learning 17:00 taking place over the Summer on Shabbat Afternoons at Edgware Adath Yisrael Congregation starting at 5.00pm in the Main Shul, with a different speaker each week on a range of topics. Shabbat 25th July : Speaker - Rebbetzin Lister / Topic - Shabbat, Tisha B’Av, Yom Tov & future Holocaust Education
July 26 2015
Orah presents - A Programme for the 3 Weeks 20:30 Orah is a programme of Torah Classes & Social Activities for women and post seminary girls in NW London next lecture for the 3 Weeks takes place on Sunday 26th July 2015 - Tisha B’Av at 8.30pm Programme : " Golus to Geulah : Yesterday’s Ashes, Tomorrow’s Dreams " with Rabbi Malcolm Herman at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre, 221 Golders Green Road, NW11
July 30 2015
Jewish Care - Health Insight Evening 18:00 Jewish Care will be hosting a series of Health Insight Evenings with leading medical professionals. The talks will be followed by a Q & A session with the audience. On the 30th July 2015, Professor Jonathan Valabhji (NHS Nat. Clinical Director for Diabetes & Obesity) will be speaking on " The Challenge of Diabetes " Taking place at the Michael Sobell Community Centre, Golders Green Road, NW11 at 6.00pm. to book email - bookings@jcare.org / or call 020 8922 2837
August 5 2015
Edgware United Toristas 20:30 Please join us for a series of lectures at Edgware United all taking place on Wednesdays / Next lecture - Wednesday 5th August at 8.30pm taking place at the Edgware United Synagogue Beit Hamedrash Toristas - Women exploring Torah together / with Rabbi Lister topic - Kitchen kashrut disasters and how to sort them
Edgware United Toristas 20:30 Toristas - Women exploring Torah together and taking place on Wednesdays at 8.30pm in the Edgware United Synagogue Beit Hamedrash with Rabbi Lister. Programme : 5th August 2015 - Kitchen kashrut disasters and how to sort them followed by celebration Met Su Yan dinner to mark the end of the series. to come call Rabbi Lister on 8958 5320 or email - rabbi.lister@edgwareu.com
December 24 2015
Pardes House 60th Anniversary Dinner 20:00 The Pardes House Primary School 60th Anniversary Gala Dinner will take place on Motzei Shabbos 24th January 2015 Guests of Honour - Mr & Mrs Jackie Stimler Guest Speaker - Mr Ari Schonbrun more details to follow
scroll or click for calendar
Bikur Cholim    please visit full view
London's Zmanim
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us