Kosher & Jewish community resource
frumlondon
connecting the Frum Jewish communities
menu 02 September 2014
log in  •  join

Current Password:
New Password: (5 Char Min)
Confirm New Password:

User name (email)
Password
Remember Me:
close



Shiurim List for London
please verify all times


time title speaker topic organisation
Edgware-Stanmore
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurM Rabbi Y. RoydeDaf YomiEdgware Adath Yisr
6:00amDirshu Daf HayomMRabbi Dovid RobertsHalachaMachzikei Hadass B
6:20amMishna Berura ShMRabbi R. GodlewskyHalachaEdgware Torah Cent
9:30amLadies ShiurW various speakersRelationshipsBelmont United Syn
10:25amDaily Morning KoMRabbi Aryeh Leib GodleTalmudEdgware Torah Cent
11:15amEdgware Ladies SW Rabbi A. LewisParsha1 Princes Close
1:30pmLunch & Learn inMRabbi GodlewskyHalachaEdgware Torah Cent
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurM Rabbi E. ShneebalgDaf YomiMachzikei Hadass B
7:45pmChassidus ShiurMRabbi Mendel GormanHashkafaLubavitch of Edgwa
7:45pmInsights into thMRabbi R. GodlewskyParshaEdgware Torah Cent
8:00pmKitzur Shulchan MWMr. Alan MorhaimHalachaThe Drive (entranc
8:15pmSeed - Tanach ShMWRabbi Osher LevineTanach58-70 Edgware Way,
8:15pmGemoroh ShiurMRabbi HammerTalmudEdgware United Syn
8:20pmGemoroh ShiurMRabbi Y.B LiebermanTalmudKollel Beis Aharon
8:30pmGemoroh ShiurMRabbi Daniel KarpTalmudEdgware Adath Yisr
8:30pmGemara ShiurMRabbi Grunfeld/KeTalmudKollel Beis Aharon
8:30pmGemoro Brochos SMRabbi R GodlewskyTalmudEdgware Torah Cent
8:30pmMishna Berura ShMRabbi E SchneebalgHalachaMachzikei Hadass B
8:30pm Yeshurun LearniMW Guest SpeakersBeis Medrash ProgramYeshurun Synagogue
8:30pmNach ShiurMWMr. Martin MarchTanach27 Hazel Gardens,
8:30pmGemoro Shiur MRabbi Tzvi CohenTalmudKingsbury United S
9:00pmGemoro ShiurMRabbi Dr. Julian ShinTalmudKol Yaacov Beis Ha
9:00pmThe Practical GuMRabbi R. GodlewskyHalachaEdgware Torah Cent
9:10pmDaily Halacha DiMRabbi Emanuel PatcasHalachaKol Yaacov Beis Ha
9:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Zvi LiebermanDaf YomiEdgware Adath Yisr
9:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi A.L. GodlewskyDaf YomiEdgware Torah Cent
9:45pmGemoroh ShiurMRabbi ZahnTalmudKollel Beis Aharon
9:45pmKollel Beis AharM Rabbi Y. B. LiebermaParshaKol Yaacov Beis Ha
10:00pmAmud Yomi ShiurMWRabbi R. GodlewskyAmud YomiEdgware Torah Cent
Finchley-Hampstead
7:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurMMr. Jeffrey SagalDaf YomiFinchley Synagogue
1:45pmOmud Yomi Shiur MWRabbi E. BrunnerAmud YomiHampstead Garden S
6:45pmDaf Yomi (EnglisMMr. Jeffrey SagalDaf YomiKinloss Community
8:00pmWomen's Tanach SW Natalie SommerTanachKinloss Community
8:30pmGemoro ShiurMRabbi Sacha SternTalmudHampstead Garden S
9:00pmWomen's Sedra ShW Elana CheslerParshaKinloss Community
Golders Green-Hendon
Daf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi A. CohenDaf YomiGolders Green Beth
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Eli BrunnerDaf YomiNorth Hendon Adath
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurM Rabbi A. BassousDaf YomiKnesset Yechezkel
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Shlomo BaumgarteDaf YomiToras Chaim
6:00amOmud Yomi Shiur M R' Sholom SegalAmud YomiNorth Hendon Adath
6:05amDaf Hayomi ShiurM To be advisedDaf YomiHagers / Beth Yiso
6:15amEarly Morning ChMRabbi Ilan HalberstadtKollel - MorningToras Chaim
6:30amKollel BokerM Dayan Menachem GelleKollel - MorningOhr Chodosh Beis H
6:30amEarly Bird DailyMRabbi Leslie SolomonTalmudNer Yisrael Synago
7:05amMini Halacha ShiMRabbi S WinegartenHalachaBridge Lane Beis H
7:30amTefilloh ShiurMMr. Yossi HalberstadtPrayerGolders Green Beth
7:35amEarly Morning GeMRabbi Daniel RoselaarTalmudAlei Tzion Synagog
7:50amBreakfast ShiurMRabbi HughesHalachaHendon United Syna
7:50amShiur at AishMRabbi J. RoodynTalmudAish Community Cen
7:55amMishnayos ShiurM Judge Martin ZimmelsMishnayosGolders Green Beth
8:00amTanya ShiurMRabbi Gershon OverlandMussarChabad House of He
8:00amMinchas Chinuch M Dayan EhrentreuHalachaBeis Yisroel B.H.
8:15amGemora ShiurMRabbi Alan KimcheTalmudNer Yisrael Synago
8:30amHalacha Shiur atMRabbi J. RoodynHalachaAish Community Cen
8:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi A. DavidDaf YomiOd Yosef Hai Synag
8:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurM to be advisedDaf YomiHagers / Beth Yiso
9:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurM Rabbi C. PearlmanDaf YomiJLE - Golders
9:25am Dirshu Daf HayoMRav Aharon JacobsonHalachaKehillas Ohel Mosh
9:45am Tenach Shiur foMMr. Gerald HalibardTanachGolders Green Beth
9:50amLadies Tefillah W Dayan Y. AbrahamPrayerBeis Yisroel B.H.
10:00amN. Hendon KollelMRabbi D. CohnTanachNorth Hendon Adath
11:00amSefer Yonah ShiuWRebbetzin RabiTanachSage Nursing Home
11:00amGemoro Shiur - SM Rabbi C. SchmahlTalmud2-4 Highfield Aven
11:10amN. Hendon KollelMRabbi Yosef SchischaKollel - MorningNorth Hendon Adath
11:50amDirshu Daf HayomMRabbi Matisyahu LawrenHalachaSadigur - Or Yisro
12:40pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi S. WinegartenDaf YomiBridge Lane Beis H
2:00pmTea and TorahMWRabbi Michael PollakParshaHendon United Syna
6:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Asher SebbagTalmudOhel David Eastern
6:25pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi S. WeingartenDaf YomiBridge Lane Beis H
6:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Eli BrunnerDaf YomiHendon United Syna
6:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurM Dayan Y. Abraham Daf YomiToras Chaim
6:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurM Dayan Y. Abraham Daf YomiToras Chaim
6:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurM Dayan Abraham Daf YomiToras Chaim
6:35pmDaf Hayomi ShiurM Rabbi Y. HagerDaf YomiHagers / Beth Yiso
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurM Rabbi Y. HeitnerDaf YomiGoschalks - Beis A
7:00pmOmud Yomi Shiur MRabbi Yonason RoydeAmud YomiHendon Adath Yisro
7:05pmDaf Hayomi (EnglMMr. S GreenmanDaf YomiBeis Yisroel B.H.
7:30pmAmud Yomi ShiurMRabbi Shlomo FreshwateAmud YomiSassover Beis Hame
7:40pmNew Shul Gemoro M Dayan AbrahamTalmudToras Chaim
7:40pmKitzur ShiurMMr. Gerald LewinHalachaGolders Green Beth
7:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Chaim HalpernDaf YomiReb Chuna 171 Gold
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi R. ChazanDaf YomiNetzach Yisroel Sy
8:00pmTopic of Your ChWMrs. Jackie KirschJudaismJLE - Golders
8:00pmKolel ErevM ChaburahKollel - NightOhr Chodosh Beis H
8:00pmGemoro ShiurM Dayan Y Y LichtensteTalmudMachzike Hadath Sy
8:00pmGemoro ShiurMRabbi B. KnopflerTalmudSinai Synagogue
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurM Daf YomiOhr Chodosh Beis H
8:00pmChok Yisrael ShiM Dayan DavidHashkafaOd Yosef Hai Synag
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurM Rabbi L. BlochDaf YomiSinai Synagogue
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Dovid HalpernDaf YomiReb Dovid - Hendon
8:00pmRambam ShiurMWRabbi Yoni AbrahamHalachaHeichal Leah Synag
8:00pmDaily Gemoro ShiMRabbi Doniel OhanaTalmudHeichal Leah Synag
8:00pmHalacha - Kriat MRabbi M. CohenHalachaTiferet Eyal Synag
8:00pmNight Kollel at MRabbi Yosef DavidHalachaOd Yosef Hai Synag
8:00pmMishna Berurah SM Dayan Y. AbrahamHalachaToras Chaim
8:00pmNorth Hendon ShuWRabbi Dovid CohnHalacha67 Holders Hill Av
8:00pmParsha ShiurM Rabbi M. GinsburyParshaHendon United Syna
8:00pmGemoro Shabbos SMRabbi DoronTalmudNetzach Yisroel Sy
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi L BlochDaf YomiSinai Synagogue
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi M NoeDaf YomiHeichal Leah Synag
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Meir Zev RapaporDaf YomiImrei Shefer Beis
8:00pmOmud Yomi ShiurMHarav Chaim RapoportAmud YomiBridge Lane Beis H
8:15pmOmud Yomi Shiur MRabbi Yitzchak FierstAmud YomiKehillas Ohel Mosh
8:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi C. GilbertDaf YomiGur Beis Hachasidi
8:15pmHalochoh ShiurMRabbi Y. GreenbergHalachaGolders Green Beth
8:15pmGemoro ShiurMWRabbi Yisroel WeiszTalmudHeichal Menachem /
8:30pmParsha ShiurM Rabbi M. GinsburyParshaHendon United Syna
8:30pmHashkofo Shiur fWMrs. Soro CohenHashkafaNorth Hendon Adath
8:30pmGemara KiddushimMRabbi Ilan HalberstadtTalmudToras Chaim
8:30pmNach Shiur -MWRabbi Alan KimcheTanachNer Yisrael Synago
8:30pmEliyohu Hanovi SWRabbi Aryeh FortaTanach39 Highcroft Garde
8:50pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMW Shalom Segal & BrianDaf YomiHendon United Syna
8:50pmGemorah ShiurM Dayan Y. AbrahamTalmudToras Chaim
9:00pmParshat HashavuaMWRabbi Daniel RoselaarParshaAlei Tzion Synagog
9:00pmChumash Rashi ShM Reb Don KaufmanParsha5 Beverly Gardens
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Asher SebbagDaf YomiOhel David Eastern
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurM Reb. Mendy BudeDaf YomiReb Chuna / Beth S
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurM Rabbi YM FriedmanDaf YomiSadigur - Or Yisro
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Alan KimcheDaf YomiNer Yisrael Synago
9:00pmNer Weekly HalacWRabbi Chaim RapaportHalachaNer Yisrael Synago
9:05pmRambam ShiurMRabbi Gershon OverlandMussarChabad House of He
9:20pmThe 39 Melochos MRabbi Gershon HagerHalachaHagers / Beth Yiso
9:45pmDirshu Daf HaYomMRabbi Dovid TugendhaftHalachaNishmas Yisroel Be
Hertfordshire
9:00amMishna Berurah SMWRabbi BondilovskyHalachaBorehamwood & Elst
6:40pmDaf Hayomi at BaMRabbi Barry LehrerDaf YomiBarnet United Syna
8:30pmGemoroh ShiurM Rabbi Y. SufrinTalmudBorehamwood & Elst
9:30pmGemoro ShiurMRabbi Z M SalasnikTalmudBushey & District
Ilford
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurM Rabbi C. RapaportDaf YomiIlford United Syna
8:30pmSedra ShiurMWRabbi Aryeh SufrinParshaChabad Lubavitch C
North London
8:30pmLadies Sedra ShiW Rabbi Y. FineParshaCockfosters & New
Stamford Hill
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi S. HirschlerDaf YomiAhavas Yisroel Cha
6:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi M. RothfeldDaf Yomi Chelkas Yehoshua
6:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurM Reb Y. SufrinDaf YomiGur Beis Hachasidi
6:30amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Y.S. HorowitzDaf YomiChasidei Bobov D&#
6:30amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi S. ReisnerDaf YomiBeis Hamedrash Cha
7:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Y. GrunfeldDaf YomiBeis Hamedrash D&#
7:05amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi A HollesDaf YomiChasidei Ruzhin-Bo
7:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi M.Z. WeinbergDaf Yomi98 Clapton Common,
7:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi S SternDaf YomiAhavas Yisroel Cha
8:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi E. SchechterDaf Yomi32 Moresby Road, L
8:30amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi D SpitzerDaf YomiChasidei Belz Beis
9:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurM Reb Y.B. SchacterDaf YomiGur Beis Hachasidi
9:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurMDr. S. HochbergDaf Yomi28 Lordship Park,
9:10amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi O.M. ErlangerDaf YomiZeirei Agudas Yisr
9:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi L DerbaremdigerDaf YomiChasidei Ruzhin-Bo
10:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Y. RosengartenDaf YomiChasidei Belz Beis
2:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi O.M. ErlangerDaf YomiZeirei Agudas Yisr
6:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi L. RakowDaf YomiHeichel Hatorah Be
6:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi E. HorowitzDaf YomiChasidei Belz, 98
6:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Y.S. HorowitzDaf YomiChasidei Bobov D&#
7:00pmMRabbi Dovid Yaakov StePrayerNew Synagogue
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi M. RothfeldDaf YomiAdath Yisroel Tott
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi M.Z. WeinbergDaf YomiKehal Machzikei Ha
7:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Y M MarguliesDaf Yomi10-18 Craven P
7:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Y. BengioDaf YomiSchonfeld Square C
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi S. GlickDaf YomiImrei Chaim Beis H
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi D. HagerDaf YomiImrei Chaim Beis H
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi A. PerlmanDaf Yomi Me’oron Shel
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi E. SekulaDaf YomiLieger Beis Hamedr
8:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Y. TescherDaf YomiAhavas Yisroel Cha
8:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Eliezer ZaksDaf Yomi126 Stamford Hill
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi S.D. MarkovitchDaf Yomi Maharim Dushinsky
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi M. AusterlitzDaf YomiKehal Machzikei Ha
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Y. LeiferDaf YomiKehal Chassidim Be
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi M.D. RechnitzerDaf YomiChasidei Belz Beis
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Y. EichlerDaf YomiChasidei Ruzhin-Bo
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi M.S. MeiselsDaf YomiChevrah Shass Beth
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Y. MaytelesDaf YomiGur Beis Hachasidi
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi J PadwaDaf YomiKehal Machzikei Ha
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi L. BaumgartenDaf YomiZeirei Agudas Yisr
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi M. KamionkaDaf YomiZeirei Agudas Yisr
9:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi Avrohom ZonszajnDaf YomiBeis Yitzchok Dovi
9:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurMRabbi S KleinDaf YomiChasidei Sanz-Klau
West End
10:30amGemoro ShiurMW Dayan I. BinstockTalmudSt John’s Woo
12:45pmChumash ShiurMW Various SpeakersParshaGoldman Sachs Miny
1:00pmLunch & Learn ShMW Various SpeakersParshaCentral Synagogue
8:15pmMishna Moed KotoMWRabbi G. ShislerMishnayosNew West End Synag
8:30pmLadies Evening SW Judith MollerRelationshipsSt John’s Woo
8:30pm1 to 1 Learning W Mrs. Judith Fhima, MKollel - NightSt John’s Woo


Featured Restaurants full view
close
Street View
Aviv Restaurant 
שומר שבת
website view map

Edgware, London









Burger Bar 
שומר שבת
view map

Finchley, London









Categories:   Restaurants - London
Met Su Yan - Edgware 
שומר שבת
website send email... view map

Edgware, London
More Information:  menu









Categories:   My EdgwareRestaurants - London
Novellino 
שומר שבת
website send email... view map

Golders Green, London









Pizaza - Golders Green 
שומר שבת
website view map

Golders Green, London









Sami's Restaurant - Golders Green 
שומר שבת
website view map

Golders Green, London









SoYo Cafe 
website view map

Golders Green, London









Upcoming Events full view
September 2 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Tuesday 2nd September at 8.30am Shiur given by : Rabbi Yehuda Levenson Topic - " Topical Theme "
LSJS Ellul Tour of London 10:30 A Jewish Tale of One City : Londonís Jews through the Ages which includes a river boat trip from St Katherine Docks and led by Maureen Kendler - LSJS Teaching Fellow / taking place on Tuesday 2nd September from 10.30am - 2.00pm call the office to book a place
September 3 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Wednesday 3rd September at 8.30am Shiur given by : Rabbi Jeremy Golker Topic - " Kohanim at Tzadikim’s Kevorim "
Anshei NW - Mens Programme 14:00 Anshei NW menís weekly programme at the Michael Sobell Centre, 221 Golders Green Road NW11 - Room 1 next programme - Wednesday 3rd September 2014 / 2.00pm - 2.45pm : Gentle keep-fit exercise class / 2.45pm - 3.15pm Guest Speaker - Rabbi Meir Rapoport cafeteria open for light refreshments / Programme followed by Mincha for more information call - 07956 561706 / admission - £3
CJL presents "Girls Night Out" with Kavana 19:15 An inspirational pre Rosh Hashana evening of music for women on Wednesday 3rd September & taking place at the CLJ Kavana is a 5-piece women’s band performing soulful music for women with an eclectic mix of Jewish music, soul & jazz Entry - £10 / Dinner - 7.15pm & the Show - 7.45pm to book call Shira on 020 7495 6089 or email shira@thecjl.org
Bushey Synagogue present " Self Awareness " series with Rebbetzen Ruthie Halberstadt 20:30 This is a 3-part series on Self Awareness. First part is called - " Individuality " given by Rebbetzen Ruthie Halberstadt - daughter of Rabbi Tatz. She is an educator, speaker & an author. taking place on Wednesday 3rd September 2014 at 8.30pm at 8.30pm
September 4 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Thursday 4th September at 8.30am Shiur given by : Rabbi Dovid Roberts Topic - " His Money or Her Life ? "
JW3 presents " Hava Nagiggle " 20:00 The return of our sell-out comedy club with resident MC - Gareth Berliner and featuring comedians - John Ryan and Mark Dolan taking place on Thursday 4th September 2014 at 8.00pm location - the JW3 Howard Hall
Hampstead Synagogue presents Deborah Lipstadt 20:00 The 12th Isiah Berlin Annual Lecture will be given by Professor Deborah Lipstadt and entitled " How will we remember when everyone who has something to remember is gone ? taking place at the Community Centre, Hampstead Synagogue on Thursday 4th September 2014 at 8pm
September 5 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Friday 5th September at 8.30am Shiur given by : Rabbi Aaron Hersh Topic - " The Connection between Mitzvos "
September 6 2014
The Alei Tzion Family Seudah 16:30 will take place on Shabbat Parshat Ki Tetzei, the 6th September at the Shul from 4.30pm - 6.30pm RSVP to children@aleitzion.co.uk
Hendon United Synagogue - Seudat Shlishit 19:00 Join us for a Seudat Shlishit on Shabbat 6th September 2014 featuring Guest Speaker - Rabbi Dr Raphael Zarum ( Dean LSJS) for more details call the Shul Office on 8202 6924
September 7 2014
Klezmer in the Park 12:15 the Jewish Music Institute presents "Klezmer in the Park : The Festival" on Sunday 7th September 2014 from 12.15pm - 6.00pm at the Regent’s Park Band Stand, Regent’s Park, NW1 4NR A fun-packed afternoon for all the family with different Klezmer bands for more information - www. jmi.org.uk/event/klezmer-in-the-park2014
Rambam Shul Annual Summer BBQ 14:00 taking place on 7th September 2014 more details to follow
Edgware United Synagogue - The Edge BBQ 19:30 The Edgware United Shul BBQ will take place on Sunday 7th September at the Seligman’s in Edgware to book - theedge.eus@gmail.com
Central Synagogue presents a Film Screening 19:45 It is no Dream - " The Life of Theodor Herzl " a film at Ze’ev’s Place Entertain Club at the Central Synagogue on Sunday 7th September at 7.45pm
September 8 2014
Central Synagogue - Jewish Tale of One City Tour 10:30 London Jews through the Ages - a tour led by Maureen Kendler Discover the pleading Rabbi at Whitehall & the 3 incidents at the Houses of Parliament that shaped Jewish life - The tour includes a riverboat trip from Westminster to St Katherine Docks taking place on the 8th September 2014 at 10.30am tickets - £20 / to book call the Shul Office - 020 7580 1355
Central Synagogue - Lunch at Bevis Marks the restaurant 13:45 at one of London’s premier Kosher restaurant’s for a gourmet two course lunch on Monday 8th September at 1.45pm to book call 020 7580 1355 or bookings@centralsynagogue.org.uk
Raphael : The Jewish Counselling Service - Fashion Show 19:30 taking place at the Bushey Country Club on Monday 8th September at 7.30pm with fashions by Marimar and hats by Barbara This is a fashion show with an opportunity to buy outfits, hats and accessories for Yomtov or for a simcha tickets - £13 / to book call - 0800 234 6236 or www.raphaeljewishcounselling.org
Chabad House of Hendon with NíShei Chabad " Love Your Children, Find Yourself " 20:00 All women are invited to a special evening with Dr Jackie Devora Schiff - a Consultant Psychologist & a Certified Healing Imagery Practitioner In the evening you will learn simple & powerful techniques to Reduce Stress, Keeping Cool when your kids fight, & to Communicate with Calm taking place on Monday 8th September at 8.00pm Dessert Reception - 8.00pm, Dr Jackie at 8.30pm / Entrance - £7.50 Book online at www.chabadlive.com
The Wohl JVN Volunteering Awards 2014 20:00 will take place on Monday 8th September 2014 and hosted by Martyn Lewis CBE at JW3
September 9 2014
Mill Hill Shul presents "A 9/11 Story of Inspiration " 12:15 Hear Ari Schonbrun tell his Story of Inspiration when he was on the 78th Floor of Tower One at the World Trade Centre in New York when the first plane hit. This will take place on Tuesday 9th September 2014 at 12.15pm lunchtime entrance to lunch & talk - £10 to book call the Shul office on 8959 1137 or www.shul.co.uk/tickets
Special Lectures by Rabbi Dr Raphael Zarum 13:00 Subject - " The First Ever Ellul " and given by Rabbi Zarum on Tuesday 9th September at the LSJS from 1.00pm - 3.00pm & repeated at 8.00pm - 10.00pm call the office to book place
NíShei NW present a Pre-Rosh Hashonoh talk 14:30 Ladies, join us for a Neshei NW Function on Tuesday 9th September at 2.30pm / venue - Miriam Rachel Wohl Hall, The Riding, NW11 with guest speaker - Dayan Y Abraham / followed by musical entertainment entrance - by donation / refreshments served for information call Frances 8458 2252 for transport call Dalia on 07956 561706
Hendon United Shul & Chana present a Pre Rosh Hashanah Gift Fair 18:00 taking place on Tuesday 9th September at Hendon Shul from 6.00pm - 10.00pm with lots of stalls selling - jewellery, hats, clothes, judaica, gifts, nail bar accessories, art & more plus food & drink and free wine-tasting from Kedem
Talking Matters with Maxine Sacks 20:00 " The links between Anxiety & Psychosis and what we can do to help " a talk given by Maxine Sacks a consultant clinical psychologist / Homerton Hospital on Tuesday 9th September at 8.00pm / cost - £12.50 to book call 020 8802 9222
September 10 2014
Anshei NW - Mens Programme 14:00 Anshei NW menís weekly programme at the Michael Sobell Centre, 221 Golders Green Road NW11 - Room 1 next programme - Wednesday 10th September 2014 / 2.00pm - 2.45pm : Gentle keep-fit exercise class 2.45pm - 3.15pm : Guest Speaker - Rabbi Osher Baddiel cafeteria open for light refreshments / Programme followed by Mincha for more information call - 07956 561706 / admission - £3
Stanmore & Canons Park Shul - Hat & Gift Fair 14:00 This is a Pre Yomtov Hat & Gift Fair taking place at the Shul on Wednesday 10th September from 2.00pm - 10.00pm for more information - gabrielle.perez007@googlemail.com
Central Synagogue presents it’s International Concert Series 19:00 called " Wide Awake Schubert " featuring Inon Barnatan - concert pianist, playing Schubert’s last 2 Sonatas on Wednesday 10th September 2014 at 7.00pm to book : email - bookings@centralsynagogue.org.uk
What the British media did not report...... 20:00 An evening of Israel Advocacy with Paul Martin - filmmaker & foreign correspondent an IDF Officer speaking on " The Challenge of avoiding civilian casualties " and chaired by Andrew White from the - Beyond Images Israel Advocacy Project taking place at Ner Yisrael on Wednesday 10th September at 8.00pm
Bushey Synagogue present " Self Awareness " series with Rebbetzen Ruthie Halberstadt 20:30 This is a 3-part series on Self Awareness. Second part is called - " Personal Free Choice " given by Rebbetzen Ruthie Halberstadt - daughter of Rabbi Tatz. She is an educator, speaker & an author. taking place on Wednesday 10th September 2014 at 8.30pm
September 11 2014
The Jewish Historical Society of England present a Symposium 10:30 And Thereafter - The Impact of WW1 on the Jews and their Europe on Thursday 11th September 2014 / Symposium : 10.30am - 5.30pm at the JZ Young Lecture Theatre (Anatomy Building) with Glenda Abramson, Zehavit Stern & David Rechter (University of Oxford), Todd Endelman (University of Michigan) and Sarah Panter (University of Mainz)
Hendon MDA - Theatre Trip 12:00 taking place on Thursday 11th September & will be seeing "To Kill a Mockingbird" at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre for the 2.15pm performance Coach leaves Hendon 12.00pm & returns at 6.00pm / Tickets - £40 To book call David 8202 9489 or Norma 8202 1473
ZF Emergency Lobby 14:00 Speak up for Israel in Parliament - Join the ZF / CFI Lobby Day at the Houses of Parliament on Thursday 11th September 2014 from 2.00pm - 4.00pm to join us call the ZF on 020 8202 0202 or email chris@zfuk.org be briefed on the current issues affecting Israel & the Middle East and hear from MP’s, also meet your MP to discuss Israel & other relevant matters
September 14 2014
20th Yartzeit of Rabbi Isaac Bernstein 10:00 To commemorate this Yartzeit there will be a morning of memories & inspiration on Sunday 14th September from 10am - 12pm at Ner Yisrael with Rabbi Immanuel Bernstein, Rabbi Alan Kimche & other distinguished speakers
ZF Training Day & Biennial Conference 10:00 The Training Day is on Sunday 14th August from 10.00am - 3.00pm & the Biennial Conference is from 3.30pm - 5.30pm Guest Speakers : Micky Rosenfeld (Chief Inspector of Israel Police & spokesman) Yiftach Curiel (Press Atache - Embassy of Israel), Issa Jamal (Mayor of Abu Ghosh) & Claire Lomas (First user of the Re-Walk bodysuit) location - to be advised / to book call 020 8202 0202 entrance - £15 / £12 if booked before 17 August
Shas-A-Thon Day 10:00 taking place on Sunday 14th September 2014 at the Hilton London Metropole, The entire Shas will be learnt in one day & under one roof with 274 Lomdin preparing & learning 10 Daf each / opening at 10am, with the Dinner - Siyum at 7pm
It’s Your Affair - The Jewish Wedding Exhibition 10:30 on Sunday 14th September 2014 from 10.30am - 3.30pm at the Holiday Inn, Elstree WD6 5PU for more details call 8953 8444 or 07758 887 549 everything for your simcha under one roof
LSJS Ellul Tour of London 10:30 A Jewish Tale of One City : Londonís Jews through the Ages which includes a river boat trip from St Katherine Docks and led by Maureen Kendler - LSJS Teaching Fellow / taking place on Sunday 14th September from 10.30am - 2.00pm / call the office to book a place
EZRA Hachnosas Sefer Torah 14:00 This event will take place on Sunday 14th September 2014 at PAI House more information to follow
Ealing Synagogue present a High Tea & Fashion Show 15:30 with clothes by James Lakeland & hats by Suzanne Bettley and taking place on Sunday 14th September at 3.30pm / tea served at 4.00pm, & show begins at 5.00pm tickets - £20 ( booking in advance only ) for more info - esevents@btinternet.com
Emunah Supper Quiz 19:00 Host a Supper Quiz at Home on Sunday 14th September from 7.00pm Invite friends or family to your home to share an informal Sunday Evening Supper and pit your wits against teams around the country A donation of £20 per person is recommended to helping Israel’s hungry children For more details on hosting call Laura on 020 8203 6066 ext 6
Mizrachi GB presents the film " The Prime Ministers " 20:00 based on the international best seller by Ambassador Yehuda Avner - his life with 4 Israeli Prime Ministers : Golda Meir, Yitzchak Shamir, Menachem Begin & Yitzchak Rabin on Sunday 14th September starting at 8.00pm at Staples Corner Cineworld, Unit 8, Staples Corner Retail Park, Geron Way, London NW2 6LW tickets - £25 to book call 07540 757725 or www.primeministers.eventbrite.co.uk for more info : uk@mizrachi.org
September 15 2014
Kinloss Film Afternoon 14:00 will take place at the Kinloss Shul in the Avram Nemetnejad Room on Monday 15th September 2014 at 2.00pm The film is called " When Jews were Funny " (2013) It is a light-hearted documentary exploring the questionof why so many 1960’s and 1970’s comics were Jewish and featuring lots of hilarious archival footage
LSJS Ellul Programme Keynote Lecture 20:00 given by Dr. Avivah Gottlieb Zornberg & entitled " Sing - now ! - to God : " Miriam and Moses taking place on Monday 15th September from 8.00pm - 9.30pm at the LSJS
September 16 2014
Kinloss Learning Centre presents a screening of " Crossing the Line " 19:15 This is an important documentary which offers a unique insight into the struggles faced by Jewish students on UK campuses. Now it is important for them to be properly prepared for situations that might arise & have the resources to deal with them The film will be shown on Tuesday 16th September - Doors open - 7.30pm and the screening will begin at 7.45pm. After the screening a panel of university students will discuss their experiences of anti-semitism on campus We encourage parents of young people in the 17-22 year age group to get them to come call the office on 7286 3838
September 17 2014
Abram Games - Designing the 20th Century 11:00 " My Father’s Work " - A presentation on his work by his daughter - Naomi Games : his philosophy and his process. She has written 5 books about her father’s work. on Wednesday 17th September 2014 at 11.00am
Jewish Care - visit to the Queenís Gallery 14:00 Join H.O.P.E. for a visit to the Queenís Gallery to view the First Georgians : Art & Monarchy exhibition on Wednesday 17th September leaving at 2.00pm & returning at 5.15pm to Jewish Care, Golders Green Road to book call Elisabeth Israel on 8922 2198 / cost - £34
Anshei NW - Mens Programme 14:00 Anshei NW menís weekly programme at the Michael Sobell Centre, 221 Golders Green Road NW11 - Room 1 next programme - Wednesday 17th September 2014 / 2.00pm - 2.45pm : Gentle keep-fit exercise class 2.45pm - 3.15pm : Guest Speaker - Rabbi C.Z. Cohen cafeteria open for light refreshments / Programme followed by Mincha for more information call - 07956 561706 / admission - £3
LSJS - The Chief Rabbi’s Annual Ellul Lecture 20:15 The Chief Rabbi Ephraim Mirvis lecture will take place on Wednesday 17th September at the LSJS from 8.15pm - 9.30pm
Bushey Synagogue present " Self Awareness " series with Rebbetzen Ruthie Halberstadt 20:30 This is a 3-part series on Self Awareness. Third part is called - " Character Development " given by Rebbetzen Ruthie Halberstadt - daughter of Rabbi Tatz. She is an educator, speaker & an author. taking place on Wednesday 17th September 2014 at 8.30pm
September 19 2014
CJL presents Friday Night Dinner 19:00 Centre For Jewish Life (CJL) presents a Friday Night Dinner at the Regents Park Marriott - The Hip Dinner for Jews Places are limited & must be booked in advance / For men & women, ages 20-40 All welcome / to book call - 0207 495 6089
September 20 2014
Edgware United & Hendon United - Choral Midnight Selichot 23:45 Edgware United Synagogue are presenting a Choral Midnight Selichot in conjunction with Hendon United Synagogue The Chazzanim will be Yossi Schwartz & Jonathan Murgroff with a combined choir from Hendon & Edgware Synagogues beginning at 12pm / All welcome
September 21 2014
JW3 present " Music and the Jews " 19:30 on Sunday 21st September in JW3’s Howard Hall starting at 7.30pm with Norman Lebrecht who explores the relationship between music & the Jews in this illustrated talk
September 22 2014
Special Lectures by Rabbi Dr Raphael Zarum 20:00 Subject - " Rosh Hashanah : The Birth of Us " and given by Rabbi Zarum on Monday 22nd September at the LSJS from 8.00pm - 10.00pm call the office to book place
September 23 2014
Special Lectures by Rabbi Dr Raphael Zarum 13:00 Subject - " Rosh Hashanah : The Birth of Us " and given by Rabbi Zarum on Tuesday 23rd September at the LSJS from 1.00pm - 3.00pm call the office to book place
September 28 2014
LSJS Tzom Gedalyah Learning Morning 10:00 taking place at the LSJS on Sunday 28th September from 10.00am - 12.15pm 1) 10.00am - 11.00am : lecture given by Rabbi Dr Raphael Zarum and entitled " Who was Gedalyah and why should we fast ? " 2) 11.15am - 12.15pm : lecture given by Rabbi Joe Wolfson and entitled " From Gedalyah to Rabin : Political Violence in Modern Israel "
September 30 2014
Special Lectures by Rabbi Dr Raphael Zarum 13:00 Subject - " Yom Kippur : Are you Forgiven ? " and given by Rabbi Zarum on Tuesday 30th September at the LSJS from 1.00pm - 3.00pm & repeated at 8.00pm - 10.00pm call the office to book place
Daf Yomi Siyum 19:45 A Siyum will take place to celebrate the end of Seder Moed on Tuesday 30th September 2014 at 7.45pm location - Ariana Hall / Guest of Honour - Rabbi Avrohom Gurwicz
October 22 2014
Talking Matters with Nili Segal 20:00 " Working with Anxious Children through Art Psychotherapy " a talk given by Nili Segal - registered art therapist at Talking Matters on Wednesday 22nd October at 8.00pm / cost - £12.50 to book call 020 8802 9222
October 24 2014
Chief Rabbi’s Shabbat UK 19:00 Inviting all Jews to celebrate Shabbat
October 25 2014
Chief Rabbiís Shabbat UK 09:00 Inviting all Jews to celebrate Shabbat
November 5 2014
Jewish Care Presents - Topland Business Lunch 12:00 The 27th annual Topland Business Lunch is taking place at the Grosvenor House Hotel on Tuesday 5th November with guest speaker - Sir Stuart Rose Reception - 12pm, Lunch - 12.30pm / cost - £175 to book or for more details call Charlotte Fisher on 8922 2814
November 18 2014
Talking Matters with Rifka David 20:00 " Complementary Approaches to calming anxiety & promoting good health " a talk given by Rivka David - Life coach & hypnotherapist on Tuesday 18th November at 8.00pm / cost - £12.50 to book call 020 8802 9222
November 25 2014
British Friends of the Art Museums of Israel 20:00 Annual Gala Dinner and Auction
scroll or click for calendar
Bikur Cholim    please visit full view
London's Zmanim
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us