Kosher & Jewish community resource
frumlondon
connecting the Frum Jewish communities
menu 25 May 2015
join log in

Current Password:
New Password: (5 Char Min)
Confirm New Password:

User name (email)
Password
Remember Me:
close



close
Street View
all results
Am Segula Youth Movement 
שומר שבת
website send email... view map

Hendon, London









Categories:   Youth Movements
Beis Yaakov Youth Movement 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Categories:   Youth Movements
Bnei Akiva 
שומר שבת
website view map

Temple Fortune, London









Categories:   Youth Movements
Bnei Akiva UK 
שומר שבת
website view map

Golders Green , London









Categories:   Youth Movements
Chaverim Youth Organisation 
שומר שבת
website send email... view map

Golders Green, London









Categories:   Youth Movements
Chazak at the Chazak Community Centre 
שומר שבת
website view map

Hendon, London









Ezra Youth Movement 
שומר שבת
view map

Golders Green, London









Categories:   Youth Movements
Jewish Youth Study Group 
שומר שבת
website view map

Hendon, London









Categories:   Youth Movements
TAL Organisation 
שומר שבת
website send email... view map

London









Tribe 
שומר שבת
send email... view map

Finchley , London









Categories:   Youth Movements
guide to icons
meat dairy klbdLondon Beth Din kedassiaKedassia - Adass Yisroel Congregation kfFederation of Synagogues skaSephardi Beth Din
kosherKosher certification (check description for details) product & service ratings

Upcoming Events full view
May 25 2015
ELLE - Edgware Ladies Learning Experience 18:00 Rebbetzen Rachie Lister presents the first in a new series on " Women in the Bible " an in depth look at Eve (Chavah) - The Bible’s First Lady and will take place on Monday 25th May 2015 / 2nd Day of Shevuoth at Edgware United Synagogue at 6.00pm with cream tea & coffee. Booking is required - call the Shul Office on 020 8958 7508
May 27 2015
Anshei NW Programme for men 14:00 All men in the community are invited to join the Anshei Programme taking place on Wednesdays at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre, Jewish Care, room 1 next programme - Wednesday 27th May 2015 2.00pm - 2.45pm : Gentle keep-fit class / 2.45pm - 3.15pm : Guest Speaker - Rabbi Pinchas Hackenbroch Admission - £3
The Michael Sobell Lecture Series 16:00 Taking place on Wednesday 27th May 2015 from 4.00pm - 5.00pm at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre at Jewish Care, Golders Green Road NW11 Topic - Jewish Heroes & Villains from the East End’s Old Jewish Quarter - with speaker : Stephen Burstin Price - £10 in advance, £12 at the door For more info please call 020 8922 2901 / email - sobell@jcare.org
Edgware United Toristas 20:30 Please join us for a series of lectures at Edgware United all taking place on Wednesdays / Next lecture - Wednesday 27th May at 8.30pm taking place at the Edgware United Synagogue Beit Hamedrash Toristas - Women exploring Torah together / with Rabbi Lister topic - Other worlds : life after death, angels & demons, dreams
May 30 2015
Summer Shiurim for Women 18:30 Summer Shiurim on Shabbat Afternoons for Women is a joint venture of Ner Yisrael & Hendon Synagogue / All Shiurim take place at Ner Yisrael Next Shiur - Shabbat Afternoon 30th May 2015 from 6.30pm - 7.30pm at Ner Shiur given by - Rabbi Michael Pollak : " Is there an Orthodox Jewish Theory of Mind ? " for full details of all our programmes call 020 8202 6687 or www.neryisrael.co.uk
May 31 2015
Ner presents " A Triple Hachnasat Sefer Torah " 10:30 Taking place on Sunday 31st May 2015 at Ner and starting at 10.30am Programme : 10.30am - 12.30pm : Writing of the Final Letters at the IJDS, Green Lane / 12.30pm : Festive procession with the Sifrei Torah, plus music & torches / 1.15pm : Hakafot with dancing, Tefillah & a Drosho at Ner followed by a fleishig Buffet Seuda no booking required
LSJS presents - Londonís Jews through the ages 10:30 A walk taking place on Sunday 31st May 2015 10.30am - 1.00pm Discover the pleading Rabbi at Whitehall, 3 incidents at the Houses of Parliament that shaped Jewish life & the mysterious death of Queen Elizabeth 1ís doctor Includes a river boat trip from St Katherine Docks to relive our ancestorís arrival here. Cost - £20 / The Walk is led by Maureen Kendler
Orah presents - The Sheva Shabbosus Project 20:30 The Orah Sheva Shabbosus Project is a 7 week programme in memory of the 7 Sassoon children for women & post seminary girls It will take place on Sunday Evenings at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre at Jewish Care on Golders Green Road, NW11 at 8.30pm 3rd Week : 31st May - Rabbi Shimshon Silkin / topic - " The Holiness of Shabbos " for more information - www.orah.org.uk
June 1 2015
Jewish West End Walking Tour 10:30 The walking tour will take place on Monday 1st June 2015, and the starting point will be Warren Street Underground Station at 10.30am The tour features the Soho and Fitzrovia districts in the West End which are steeped in a hidden history of the vast Jewish community that once lived & worked there. tickets - £10 to book call office on 020 7580 1355 or email - bookings@centralsynagogue.org.uk
Kinloss Film Afternoon 14:00 Kinross Community Centre presents Monday Film Afternoons 1st June 2015 at 2.00pm in the Avraham Nemetnejad Room £3 - members, £4 - non members Film - Oliver (1968) 153 mins. / music by Lionel Bart for more information call 020 8346 8551
The A-Z of Jewish Anti-Zionism 20:00 Discover why some Jewish groups broke away from the mainstream of Jewish thought & actually formed alliances with Israelís enemies in the name of "true" Judaism. You will learn of the different forms of Jewish Anti-Zionism from the moderate to the extreme & discover why the Neturei Karta are happy to protest with the Hamas terrorist organisation. There will be 5 lectures which will take place on Monday evenings from 8pm - 10pm at the LSJS during & after the month of June & will be given by Rabbi Michael Pollak as follows 1st June - The Three Oaths : Talmudic Anti-Zionism / 8th June - The Hungarians are Coming : Satmar Hasidism & Anti-Zionism / 15th June - Who are the Neturei Karta ? / 29th June - Mainstream Anti-Zionism : Anti-Zionism trends in the Aguda / 2nd July - Abandoning nationality ! / Cost for the full series of 5 lectures is £45 or £10 per lecture for more information call 8203 6427 or www.lsjs.ac.uk
June 2 2015
LSJS presents - Londonís Jews through the ages 10:15 A Walk taking place on Tuesday 2nd June 2015 10.15am - 1.00pm Discover the pleading Rabbi at Whitehall, 3 incidents at the Houses of Parliament that shaped Jewish life & the mysterious death of Queen Elizabeth 1ís doctor Includes a river boat trip from St Katherine Docks to relive our ancestorís arrival here. Cost - £20 / The Walk is led by Maureen Kendler
Lunch and Learn 13:00 taking place on Wednesdays from 1.00pm - 2.00pm at BDO, Baker Street, W1 with some great LSJS teachers next shiur - Wednesday 2nd June 2015 & given by Tim Cowan for more information call 020 8203 6427 and www.lsjs.ac.uk
LSJS presents - Professor Stefan Reif 20:00 Special Lectures with Professor Reif on the hidden treasures of the Cairo Genizah. Learn the amazing story of its discovery and how have itís treasures influenced Jewish practice today ? Each lecture is a stand alone lecture / Lecture 2 - The Jewish literature found in the Genizah documents - from the Tanach to Rabbinic texts to famous personalities. Taking place on Tuesday 2nd June 2015 at 8.00pm / 3 part Course - £25
June 3 2015
Kinloss Lunch & Learn 12:15 Kinloss Community Kollelís Lunch & Learn takes place on Wednesdays from 12.15pm - 2.00pm in the Liora Graham Beis Hamedrash at the Finchley Synagogue Wednesday 3rd June 2015 programme - 12.15pm - 1.00pm : Rabbi Daniel Roselaar / Topic : Discovering the Commentators 1.00pm - 2.00pm : Guest Speaker - Rabbi Yoni Birnbaum Cost £5 at the door & to include a light lunch
Anshei NW Programme for men 14:00 All men in the community are invited to join the Anshei Programme taking place on Wednesdays at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre, Jewish Care, room 1 next programme - Wednesday 3rd June 2015 2.00pm - 2.45pm : Gentle keep-fit class / 2.45pm - 3.15pm : Guest Speaker - Mr Esra Kahn Admission - £3
Hachnosas Sefer Torah in Golders Green 16:00 The Hachnosas Sefer Torah being presented by Reb Shloime Groskopf and family, will take place on Wednesday 3rd June 2015 starting at 26 The Drive, NW11 at 4.00pm for the writing of the final words, followed at 6.30pm by the procession to Beis Hamedrash Ateres Tzvi, 37 Elmcroft Crescent, NW11
June 4 2015
Borehamwood & Elstree Synagogue - 60th Anniversary Gala Dinner 19:00 taking place at the Allianz Park, Greenlands Lane, NW4 on Thursday 4th June reception - 7.00pm / dinner - 7.45pm tickets - £100 / dress - lounge suits to book - www.borehamwoodshul.org
June 5 2015
CJL - Friday Night Dinner 19:00 CJL presents " White Summer Night " at the Regents Park Marriott Hotel on Friday Night 5th June 2015 and starting at 7.00pm Come dressed in white, room will be in white decor tickets - £28, Students - £18 / after 2nd June price increases by £4 to book call - 020 7495 6089 or website - www.centreforjewishlife.org for ages 20 - 39
June 6 2015
Summer Shiurim for Women 18:30 Summer Shiurim on Shabbat Afternoons for Women is a joint venture of Ner Yisrael & Hendon Synagogue / All Shiurim take place at Ner Yisrael Next Shiur - Shabbat Afternoon 6th June 2015 from 6.30pm - 7.30pm at Ner Shiur given by - Rabbi Eliezer Zobin : $250,000 Hamburger ? " for full details of all our programmes call 020 8202 6687 or www.neryisrael.co.uk
June 7 2015
Yeshivas Beis Yisroel UK Alumni Gala Dinner 19:30 taking place at the Hendon Adath Shul Hall, Brent Street, NW4 on the 7th June 2015 reception - 7.30pm / dinner - 8.00pm Honouring our Rebbaim - Rabbi Moshe Lehrfield, Rabbi Doniel Lehrfield and Rabbi Dovid Kaplan suggested donation - £50 RSVP - 07930 305335
Orah presents - The Sheva Shabbosus Project 20:30 The Orah Sheva Shabbosus Project is a 7 week programme in memory of the 7 Sassoon children for women & post seminary girls It will take place on Sunday Evenings at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre at Jewish Care on Golders Green Road, NW11 at 8.30pm 4th Week : 7th June - Rabbi Yaakov Hamer / topic - " The Great Gift of Shabbos " for more information - www.orah.org.uk
June 8 2015
Resource - Employment Seminar 11:00 taking place at JW3 on the 8th June 2015 from 11.00am - 1.00pm Get your career back on track at this free employment seminar for the Jewish person, with Nigel Risner - motivational speaker & coach. You will receive - Professional advice on your job search, Real life testimonials, plus Q & A sessions with a panel of experts free entry / booking required to book call Dionne on 020 8346 4000 or www.resource-centre.org/jw3seminar
The A-Z of Jewish Anti-Zionism 20:00 Discover why some Jewish groups broke away from the mainstream of Jewish thought & actually formed alliances with Israelís enemies in the name of "true" Judaism. You will learn of the different forms of Jewish Anti-Zionism from the moderate to the extreme & discover why the Neturei Karta are happy to protest with the Hamas terrorist organisation. There will be 6 lectures & will take place on Monday evenings from 8pm - 10pm at the LSJS during & after the month of June & will be given by Rabbi Michael Pollak as follows - 1st June - The Three Oaths : Talmudic Anti-Zionism 8th June - The Hungarians are Coming : Satmar Hasidism & Anti-Zionism 15th June - Who are the Neturei Karta ? 29th June - Mainstream Anti-Zionism : Anti-Zionism trends in the Aguda 2nd July - Abandoning nationality ! Cost : for the full series of 5 lectures - £45 / or £10 per lecture for more information call 8203 6427 or www.lsjs.ac.uk
June 9 2015
Lunch and Learn 12:45 taking place on Tuesdays from 12.45pm - 2.00pm at OGR Stock Denton, 349 Regents Park Rd. N3 with some great LSJS teachers next shiur - Tuesday 9th June 2015 given by Rabbi Jeremy Lawrence for more information call 020 8203 6427 and www.lsjs.ac.uk
June 10 2015
Kinloss Lunch & Learn 12:15 Kinloss Community Kollelís Lunch & Learn takes place on Wednesdays from 12.15pm - 2.00pm in the Liora Graham Beis Hamedrash at the Finchley Synagogue Wednesday 10th June 2015 programme - 12.15pm - 1.00pm : Rabbi Daniel Roselaar / Topic : Discovering the Commentators 1.00pm - 2.00pm : Guest Speaker - Rabbi Jeremy Lawrence Cost £5 at the door & to include a light lunch
Anshei NW Programme for men 14:00 All men in the community are invited to join the Anshei Programme taking place on Wednesdays at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre, Jewish Care, room 1 next programme - Wednesday 10th June 2015 2.00pm - 2.45pm : Gentle keep-fit class / 2.45pm - 3.15pm : Guest Speaker - Rabbi Meir Rapoport Admission - £3
Central Synagogue presents " The Three Cantors " 18:45 The Three Cantors Concert will take place on Wednesday 10th June 2015 at the Central Synagogue and beginning at 6.45pm They are Cantors Stephen Leas, Avromi Freilich and Jonny Turgel who will peform a night of Jewish, Yiddish, Israeli and musical theatre favourites alongside the Lumas Quartet - part of the LSO young musicians. tickets - £20 adults / £10 students RSVP - phone 020 7580 1355 or www.centralsynagogue.org.uk
Edgware United Toristas 20:30 Please join us for a series of lectures at Edgware United all taking place on Wednesdays / Next lecture - Wednesday 10th June at 8.30pm taking place at the Edgware United Synagogue Beit Hamedrash Toristas - Women exploring Torah together / with Rabbi Lister topic - Women & Tehillim - a hidden power
June 12 2015
Tzivos Hashem - Friday Night Meal 19:30 Chabad Lubavitch / Tzivos Hashem invite you to a Friday Night meal at the LJFC, 113b Golders Green Road, NW11 on Friday Night 12th June 2015 it is a gourmet meal with a warm & welcoming atmosphere Kabbalas Shabbos - 7.30pm / Shabbos Meal - 8.00pm Guest Speaker - Alex Clare ( Brit Award Nominee ) entrance - £20 adults / £15 students / children £10 to book - www.tzivoshashem.co.uk or call 020 8458 0416 all welcome
June 13 2015
Borehamwood & Elstree Synagogue - Nitzan Young Professionals Lunch 09:30 The Young Professional Minyan starts at 9.30am followed by a 3-course catered Shabbat lunch with a guest speaker Nitzan is a brand new initiative for young Jewish professionals in Borehamwood - A place to come together and meet people Cost of Lunch - £14 members / £16 non members
June 14 2015
Maccabi GB - Community Fun Run 11:00 Maccabi GB presents the Community Fun Run which will take place on Sunday 14th June 2105 at Allianz Park Hendon Distances - 1km, 5km & 10km plus a new 5km walk & tri-run to register call 020 8457 2333 or www.communityfunrun.org
London Jewish Family Centre presents - Annual Bingo Evening 19:00 The LJFC presents their Annual Bingo Evening with HOD and other charities, taking place on Sunday 14th June 2015 at 7.00pm. tickets - £30 per person to include a buffet supper, bingo with fabulous prizes to book tickets call 8209 1117
Orah presents - The Sheva Shabbosus Project 20:30 The Orah Sheva Shabbosus Project is a 7 week programme in memory of the 7 Sassoon children for women & post seminary girls It will take place on Sunday Evenings at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre at Jewish Care on Golders Green Road, NW11 at 8.30pm 5th Week : 14th June - Rabbi Moshe Levy / topic - " A Song for Shabbos " for more information - www.orah.org.uk
June 15 2015
Kinloss Film Afternoon 14:00 Kinross Community Centre presents Monday Film Afternoons 15th June 2015 at 2.00pm in the Avraham Nemetnejad Room £3 - members, £4 - non members Film - Avalon (1990) 127 mins. for more information call 020 8346 8551
The A-Z of Jewish Anti-Zionism 20:00 Discover why some Jewish groups broke away from the mainstream of Jewish thought & actually formed alliances with Israelís enemies in the name of "true" Judaism. You will learn of the different forms of Jewish Anti-Zionism from the moderate to the extreme & discover why the Neturei Karta are happy to protest with the Hamas terrorist organisation. There will be 6 lectures & will take place on Monday evenings from 8pm - 10pm at the LSJS during & after the month of June & will be given by Rabbi Michael Pollak as follows - 1st June - The Three Oaths : Talmudic Anti-Zionism 8th June - The Hungarians are Coming : Satmar Hasidism & Anti-Zionism 15th June - Who are the Neturei Karta ? 29th June - Mainstream Anti-Zionism : Anti-Zionism trends in the Aguda 2nd July - Abandoning nationality ! Cost : for the full series of 5 lectures - £45 / or £10 per lecture for more information call 8203 6427 or www.lsjs.ac.uk
June 17 2015
Anshei NW Programme for men 14:00 All men in the community are invited to join the Anshei Programme taking place on Wednesdays at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre, Jewish Care, room 1 next programme - Wednesday 17th June 2015 2.00pm - 2.45pm : Gentle keep-fit class / 2.45pm - 3.15pm : Guest Speaker - Rabbi Yisroel Fine Admission - £3
June 18 2015
Inter Shul Golf Day 10:00 There will be an Inter Shul Golf Day at Dyrham Park Country Club, Galley Lane, Barnet, Herts on Thursday 18th June 2015 If you are interested to play please call Stephen Cohen on 07969 004468 or email him at - stephen.cohen1@outlook.com
The Michael Sobell Lecture Series 16:00 Taking place on Thursday 18th June 2015 from 3.30pm - 4.30pm at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre at Jewish Care, Golders Green Road NW11 Topic - From Past to Present : a visual story telling - the Story of the Jews Speaker - Beverley-Jane Stewart / Price - £10 in advance, £12 at the door For more info please call 020 8922 2901 / email - sobell@jcare.org
June 21 2015
Jewish Care - Family Fun Day 12:00 taking place at the Princess Alexandra Home, Stanmore HA7 3JE on Sunday 21st June 2015 from 12.00pm - 5.00pm with Scalextric Track, Bungee Trampoline, Go-Karts, T-Shirt Making, Face Painting, Bouncy Castles, Flying Tea Cups, Ball Pond, Arts & Crafts, Hangar 51 Laser Game Entrance : Adults - £2.50 / Children - Free
Borehawood & Elstree Family Fun Day & BBQ 12:00 BES 60th Birthday Family Fun Day & BBQ takes place at Yavneh College on Sunday 21st June 2015 from 12.00pm - 4.00pm To include - Bungee run, Rodeo bull, Crazy golf, Train rides, Entertainers, Arts & Crafts, Bouncy castles, Helter skelter, Circus skills, Sports races, 5-a-side competitions and more..... BBQ lunch provided / tickets - Shul members : £3, Non members - £5
Schonfeld Square Summer Garden Fete 14:30 For the first time Schonfeld Square are having a Garden Fete on Sunday Afternoon 21st June 2015 Donations needed of new household items, linens, toys, jewellery, games, children’s clothes, ladies clothes, books (nearly new) & electronics Please bring any donations to the Schonfeld Square during office hours by the 14th of June. Volunteers wanted - to offer your assistance please call Miss E Strom on 020 8802 3819
Nefesh B’Nefesh - Pre-Aliyah Reception 20:00 Are You making Aliyah in 2015 ? Come to the Pre-Aliyah Reception taking place at Avenue House, 17 East End Road, N3 on Sunday 21st June at 8.00pm also including a special presentation on " Your first two weeks in Israel as an Oleh " to register for this event go to - www.nbn.org.il/uk or call - 0800 075 7200
Orah presents - The Sheva Shabbosus Project 20:30 The Orah Sheva Shabbosus Project is a 7 week programme in memory of the 7 Sassoon children for women & post seminary girls It will take place on Sunday Evenings at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre at Jewish Care on Golders Green Road, NW11 at 8.30pm 6th Week : 21st June - Rabbi Raphy Garson / topic - " The Majesty of Shabbos " for more information - www.orah.org.uk
June 23 2015
LSJS presents - Professor Stefan Reif 20:00 Special Lectures with Professor Reif on the hidden treasures of the Cairo Genizah. Learn the amazing story of its discovery and how have itís treasures influenced Jewish practice today ? Each lecture is a stand alone lecture / Lecture 3 - How did the Jews live their daily life ? Kashrut, medicine & music will be discussed Taking place on Tuesday 23rd June 2015 at 8.00pm / 3 part Course - £25
June 24 2015
Anshei NW Programme for men 14:00 All men in the community are invited to join the Anshei Programme taking place on Wednesdays at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre, Jewish Care, room 1 next programme - Wednesday 24th June 2015 2.00pm - 2.45pm : Gentle keep-fit class / 2.45pm - 3.15pm : Guest Speaker - Rabbi Benji Morgan Admission - £3
June 28 2015
BENNY FRIEDMAN - Live in London 14:15 taking place on Sunday 28th June 2015 at the JFS School, Kenton / doors open at 2.15pm, show begins at 3.00pm tickets - £50, £36, £25, £20, £15 with separate and family seating. ticket hotline - 020 8458 4762 / lines open Sunday - Thursday 10.00am - 4.30pm refreshments will be on sale / this concert is in aid of Jewish Family Support
Orah presents - The Sheva Shabbosus Project 20:30 The Orah Sheva Shabbosus Project is a 7 week programme in memory of the 7 Sassoon children for women & post seminary girls It will take place on Sunday Evenings at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre at Jewish Care on Golders Green Road, NW11 at 8.30pm 7th Week : 28th June - Rabbi Ilan Halberstadt / topic - " A Shabbos Rest " for more information - www.orah.org.uk
June 29 2015
Kinloss Film Afternoon 14:00 Kinross Community Centre presents Monday Film Afternoons 29th June 2015 at 2.00pm in the Avraham Nemetnejad Room £3 - members, £4 - non members Film - Keeping up with the Steins (2006) 90 mins for more information call 020 8346 8551
The A-Z of Jewish Anti-Zionism 20:00 Discover why some Jewish groups broke away from the mainstream of Jewish thought & actually formed alliances with Israelís enemies in the name of "true" Judaism. You will learn of the different forms of Jewish Anti-Zionism from the moderate to the extreme & discover why the Neturei Karta are happy to protest with the Hamas terrorist organisation. There will be 6 lectures & will take place on Monday evenings from 8pm - 10pm at the LSJS during & after the month of June & will be given by Rabbi Michael Pollak as follows - 1st June - The Three Oaths : Talmudic Anti-Zionism 8th June - The Hungarians are Coming : Satmar Hasidism & Anti-Zionism 15th June - Who are the Neturei Karta ? 29th June - Mainstream Anti-Zionism : Anti-Zionism trends in the Aguda 2nd July - Abandoning nationality ! Cost : for the full series of 5 lectures - £45 / or £10 per lecture for more information call 8203 6427 or www.lsjs.ac.uk
July 2 2015
The Michael Sobell Lecture Series 16:00 Taking place on Thursday 2nd July 2015 from 3.30pm - 4.30pm at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre at Jewish Care, Golders Green Road NW11 Topic - The Secret : This is the wartime story of Jewish refugees from Nazism who became ’secret listeners’ / Speaker - Helen Fry (Historian) Price - £10 in advance, £12 at the door For more info please call 020 8922 2901 / email - sobell@jcare.org
The A-Z of Jewish Anti-Zionism 20:00 Discover why some Jewish groups broke away from the mainstream of Jewish thought & actually formed alliances with Israelís enemies in the name of "true" Judaism. You will learn of the different forms of Jewish Anti-Zionism from the moderate to the extreme & discover why the Neturei Karta are happy to protest with the Hamas terrorist organisation. There will be 6 lectures & will take place on Monday evenings from 8pm - 10pm at the LSJS during & after the month of June & will be given by Rabbi Michael Pollak as follows - 1st June - The Three Oaths : Talmudic Anti-Zionism 8th June - The Hungarians are Coming : Satmar Hasidism & Anti-Zionism 15th June - Who are the Neturei Karta ? 29th June - Mainstream Anti-Zionism : Anti-Zionism trends in the Aguda 2nd July - Abandoning nationality ! Cost : for the full series of 5 lectures - £45 / or £10 per lecture for more information call 8203 6427 or www.lsjs.ac.uk
July 8 2015
Lunch and Learn 13:00 taking place on Wednesdays from 1.00pm - 2.00pm at BDO, Baker Street, W1 with some great LSJS teachers next shiur - Wednesday 8th July 2015 & given by Rabbi Dr Moshe Freedman for more information call 020 8203 6427 and www.lsjs.ac.uk
Edgware United Toristas 20:30 Please join us for a series of lectures at Edgware United all taking place on Wednesdays / Next lecture - Wednesday 8th July at 8.30pm taking place at the Edgware United Synagogue Beit Hamedrash Toristas - Women exploring Torah together / with Rabbi Lister topic - Women teaching Torah in Talmud
July 14 2015
Lunch and Learn 12:45 taking place on Tuesdays from 12.45pm - 2.00pm at OGR Stock Denton, 349 Regents Park Rd. N3 with some great LSJS teachers next shiur - Tuesday 14th July 2015 given by Maureen Kendler for more information call 020 8203 6427 and www.lsjs.ac.uk
July 19 2015
Israeli Wine Tasting 19:00 The ZF & JNF invite you to sample a selection of Israel’s finest wines, described to us by Morfudd Richards, who worked alongside Marco Pierre White and will share her knowledge & open your eyes to the wonderful world of Israeli wine. Taking place on Sunday 19th July 2015 at 7.00pm. Venue - Primrose Hill, London NW1 tickets - £35 / book online : www.tiny.cc/israelwine
July 22 2015
Edgware United Toristas 20:30 Please join us for a series of lectures at Edgware United all taking place on Wednesdays / Next lecture - Wednesday 22nd July at 8.30pm taking place at the Edgware United Synagogue Beit Hamedrash Toristas - Women exploring Torah together / with Rabbi Lister topic - Shabbat : more than just a time to crash.
August 5 2015
Edgware United Toristas 20:30 Please join us for a series of lectures at Edgware United all taking place on Wednesdays / Next lecture - Wednesday 5th August at 8.30pm taking place at the Edgware United Synagogue Beit Hamedrash Toristas - Women exploring Torah together / with Rabbi Lister topic - Kitchen kashrut disasters and how to sort them
December 24 2015
Pardes House 60th Anniversary Dinner 20:00 The Pardes House Primary School 60th Anniversary Gala Dinner will take place on Motzei Shabbos 24th January 2015 Guests of Honour - Mr & Mrs Jackie Stimler Guest Speaker - Mr Ari Schonbrun more details to follow
scroll or click for calendar
Shiurim List for Monday full view
time title topic speaker
Edgware-Stanmore
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Yonason Royd
6:00amDirshu Daf HayomHalachaRabbi Dovid Robert
6:20amMishna Berura ShHalachaRabbi R. Godlewsky
8:40amHalacha & ParshaHalachaRabbi Zvi Lieberma
9:10amParsha Shiur & CParshaRabbi Zvi Lieberma
10:25amDaily Morning KoTalmudRabbi Aryeh Leib G
11:00amHilchos Shabbos HalachaRabbi M Rose
2:00pmKenton Ladies ShJudaism Rabbi Black
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi E. Shneeba
7:45pmMishna ShiurMishnayosRabbi Melvyn Bloom
7:45pmGemoro ShiurTalmudRabbi Dovid Robert
7:45pmInsights into thParshaRabbi R. Godlewsky
8:00pmGemoro ShiurTalmudRabbi Osher Sternb
8:00pmLiving with the Parsha Yitzchok Jayson
8:00pmParsha ShiurParshaRabbi Johnny Solom
8:00pmDaily Halacha DiHalachaRabbi Emanuel Patc
8:00pmRambam ShiurHashkafaRabbi Y. Lieberman
8:00pmPerek Shira LadiHashkafaRabbi N Wilson
8:15pmPirkei Ovos ShiuPirkei AvosRabbi Doniel Karp
8:30pmGemoro Makkos ShTalmudRabbi G Brett
8:30pmGemoro Sukkoh ShTalmudRabbi M Schwartz
8:30pmMishna ShiurMishnayosRabbi D Lister
8:30pmGemoro Pesochim TalmudRabbi Mordechai Ro
8:30pmPractical HalochHalachaRabbi R Godlewsky
8:30pmTanya for LadiesHashkafaRabbi Yaron Jacobs
8:30pmNefesh Hachayim HashkafaRabbi Abe Abrahami
8:30pmTanya Shiur for HashkafaRabbi Jacobs
9:00pmLikutei Sichos SPrayerRabbi Zalman Sudak
9:00pmAmud Yomi ShiurAmud YomiRabbi Jacobs
9:00pmAmud Yomi ShiurAmud YomiRabbi S Joseph
9:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Zvi Lieberma
9:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi A.L. Godlews
9:45pmGemoro Sukkah ShTalmudRabbi Dovid Kern
9:45pmRamchal ShiurHashkafaRabbi Mordechai Ro
9:45pmGemoro Sukkah ShTalmudRabbi YB Lieberman
10:00pmAmud Yomi ShiurAmud YomiRabbi R. Godlewsky
Finchley-Hampstead
7:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiMr. Jeffrey Sagal
8:40amKinloss Mishna SMishnayosRabbi Daniel Rose
1:15pmShmuel Hanavi ShTanachRabbi Laitner
1:45pmOmud Yomi Shiur Amud YomiRabbi E. Brunner
6:45pmDaf Yomi (EnglisDaf YomiMr. Jeffrey Sagal
8:00pmS. Hampstead ShuParshaRabbi Eli Levin
8:00pmKinloss Kollel &Parsha Miriam Levenson
8:30pmHalocho ShiurHalachaRabbi Reuven Livin
9:00pmKinloss Kollel &Hashkafa Tanya White
9:00pmKitzur Shulchan HalachaRabbi Roselaar
Golders Green-Hendon
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi A. Cohen
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Eli Brunner
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Avremi Blau
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi A. Bassous
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Shlomo Baumg
6:00amOmud Yomi Shiur Amud Yomi R' Sholom Segal
6:00amGemoro Pesochim TalmudRabbi Yossi David
6:00amAmud Yomi ShiurAmud Yomi Reb Sholom Segal
6:15amEarly Morning ChKollelRabbi Ilan Halbers
6:30amKollel BokerKollel - Morning Dayan Menachem G
6:30amShulchan Oruch SHalachaMr. Daniel Klein
6:30amEarly Bird DailyTalmudRabbi Leslie Solom
7:05amMini Halacha ShiHalachaRabbi S Winegarten
7:15amTefilloh ShiurPrayerMr. Yossi Halberst
7:45amMishnayos ShiurMishnayos Judge Martin Zim
7:50amShiur at AishTalmudRabbi J. Roodyn
8:00amParsha of the WeParsha Dayan David
8:30amHalacha Shiur atHalachaRabbi J. Roodyn
8:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Avremi Blau
9:05amRambam Yomi ShiuHalacha Rabbi G. Overlan
9:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi C. Pearlma
9:25am Dirshu Daf HayoHalachaRav Aharon Jacobs
9:45amHalacha ShiurHalacha Mr. G. Halibard
10:00amN.Hendon Kollel Kollel - Morning Reb. N. Romer
11:00amGemoro Shiur - STalmud Rabbi C. Schmahl
11:15amGemoro Bava KamaTalmudRabbi Y. Brief
11:50amDirshu Daf HayomHalachaRabbi Matisyahu La
12:00pmSefer Hachinuch HashkafaRabbi Harvey Belo
12:40pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Winegarte
6:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurTalmudRabbi Asher Sebbag
6:25pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Weingart
6:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Dayan Y. Abraham
6:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Eli Brunner
6:35pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Avremi Blau
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Asher Sebbag
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Chaim Rapopo
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi Y. Heitner
7:00pmOmud Yomi Shiur Amud YomiRabbi Yonason Royd
7:05pmDaf Hayomi (EnglDaf YomiMr. S Greenman
7:30pmHilchos TefillahPrayerRabbi Benzion Wei
7:30pmAmud Yomi ShiurAmud YomiRabbi Shlomo Fresh
7:40pmKitzur ShiurHalachaMr. Gerald Lewin
7:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Chaim Halpe
7:45pmHashkafa ShiurHashkafaRabbi Mashiach Kol
7:45pmN. Hendon GemoroTalmudRabbi Cohn
8:00pmChok Le'Yisrael Hashkafa Dayan David
8:00pmNer Yisroel MonHashkafaRabbi Rapoport
8:00pmJewish MysticismHashkafaRabbi Yossi Simon
8:00pmGemoro Shiur TalmudRabbi Yossi David
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Regev Chazan
8:00pmGemoro ShiurTalmudRabbi B. Knopfler
8:00pmSfas Emes ShiurHashkafaRabbi Eliezer Rott
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi
8:00pmParsha ShiurParsha Rabbi Kelaty
8:00pmKolel ErevKollel - Night Chaburah
8:00pmAdvanced Talmud TalmudRabbi Dovid Sulzba
8:00pmGemoro Shiur TalmudRabbi L. Rakow
8:00pmOmud Yomi ShiurAmud YomiHarav Chaim Rapopo
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Meir Zev Rap
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi L Bloch
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M Noe
8:00pmN. Broch Gemoro TalmudRabbi D. Cohn
8:00pmGemoro Shabbos STalmudRabbi Doron Ahiel
8:00pmMishna Berurah SHalacha Dayan Y. Abraham
8:00pmHilchot Brachot HalachaRabbi Portal
8:00pmGemoro ClassBeis Medrash ProgrRabbi M. Brandeis
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Dovid Halper
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi L. Bloch
8:00pmDaily Gemoro ShiTalmudRabbi Doniel Ohana
8:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi C. Gilbert
8:15pmOmud Yomi Shiur Amud YomiRabbi Yitzchak Fi
8:15pmMonday Night VaaHashkafaRabbi Avrohom Ford
8:15pmGemoroh ShiurTalmud Rabbi H. Belovsk
8:15pmGemoroh Kerisus TalmudRabbi Pinchas Rob
8:15pmGemoroh MegillahTalmud Reb Rommy Adler
8:15pmGemoro Pesachim Talmud Reb Rommy Adler
8:30pmAish Shiur for WHashkafaRabbi Roodyn
8:30pmGemoroh Brachot TalmudRabbi Yossi David
8:30pmGemoro ShiurTalmud Dayan YY Lichten
8:30pmTorah Bekiyus PrParshaRabbi Ilan Halbers
8:30pmGemoro KesubosTalmud Dayan Chanoch Ehr
8:30pmChaburah Shiur &HalachaRabbi Dovid Tugend
8:30pmRambam on the PaParshaRabbi Michael Poll
8:30pmAteres Shifra LaPrayer Rebbetzin Rabi
8:30pmShmiras HaloshonParshaRabbi S. Winegart
8:30pmHalochoh Shiur fHalachaRabbi Y.M. Greenb
8:45pmGemara Shiur at TalmudDr. MD Spitzer
8:45pmGemoro Brochos STalmudRabbi Shuli Meyer
9:00pmChumash Rashi ShParsha Reb Don Kaufman
9:00pmHalacha Issues SHalachaRabbi Chaim Rapopo
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Reb. Mendy Bude
9:00pmGemoro ClassBeis Medrash Progr Rabbi Z. Reznick
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Alan Kimche
9:05pmRambam ShiurMussarRabbi Gershon Over
9:15pmGemoro Shiur (inTalmudRabbi Shlomo Fresh
9:20pmInsights into MaRelationshipsRabbi Ivan Ziskind
9:30pmWeekly Parsha ShParsha Dayan David
9:45pmDirshu Daf HaYomHalachaRabbi Dovid Tugend
Hertfordshire
6:40pmDaf Hayomi at BaDaf YomiRabbi Barry Lehrer
8:15pmMishnah Berura SHalachaRabbi Raphy Garson
8:15pmSefas Emess on tParsha Reb Lazer Rotten
8:30pmGeneral ShiurJudaism Rabbi Bamberger
9:15pm Parsha ShiurParsha Guest Speakers
Ilford
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi C. Rapapor
8:15pmWanstead & WoodfTalmudRabbi B. Fleischer
Stamford Hill
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Hirschler
6:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Reb Y. Sufrin
6:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M. Rothfeld
6:30amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y.S. Horowit
6:30amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Reisner
7:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Grunfeld
7:05amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi A Holles
7:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M.Z. Weinber
7:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S Stern
8:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi E. Schechte
8:30amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi D Spitzer
9:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Reb Y.B. Schacte
9:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiDr. S. Hochberg
9:10amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi O.M. Erlange
9:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi L Derbaremdi
10:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Rosengar
2:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi O.M. Erlange
6:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi E. Horowitz
6:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi L. Rakow
6:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y.S. Horowit
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M. Rothfeld
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M.Z. Weinber
7:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y M Margulie
7:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Bengio
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi E. Sekula
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi D. Hager
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi A. Perlman
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Glick
8:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Tescher
8:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Eliezer Zaks
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi L. Baumgarte
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M. Kamionka
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S.D. Markov
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M. Austerlit
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Leifer
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M.D. Rechni
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Eichler
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Mayteles
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi J Padwa
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M.S. Meisel
9:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Avrohom Zons
9:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S Klein
West End
10:30amChumash ParshaParsha Rabbi Lionel Ros
6:30pmGemoro ShiurTalmud Chazan Moshe Has
8:00pmGemara Shiur in TalmudRabbi M Fhima
8:00pmParsha ShiurParshaRabbi Abraham Lavi
8:00pmGemoro Sukkot ShTalmudRabbi Fhima
Bikur Cholim    please visit full view
Golders Green-Hendon
10:30am-1:30pmMrs. W
48 WC
11:00am-12:00pm 3 different Ladies
Highfield Gardens
11:00am-12:20pm All Residents
Sage Nursing Home - Golders Green
North London
2:30pm-5:00pm Mrs Bunny Rotenberg
Schonfeld Sq
Stamford Hill
10:30am-1:25pm All Resdents
Schonfeld Square Care Homes / Beis Pinchos Nursing Home - Stamford Hill
London's Zmanim
London Weather
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us