Kosher & Jewish community resource
frumlondon
connecting the Frum Jewish communities
menu 27 March 2015
join log in

Current Password:
New Password: (5 Char Min)
Confirm New Password:

User name (email)
Password
Remember Me:
close



close
Street View
all results
Am Segula Youth Movement 
שומר שבת
website send email... view map

Hendon, London









Categories:   Youth Movements
Beis Yaakov Youth Movement 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Categories:   Youth Movements
Bnei Akiva 
שומר שבת
website view map

Temple Fortune, London









Categories:   Youth Movements
Chaverim Youth Organisation 
שומר שבת
website send email... view map

Golders Green, London









Categories:   Youth Movements
Chazak at the Chazak Community Centre 
שומר שבת
website view map

Hendon, London









Ezra Youth Movement 
שומר שבת
view map

Golders Green, London









Categories:   Youth Movements
Jewish Youth Study Group 
שומר שבת
website view map

Hendon, London









Categories:   Youth Movements
TAL Organisation 
שומר שבת
website send email... view map

London









Tribe 
שומר שבת
send email... view map

Finchley , London









Categories:   Youth Movements
guide to icons
meat dairy klbdLondon Beth Din kedassiaKedassia - Adass Yisroel Congregation kfFederation of Synagogues skaSephardi Beth Din
kosherKosher certification (check description for details) product & service ratings

Upcoming Events full view
March 27 2015
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Friday 27th March at 8.30 am - 9.00 am / Shiur given by : Rabbi Alan Kimche Topic - " Parsha Theme "
Borehamwood & Elstree Syngogue - Chief Rabbi Visit 18:11 The Chief Rabbi & Rebbetzen Ephraim Mirvis are spending Shabbat with the Borehamwood & Elstree Synagogue community on Friday 27th March 2015 Friday Night Dinner for the youth & their families Mincha - 6.11pm, Dinner - 7.15pm Cost - £10 p/p / BES members only book online - borehamwoodshul.org/tickets
March 28 2015
Hendon United Synagogue Communal Shabbat Lunch 12:00 The Hendon United Shabbat Hagodol Lunch will take place on Shabbat 28th March 2015 Guest Speaker - Dr Steven Wilson : chief executive of the U.S. Cost : Adults - £17, Children - £8, Family - £55 To book a place call Tamara on 020 8202 6924 or tamara@hendonus.org.uk
Ner Yisrael Pre-Pesach Lunch 12:30 Taking place on Shabbos Hagodol 28th March 2015 This lunch is arranged by Netzach for the Ner Community Donation - £10 per person, £20 couple, children over 10 £10, under 10 £5 To reserve places email - events@netzachyisrael.com
Borehamwood & Elstree Syngogue - Chief Rabbi Visit 16:30 The Chief Rabbi & Rebbetzen Ephraim Mirvis are spending Shabbat with the Borehamwood & Elstree Synagogue community on Shabbat Afternoon 28th March 2015 at 4.30pm the Chief Rabbi will be speaking to families with younger children, followed by tea & Seudat Shlishit at 5.15pm Cost : £3 p/p - members, £5 p/p non-members book online - borehamwoodshul.org/tickets
B.H. Sassov Shabbos Hagodol Droshoh 16:50 Will be given on Shabbos 28th March 2015 by the Rav - Harav Shlomo Freshwater, the Drosho will begin at 4.50pm / Mincha follows at 6.05pm
Od Yosef Hai Drosho 17:00 On Shabbat 28th March 2015, Mincha will take place at 5.00pm followed by a Shalosh Seudot and a Drosho on the Halochot of Pesach given by the Rabbi.
B. H. Beis Yisrael Shabbos Hagodol Droshoh 17:05 Will take place on Shabbos 28th March 2015 at 5.05pm and given by the Rav - R’ Chanoch Ehrentreu Shlita
Nishmas Yisroel Shabbos Hagodol Drosho 17:25 The Shabbos Hagodol Drosho will be given by the Rav - Rabbi D. Tugendhaft on Shabbos 28th March 2015 at 5.25pm Mincha follows at 6.17pm
Ner Yisrael Shabbat Hagadol Drosha 17:40 The Shabbat Hagadol Drosho given by Rabbi Alan Kimche will take place on Shabbat 28th March 2015 / Parshat Tzav Mincha is at 5.40pm followed by the Drosho entitled - " The Unique Halachic Thinking of a Posek Hador - Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach z"l on his 20th Yahrzeit "
Alei Tzion Shabbat Hagodol Drosho 17:55 The Shabbat Hagodol Drosho will be given by Rabbi Roselaar Mincha will take place at 5.55pm followed by the Drosho
Hendon Adath Shabbos Hagodol Drosho 17:55 The Shabbos Hagodol Drosho will take place on Shabbos 28th March 2015 and will be given by Rabbi Roberts after Mincha. Mincha will be at 5.55pm.
Hendon United Synagogue Shabbat Hagodol Drosho 18:10 The Shabbat Hagodol Drosho will be given by Rabbi Ginsbury on Shabbat 28th March 2015 and will take place after Mincha Mincha will be at 6.10pm
Edgware N’Shei Chabad - Pre-Pesach Event 20:30 Tea & Torah - on Shabbos March 28th 2015 from 4.00pm - 5.00pm in honour of the Rebbe’s birthday topic : " Leaving Egypt - In Body and Soul " and given by guest speaker - Dr Y Sandman taking place at the home of the Sandmans, 43 Highview Avenue, Edgware Donation - £3.50 refreshments served For more information call Sora on 07930 431127 The Shiur is for women & post sem girls
March 29 2015
Start your Day the Torah Way 09:10 Sunday 29th March at 9.10 am - 9.40 am / Shiur given by : Rabbi Akiva Padwa Topic - " Kashrus, Pesach & Preparing for the Unexpected "
JLE presents A Matzah Bakery Visit 13:00 Join Rabbi Reznick of the JLE on a tour inside a Marzah Bakery to understand the details & laws relevant to making hand matzahs for Pesach and taking place on Sunday 29th March 2015 To get more information or to join call Rabbi Reznick on 07977 001193
Dor Yeshorim Screening 13:00 The Dor Yeshorim Screening will take place on Sunday 29th March 2015 at the Pardes Hall, 90 Cazenove Road N16 6AB from 1pm - 2pm For London N16 & NW11 / Cost - £140 Dor Yeshorim has been the source for eliminating the incidence of fatal & debilitating recessive genetic diseases for more than 30 years. The results will be available in 3 to 4 months, however expedited results available for an additional fee.
Women & the Mitzvos of Seder Night 20:30 Taking place at Machzikei Hadath Synagogue, 1-4 Highfield Road NW11 on Sunday 29th March 2015 at 8.30pm Given by the renowned speaker & author Rabbi Chaim Rapoport who will explore the mitzvos of the Seder Night as they relate specifically to women. £5 donation for non-members / refreshments
March 30 2015
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Monday 30th March at 8.30 am / Shiur given by : Rabbi Gedalia Guttentag Topic - " Structure of the Hagaddah "
Tapuach - Fire Safety Day 10:00 Tapuach is holding a Fire Safety Day in their store a 108-110 Brent Street, Hendon, NW4 on Monday March 30th 2015 from 10am - 2pm. Bring your hotplates & urns in to be checked by a qualified electrician for safety at home.
" Being Jewish in France " - a film 19:15 This documentary made in 2007 explores the rich & complex history of Jews in France. The film explores the Dreyfus Affair, the Vichy government’s collaboration with the Nazis, & the absorption of Sephardic Jews from Arab countries in the decades after WW2. There are interviews with leading French politicians, intellectuals and artists. The film will be shown on Monday 30th March 2015 at 7.15pm and at the JW3 Howard Hall to book - www.w3.org .uk / tickets : £6 - £12
Crossing the Line : Is Public Criticism of Israel Acceptable ? 19:30 The ZF presents a panel discussion on Monday 30th March 2015 at 7.30pm and at a North London venue. The panel consists of - Baroness Ruth Deech QC (Academic & lawyer), Douglas Murray (Writer & commentator), Adam Ognall (CEO New Israel Fund), Stephen Pollard (Editor, Jewish Chronicle) ----- followed by a Q & A Tickets - £5 pre-booking essential to book - email office@zfuk.org or call 020 8202 0202
the film - " 112 Weddings " 20:00 A filmmaker Doug Block has tracked down & interviewed some of the couples from memorable videos he took of 112 wedding couples - with funny, insightful & deeply moving results. The film will take place on Monday 30th March 2015 at 8.00pm at the JW3 Cinema tickets - £6.25 to £12.50 / to book - www.w3.org.uk
The Midrasha presents a series of Pesach Shiurim 20:30 The Midrasha presents Shiurim for Pesach / Shiur 4 - " Pesach through the Tanach " with Rebbetzen Lauren Levin and taking place on Monday 30th March 2015 from 8.30pm - 9.30pm at the LSJS Centre, Wohl Campus, 44b Albert Road, NW4 2SL Rebbetzen Levin is Dean of Students at the Midrasha
March 31 2015
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Tuesday 31st March at 8.30 am / Shiur given by : Rabbi Yehoshua Hartman Topic - " Pesach "
Yud Alef Nissan Farbrengen 20:30 This Farbrengen is to mark the Lubavitcher Rebbe’s birthday with Rabbi Dubov - director of Chabad Lubavitch of Wimbledon and will take place on Tuesday March 31st 2015 at 8.30pm at the home of Rabbi Katz, 97 Priory Road, London NW6 3EL
April 1 2015
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Wednesday 1st April at 8.30 am / Shiur given by : Rabbi Shaul Strom Topic - " Spring into Pesach "
April 2 2015
Barnet Council Pesach Refuse Collection 06:30 The Barnet Council Pesach Collection of Refuse & Chometz will take place on Thursday 2nd April 2015. Please put your refuse in black refuse sacks or bins and place them on the boundary of your property by 6.30am on Thursday 2nd April. This service will be in operation along over 300 pre-designated roads around the Barnet borough. These roads can be viewed & checked on Barnet’s website - www.barnet.gov.uk/pesach-collection
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Thursday 2nd April at 8.30 am / Shiur given by : Rabbi Dovid Sulzbacher Topic - " Chiyuv Noshim B’Leil Haseder "
April 3 2015
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Friday 3rd April at 8.30 am / Shiur given by : Rabbi Yehoshua Freshwater Topic - " Inyonei Seder "
Chabad of W. Hampstead Communal Sedarim 18:45 The First Night Seder will take place on Friday 3rd April at the Marriott Hotel, Swiss Cottage & starting at 6.45pm Cost : Adults - £35, Children - £15, Students - £20 to book call 07723 915565 or website - www.chabadnw6.com
April 4 2015
Chabad of W. Hampstead Communal Sedarim 20:00 The Second Night Seder will take place on Motzei Shabbos 4th April at the Chabad House & starting at 8pm Cost : Adults - £35, Children - £15, Students - £20 to book call 07723 915565 or website - www.chabadnw6.com
April 6 2015
Quasar on Chol Hamoed 20:40 For Ladies & Girls taking place on Monday Evening 6th April 2015 / 1st Day Chol Hamoed from 8.40pm - 9.40pm Team based indoor laser game / Exclusively rented out for the Kehillah Approx 20 minutes from Golders Green with parking next door in Tesco Adults - £10 / Children - £8 To book call or text - 07974 737062
April 9 2015
Quasar on Chol Hamoed 11:00 For Men & Boys taking place on Thursday Morning 9th April 2015 / 4th Day Chol Hamoed from 11am - 12pm Team based indoor laser game / Exclusively rented out for the Kehillah Approx 20 minutes from Golders Green with parking next door in Tesco Adults - £10 / Children - £8 To book call or text - 07974 737062
April 14 2015
A Tribute to the Children of the Kindertransport 19:30 Called " Memories that Won’t go Away " by Michele M. Gold - it is the story of hundreds of kinder and their experiences in a strange land. From December 1938 till September 1939 some 10,000 children traveled alone from European countries to the UK on the Kindertransport. Taking place at the Finchley Synagogue on Tuesday 14th April 2015 at 7.30pm Tickets - £5
April 15 2015
Edgware United Synagogue - Yom Hashoah 20:00 Holocaust Remembrance Day - Wednesday 15th April 2015 / 70th Anniversary of Liberation taking place at Edgware Synagogue at 8pm. Programme includes - choral candle lighting ceremony, Holocaust survivor and educator Refreshments / admission free book online - www.edgwareu.com or call 8958 7508
Mill Hill Synagogue - Yom Hashoah 20:00 Mill Hill Synagogue presents An Evening of Remembrance taking place on Wednesday 15th April 2015 at 8pm at the Ner Orre Community Centre in the Shul
April 20 2015
TrainE TraidE Career Networking 19:00 Exciting opportunity for students to speed network with leading professionals across many industries. Participating companies include - BDO, GE Capital, Accenture, Knight Frank, Deloitte, Civil Service Fast Stream. Taking place on Monday 20th April from 7pm - 9pm in a Baker Street address. To book call Yael on 020 8371 3280
April 22 2015
Anshei NW Programme for men 14:00 All men in the community are invited to join the Anshei Programme taking place on Wednesdays at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre, Jewish Care, room 1 next programme - Wednesday 22nd April 2015 2.00pm - 2.45pm : Gentle keep-fit class / 2.45pm - 3.15pm : Guest Speaker - Rabbi Meir Rapoport Admission - £3
April 23 2015
ZF presents - Yom Ha’atzmaut 19:30 ZF are presenting Israel’s 67th Birthday which will take place on Thursday 23rd April 2015 at 7.30pm at a N. London venue. Starring Sarit Hadad & Israel Ernst For more information call 020 8202 0202 or www.zionist.org.uk
April 26 2015
Ner Yisrael 30th Anniversary Dinner 19:00 Taking place on Sunday 26th April 2015 at the Palace Suite, Hilton Metropole Hotel, Edgware Road, W2 Reception - 7.00pm / Dinner - 7.45pm Guests of Honour - Jerry & Pam Shatkes / Divrei Brocho - Dayan Chanoch Ehrentreu Keynote Address - Rabbi Alan Kimche / Ner Moments - Presented by our Community Entrance - Voluntary donation : £90 per person RSVP - louise@neryisrael.co.uk / Dress code - lounge suit
April 28 2015
Finchley & Golders Green Hustings 20:00 the London Jewish Forum presents Finchley & Golders Green Hustings taking place on the 28th April 2015 at the LJCC, North End Road, NW11 with panellists - Jonathan Davies (LibDem), Mike Freer (Conservative), and Sarah Sackman (Labour), plus Adele Ward (Green) & Richard King (UKIP) Chairman - Kelvin McKenzie (former editor of the Sun)
April 29 2015
Anshei NW Programme for men 14:00 All men in the community are invited to join the Anshei Programme taking place on Wednesdays at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre, Jewish Care, room 1 next programme - Wednesday 29th April 2015 2.00pm - 2.45pm : Gentle keep-fit class / 2.45pm - 3.15pm : Guest Speaker - Rabbi Yisroel Fine Admission - £3
December 24 2015
Pardes House 60th Anniversary Dinner 20:00 The Pardes House Primary School 60th Anniversary Gala Dinner will take place on Motzei Shabbos 24th January 2015 Guests of Honour - Mr & Mrs Jackie Stimler Guest Speaker - Mr Ari Schonbrun more details to follow
scroll or click for calendar
Shiurim List for Friday full view
time title topic speaker
Edgware-Stanmore
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Zvi Lieberma
Sedra ShiurParshaRabbi Zvi Lieberma
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Yonason Royd
6:00amDirshu Daf HayomHalachaRabbi Dovid Robert
6:20amMishna Berura ShHalachaRabbi R. Godlewsky
10:25amDaily Morning KoTalmudRabbi Aryeh Leib G
7:00pmSedra InsightsParsha Olie Yisroel Har
8:15pmParsha InsightsParsha Kollel Beis Ahar
Finchley-Hampstead
7:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiMr. Jeffrey Sagal
Golders Green-Hendon
Rambam ShiurMussarRabbi Gershon Over
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi A. Cohen
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Dayan Y. Abraham
6:00amAmud Yomi ShiurAmud Yomi Reb Sholom Segal
6:00amGemoro Pesochim TalmudRabbi Yossi David
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Eli Brunner
6:00amOmud Yomi Shiur Amud Yomi R' Sholom Segal
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi A. Bassous
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Shlomo Baumg
6:05amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Avremi Blau
6:15amEarly Morning ChKollelRabbi Ilan Halbers
6:30amKollel BokerKollel - Morning Dayan Menachem G
6:30amEarly Bird DailyTalmudRabbi Leslie Solom
7:05amMini Halacha ShiHalachaRabbi S Winegarten
7:30amTefilloh ShiurPrayerMr. Yossi Halberst
7:50amShiur at AishTalmudRabbi J. Roodyn
7:55amMishnayos ShiurMishnayos Judge Martin Zim
8:00amParsha of the WeParsha Dayan David
8:30amHalacha Shiur atHalachaRabbi J. Roodyn
8:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Avremi Blau
8:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Avremi Blau
9:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi C. Pearlma
9:25am Dirshu Daf HayoHalachaRav Aharon Jacobs
10:30amDirshu Daf HayomHalachaRabbi Matisyahu La
12:40pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Winegarte
8:00pmFriday Night WohParsha Various Speakers
Ilford
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi C. Rapapor
Stamford Hill
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Hirschler
6:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M. Rothfeld
6:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Reb Y. Sufrin
6:30amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Reisner
7:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Grunfeld
7:05amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi A Holles
7:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M.Z. Weinber
7:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S Stern
8:30amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi D Spitzer
9:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Reb Y.B. Schacte
9:10amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi O.M. Erlange
9:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi L Derbaremdi
9:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Eichler
10:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Rosengar
2:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi O.M. Erlange
Bikur Cholim    please visit full view
Golders Green-Hendon
11:00am-12:20pm All Residents
Sage Nursing Home - Golders Green
North London
2:30pm-5:00pm Mrs Bunny Rotenberg
Schonfeld Sq
Stamford Hill
10:30am-1:25pm All Resdents
Schonfeld Square Care Homes / Beis Pinchos Nursing Home - Stamford Hill
Shabbos

London Weather
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us