Kosher & Jewish community resource
frumlondon
connecting the Frum Jewish communities
menu 15 September 2014
join log in

Current Password:
New Password: (5 Char Min)
Confirm New Password:

User name (email)
Password
Remember Me:
close



close
Street View
all results
a   b   c   d   e   f   g   h   i   j   k   l   m   n   o   p   q   r   s   t   u   v   w   x   y   z
Chelkas Yehoshua D'Chasidei Biala Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Maharim Dushinsky Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Me'oron Shel Yisroel Chasidei Alexander Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Upper Clapton, London









Adath Yisroel Synagogue  
שומר שבת
view map Davening

Stamford Hill, London









Adath Yisroel Tottenham Beth Hamedrash  
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Aden Jews Congregation / Beis Hamedrash Nahalat Yosef 
שומר שבת
website view map

Upper Clapton, London









Ahavas Yisroel Chasidei Viznitz Synagogue 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Avoidas Zvi Kretchnif Beth Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Clapton, London









Be'er Avrohom D'Chasidei Slonim Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Clapton, London









Beis Hamedrash " Oraysoh " 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Beis Hamedrash Beirach Moshe 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Beis Hamedrash Chasam Sofer 
שומר שבת
view map

Upper Clapton, London









Beis Hamedrash Cheishev Hoeifod 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Beis Hamedrash Chida 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Beis Hamedrash D'Chasidei Satmar  
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Beis Hamedrash D'Chasidei Tchernobil 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Beis Hamedrash D'Chasidei Viznitz 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Beis Hamedrash Divrei Yoel 
שומר שבת
view map

S. Tottenham, London









Beis Hamedrash Kehal Yetev Lev  
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Beis Hamedrash Noam Hatorah 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Beis Hamedrash Shaarei Sholem Tchabe 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Beis Hamedrash Tehillois Yoel 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Beis Hamedrash V'Yoel Moshe 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Beis Knesses Chida 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Beis Kossov 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Beis Menachem Lubavitch 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Beis Sholem D'Shotz 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Beis Talmud Centre 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Beis Yitzchok Dovid, Avreichei Gur 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Bet Haknesset Hachida 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Beth Chodosh Synagogue 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Beth Hamedrash Nachalat Yosef 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Biala - Birkas Zvi Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Chasidei Belz (Machnaowka) Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Chasidei Belz Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Chasidei Belz Beis Hamedrash / Nachlas Shlomo 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Chasidei Bobov Beth Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Upper Clapton, London









Chasidei Bobov D'Ohel Naphtoli / Yeshivas Bnei Zion B.H. 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Chasidei Ruzhin-Boyan Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Chasidei Sanz-Klausenburg Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Chasidei Skver Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Cheishev Sofer D'Pressburg Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Upper Clapton, London









Chevrah Shass Beth Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

S. Tottenham, London









Chortkov Ginzei Yisroel Beth Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map Davening

South Tottenham, London









Clapton Synagogue / Sha'are Shomayim 
שומר שבת
view map

Clapton, London









Finsbury Park Synagogue 
שומר שבת
website send email... view map Davening

Finsbury Park, London









Gan Eden / Jacob Benjamin Elias Synagogue 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Gur Avreichium Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Gur Beis Hachasidim Shul 
שומר שבת
view map Davening

Stamford Hill, London









Halaser Birkas Yehuda Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Heichel Hatorah Beis Hamedrash (Rakow's) 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Imrei Chaim Beis Hamedrash /Chasidei Viznitz-Monsey 
שומר שבת
view map

Upper Clapton, London









K'Hal Chasidei Bobov  
שומר שבת
view map

Upper Clapton, London









Kehal Charedim Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Upper Clapton, London









Kehal Chasidim D'Munkatch  
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Kehal Chassidim Beis Hamedrash New Shul
שומר שבת
view map

South Tottenham, London









Kehal Machzikei Hadass D'Chasidei Belz 
שומר שבת
view map

Upper Clapton, London









Knightland Road Synagogue 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Lieger Beis Hamedrash Toras Chaim 
שומר שבת
view map

Clapton, London









Lieger Beis Hamedrash Toras Chaim 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Lubavitch Synagogue 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Mesifta Synagogue 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Nachlas Yehuda BH in Schonfeld Square 
שומר שבת
view map Davening

Stamford Hill, London









Nachlei Emunah / Chasidei Kretchnif 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Nadvorna Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









New Synagogue  
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Noam Hatorah 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill , London









Ohel Yaakov Beis Hamedrash ( Pshevorsk) 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Pinters Kollel Minyan 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Ponevezh Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Satmar Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Satmar Beis Hamedrash Kehal Yetev Lev 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Satmar Beis Hamedrash Kehal Yetev Lev 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Sdei Chemed D'Nitra Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Upper Clapton, London









Shaarei Tefilah / Moroccan Sefardi Minyan - N16 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









South Tottenham Synagogue  
שומר שבת
send email... view map

Stamford Hill, London









Spinka Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Springfield Synagogue  
שומר שבת
view map

Upper Clapton, London









Stamford Hill Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Clapton, London









Stanislowa Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Stolin Karlin Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Tiferes Amrom Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Tiferes Meshulam Feiyish D'Tosh 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Toldos Aharon Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Upper Clapton, London









Torah Etz Chaim Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Torah Etz Chaim Beth Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill , London









Torah V'chesed Synagogue 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Walford Road Synagogue 
שומר שבת
website send email... view map

Stamford Hill, London









Yeshiva Horomoh Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Yeshivas Ahavas Torah 
שומר שבת
view map

S. Tottenham, London









Yeshuas Chaim Synagogue - Pinters 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Yesodey Hatorah Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Yotzei Teimon Beis Hamedrash / Yeshivas Toras Chesed 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Zeirei Agudas Yisroel Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map Davening

Stamford Hill, London









Zeirei Agudas Yisroel Beis Hamedrash 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









guide to icons
meat dairy klbdLondon Beth Din kedassiaKedassia - Adass Yisroel Congregation kfFederation of Synagogues skaSephardi Beth Din
kosherKosher certification (check description for details) product & service ratings

Upcoming Events full view
September 15 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Monday 15th September at 8.30am Shiur given by : Rabbi Yoel Aberman Topic - " Topical Theme "
Kinloss Film Afternoon 14:00 will take place at the Kinloss Shul in the Avram Nemetnejad Room on Monday 15th September 2014 at 2.00pm The film is called " When Jews were Funny " (2013) It is a light-hearted documentary exploring the questionof why so many 1960’s and 1970’s comics were Jewish and featuring lots of hilarious archival footage
Hachnosas Sefer Torah - Kretchnif 18:00 leaving the home of Reb Moshe Bunem Kraus - 34 Fountayne Road N16 at 6.00pm and going to Beis Hamedrash Nachlei Emunah Kretchnif at 90 Cazenove Road followed by a Seudas Mitzvah at Pardes Viznitz at 26 Lampard Grove
Bikur Cholim - Medical Information Event 19:30 Invite you to hear Dr Lawrence Lovat - Consultant Gastroenterologist UCH Hospital who will be speaking at an information event on Crohns & Ulcerative Colitis followed by a Q & A session taking place on Monday 15th September 2014 from 7.30pm - 9.00pm to reserve a place or for more information call 07506 627 355
LSJS Ellul Programme Keynote Lecture 20:00 given by Dr. Avivah Gottlieb Zornberg & entitled " Sing - now ! - to God : " Miriam and Moses taking place on Monday 15th September from 8.00pm - 9.30pm at the LSJS
Tikun presents " New Year, New You " 20:15 Prepare for the year ahead by discovering a you 5774 years in the making ! come to these shiurim at Tikun on the Monday 15th September 2014 8.15pm - Rabbi Shaul Rosenblatt : " Charity : How to give " 9.15pm - Rabbi Yosef Solomon : " Judgment : Understanding Motivation " for more information call 020 8912 1217
The Kinloss Kollel presents Rabbi Fyvel Shuster 20:30 The Kinloss Community Kollel presents the " London Series " by Shapell’s / Darchei Noam First Session - Monday 15th September at 8.30pm with Rabbi Fyvel Shuster speaking on " Judging Favourably as Preparation for the Day of Judgement " Free Admission - to reserve a seat call 020 8349 5267
N’Shei Chabad Edgware presents Rosh Hashanah - Chassidic Insights 20:30 Chassidic insights into Shofar, Shemitta and New Beginnings taking place on Monday September 15th 2014 at 8.30pm at the home of Mrs Miriam Gorman in Edgware with Guest Speaker - Rabbi Shmuel Lew also Making Apple & Honey Swans with Rochel Dubrawsky for more information call Sora on 07930 431 127
ETC invites Ladies to " All You Need to Know about Rosh Hashana " 20:30 A Practical Guide to Rosh Hashana given by Rabbi Godlewsky on Monday Night 15th September 2014 at 8.30pm / Ladies only at Family Pinshaw in Edgware
September 16 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Tuesday 16th September at 8.30am Shiur given by : Rabbi Aaron Bassous Topic - " A New Insight into Rosh Hashana "
Hasmonean High School for Boys - Sept. 2015 Admissions 19:00 For the Boys - To find out more about joining in Year 7 or the 6th Form, there will be an Admissions Evening at the school on Tuesday 16th September from 7.00pm - 9.30pm The evening will include tours of the school from 7.00pm and a formal presentation at 8.20pm For more information call Mrs Meduna-Scott on 020 8732 3651
Kinloss Learning Centre presents a screening of " Crossing the Line " 19:15 This is an important documentary which offers a unique insight into the struggles faced by Jewish students on UK campuses. Now it is important for them to be properly prepared for situations that might arise & have the resources to deal with them The film will be shown on Tuesday 16th September - Doors open - 7.30pm and the screening will begin at 7.45pm. After the screening a panel of university students will discuss their experiences of anti-semitism on campus We encourage parents of young people in the 17-22 year age group to get them to come call the office on 7286 3838
Barnet Safer Neighbourhood Board - First Public Meeting 19:30 The first public meeting of the BSNB will take place on Tuesday 16th September 2014 at 7.30pm and taking place at the Peel Centre in Colindale Guest Speakers will include - Chief Inspector Adrian Usher : Barnet Police Borough Commander Andrew Dismore : London Assembly Member for Barnet Roger Kemp : Chair of the Barnet Safer Neighbourhood Board * Hear about the work of the Borough Police Service, with residents having the chance to have their say about crime & policing in Barnet*
N’shei Agudas Yisroel - Dayan Dunner 20:30 Dayan AD Dunner will be giving Chizuk & Hisorerus for Rosh Hashanah on Tuesday 16th September 2014 at the Brenner Centre at 8.30pm all ladies & girls welcome / entrance by donation
Orah presents an Awe-Inspiring Programme for Ellul Tishrei 20:30 for women & post seminary girls in North-West London taking place at Jewish Care, Michael Sobell Community Centre on Tuesday 16th September 2014 at 8.30pm Topic - Making Rosh Hashanah Real / Speaker - Rabbi Yehoshua Hartman
Bushey Synagogue’s Ellul Programme 20:30 with Rabbi Dov Ber Cowan from the JLE speaking on : Teshuva - the Jewish Detox on the 16th of September 2014 at 8.30pm Rabbi Cowan is an acclaimed Jewish educator - he infuses his classes with wit & energy drawing on a fascinating list of life experiences. entry - £5
GGBH Ladies Guild - Pre Rosh Hashanah Shiur 20:40 The Shiur will be given by Rabbi A Hecksher on Tuesday 16th September 2014 at 8.40pm at the Miriam Rachel Wohl Hall for Ladies & Girls only
September 17 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Wednesday 17th September at 8.30am Shiur given by : Rabbi Yitschok Elzas Topic - " Inyona Deyoma "
Abram Games - Designing the 20th Century 11:00 " My Father’s Work " - A presentation on his work by his daughter - Naomi Games : his philosophy and his process. She has written 5 books about her father’s work. on Wednesday 17th September 2014 at 11.00am
N’Shei NW & GGBH Ladies Guild Friendship Zone 12:00 Friendship Zone for Ladies will take place on Wednesday 17th September at 12.00pm / venue - Miriam Rachel Wohl Hall, The Riding, NW11 Guest Speaker - Rabbi J Pearlman " Message of the Shofar " plus our regular activities - reminiscence group, knitting club, leisure arts & exercises entrance - £3 / refreshments served for information call Frances 8458 2252 for transport call Dalia on 07956 561706
" Singed Eyelashes " The Story of Jewish Women Partisans 13:30 How did Jewish women in WW2 respond to the challenges of fighting in the forests as partisans ? What did it mean to be a woman in this desperate situation ? Maureen Kendler will share the untold stories of women who achieved so much in this nightmare world. taking place on Wednesday 17th September 2014 at 1.30pm - 3.30pm entrance - £16 in advance, £20 at the door
Jewish Care - visit to the Queen’s Gallery 14:00 Join H.O.P.E. for a visit to the Queen’s Gallery to view the First Georgians : Art & Monarchy exhibition on Wednesday 17th September leaving at 2.00pm & returning at 5.15pm to Jewish Care, Golders Green Road to book call Elisabeth Israel on 8922 2198 / cost - £34
Anshei NW - Mens Programme 14:00 Anshei NW men’s weekly programme at the Michael Sobell Centre, 221 Golders Green Road NW11 - Room 1 next programme - Wednesday 17th September 2014 / 2.00pm - 2.45pm : Gentle keep-fit exercise class 2.45pm - 3.15pm : Guest Speaker - Rabbi C.Z. Cohen cafeteria open for light refreshments / Programme followed by Mincha for more information call - 07956 561706 / admission - £3
Anshei Shalom presents a French Shiur 19:15 The Shiur is given by Rav Benchetrit of Paris and the topic is " Juger le Passe pour Fixer l’Avenir " Date : Mercredi 17 Septembre 2014 at 7.15pm Timing : 7.15pm - 7.40pm : Minha et Arvit / 7.15pm - 8.00pm : Buffet / 8.00pm - 9.30pm : Conference et questions
JNF UK debate with Moshe Arens 19:30 The JNF Business Club invites you to take part in a debate with Professor Moshe Arens - a former Foreign Minister & Defence Minister for Israel topic - Solution to the Israel - Palestinian conflict / taking place on Wednesday 17th September at 7.30pm at a St Johns Wood venue tickets - £18 including drinks for more info call 020 8732 6100 or events@jnf.co.uk
Hendon United Synagogue - Ellul Programme 20:00 the Ellul Programme takes place in the Sol Cohen Hall & admission is free - all are welcome on Wednesday 17th September 2014 at 8.00pm there will be an address by Rabbi Yisroel Binstock : Pre-Rosh Hashanah - Training for the big day !
LSJS - The Chief Rabbi’s Annual Ellul Lecture 20:15 The Chief Rabbi Ephraim Mirvis lecture will take place on Wednesday 17th September at the LSJS from 8.15pm - 9.30pm
Bushey Synagogue present " Self Awareness " series with Rebbetzen Ruthie Halberstadt 20:30 This is a 3-part series on Self Awareness. Third part is called - " Character Development " given by Rebbetzen Ruthie Halberstadt - daughter of Rabbi Tatz. She is an educator, speaker & an author. taking place on Wednesday 17th September 2014 at 8.30pm
Edgware United Toristas - The Peace of Shabbat 20:30 Join Rabbi Ben Kurzer at Edgware Shul to explore the beauty of Shabbat & what is behind this special day / for ladies taking place on Wednesday 17th September 2014 at 8.30pm for more info call the Shul office on 020 8958 7508
September 18 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Thursday 18th September at 8.30am Shiur given by : Rabbi Avrohom Hecksher Topic - " My Mitzvah "
Edgware Synagogue " Tea and Torah " 10:00 Come and hear Elia Meghnagi speak on " Escape from Benghazi " on Thursday 18th September 2014 at 10.00am in the Edgware Beis Hamedrash
LJCC presents " Meet Dr Moshe Arens " 13:00 Dr Arens will speak about Operation Protective Edge and his new book -" Flags over the Warsaw Ghetto " he was Israel’s Minister of Defense & Minister of Foreign Affairs plus Israel’s Ambassador to Washington taking place at the LJCC on the 18th September at 1.00pm
ZF Public Rally 18:30 The ZF is calling for a public rally to hold the media to account. Join us to protest at the Media Coverage of Israel ! The rally will be held outside the BBC Broadcasting House on Thursday 18th September 2014 between 6.30pm & 8.30pm for more information - chris@zfuk.org
CJL presents " Lets Bake A Difference " 19:30 Join women from all walks of life to participate in the Mitzvah of baking challoh. Sarah Vogel is the challah baking expert & will share the meaning behind the mitzvah & home secrets to help you create sensational challos ! And will take place on the 18th September 2014 from 7.30pm - 9.30pm cost - £25 / book early - limited spaces / to book call 020 7495 6089
September 19 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Friday 19th September at 8.30am Shiur given by : Rabbi Dr. Zvi Belovski Topic - " When the Moon is Covered - Rosh Hashanah & Rosh Chodesh "
CJL presents Friday Night Dinner 19:00 Centre For Jewish Life (CJL) presents a Friday Night Dinner at the Regents Park Marriott - The Hip Dinner for Jews Places are limited & must be booked in advance / For men & women, ages 20-40 All welcome / to book call - 0207 495 6089
TAL & Od Yosef Hai present - Indian Bombay Shabbat Dinner 20:15 for Young Professionals taking place on Friday Night September 19th at 8.15pm cost - £15 till 14 Sept, £20 thereafter to book - www.torahactionlife.com / for info contact Jenny at shabbaton@life.com
September 20 2014
Wembley Shul Melave Malka & Midnight Choral Selichot 22:00 Reuben Turner MBE & Wembley Synagogue invite you to a Melave Malka with guest speaker - Henry Grunwald OBE QC followed by Midnight Choral Selichot featuring Cantor Rafi Muller with the London Cantorial Singers conducted by David Druce / Service begins at 11.30pm Melave Malka tickets - £10 and begins at 10.00pm / Selichot service - free for tickets email - office@wembleysynagogue.org.uk
Cockfosters & N. Southgate with Barnet Synagogues Joint Midnight Selichot Service 22:30 taking place on Motzei Shabbat 20th of September 2014 at Cockfosters Synagogue tea - 10.30pm, address by Rabbi Barry Lehrer - 11.15pm Selichot service conducted by Rabbi Daniel Epstein - 11.30pm
Netzach Israel Midnight Selichot Service 23:00 Uplift your tefillah with the best of Sephardi Hazzanut, led by Hazzan Daniel Shealtiel and accompanied by local Sephardi Hazzanim With an inspirational introductory shiur by a guest speaker and taking place on Motzei Shabbat 20th September 2014 and beginning with - Melava Malka - 11.00pm / Shiur - Midnight / Selichot - 12.45am at Netzach Israel Synagogue (Rav Doron)
Western Marble Arch - Choral Selichot Service 23:30 will take place on Motzei Shabbos 20th September 2014 at 11.30pm beginning at 11.30pm with a sermon by Chief Rabbi Mirvis followed by Choral Selichot led by Rabbi Lionel Rosenfeld, Chazan Jonny Turgel and the Shabbaton Choir.
St John’s Wood Synagogue - Choral Midnight Selichot 23:30 will take place on Motzei Shabbat 20th September 2014 at the St John’s Wood Synagogue at 11.30pm with Chazan Moshe Haschel and the Neima Singers conducted by Mark Temerlies plus an address by Dayan Ivan Binstock
Hampstead Garden Suburb Synagogue presents - Choral Midnight Selichot 23:30 taking place on Motzei Shabbat 20th September 2014 at 11.30pm & at the Hampstead Garden Suburb Synagogue The Service will be conducted by Chazan Avromi Freilich accompanied by a special choir under the direction of Rabbi Julian Shindler Welcome & Drasha by Rabbi Dov Kaplan / Doors open at 11.00pm / All welcome
Edgware United & Hendon United - Choral Midnight Selichot 23:45 Edgware United Synagogue are presenting a Choral Midnight Selichot in conjunction with Hendon United Synagogue The Chazzanim will be Yossi Schwartz & Jonathan Murgroff with a combined choir from Hendon & Edgware Synagogues beginning at 12pm / All welcome
September 21 2014
Hendon United Synagogue - Ellul Programme 09:00 the Ellul Programme takes place in the Sol Cohen Hall & admission is free - all are welcome on Sunday 21st September 2014 from 9.00am - 10.30am Tefilah Workshop & a light breakfast after Shacharit, with an introductory keynote address by Rabbi MS Ginsbury entitled " Praying more Powerfully "
JW3 presents Norman Lebrecht " Music and the Jews " 19:30 on Sunday 21st September in JW3’s Howard Hall starting at 7.30pm with Norman Lebrecht who explores the relationship between music & the Jews in this illustrated talk tickets - £10 / to book call 020 7433 8988 or email - info@jw3.org.uk Norman Lebrecht is an award winning broadcaster, novelist & columnist.
Rabbi Mordechai Karnowski - Divrei Chizuk 20:00 We invite all B’Nei Torah to hear Rabbi Karnowski the Mashgiach Ruchni of Yeshiva Beis Yosef in Gateshead give Divrei Chizuk on Sunday 21st September 2014 at 8.00pm at Hagers Beis Hamedrash
Orah presents an Awe-Inspiring Programme for Ellul Tishrei 20:30 for women & post seminary girls in North-West London taking place at Jewish Care, Michael Sobell Community Centre on Sunday 21st September 2014 at 8.30pm Topic - Starting Over / Speaker - Rabbi Shimshon Silkin
September 22 2014
Camp Simcha presents Champagne & Sparkle Evening 19:30 this ladies evening will take place on Monday 22nd September at an Elstree venue from 7.30pm - 10.00pm see over 30 unique & affordable jewellery & gift retailers selling their stunning designs tickets - £5 in advance, £7 on the door / to order tickets call Bianca on 020 8202 9297 or www.campsimcha.org.uk
Hendon United Synagogue - Ellul Programme 19:45 the Ellul Programme takes place in the Sol Cohen Hall & admission is free - all are welcome on Monday 22nd September 2014 at 7.45pm there will be an address by Rabbi Michael Pollak entitled " I’m not sure G-d heard my prayers this past year - why should I bother this year ?
PaL presents - Rabbi Paysach Krohn 20:00 PaL is proud to present their renowned annual public lecture for Ellul given by Rabbi Paysach Krohn shlita - the international speaker, acclaimed author and master storyteller on Monday 22nd September 2014 at 8.00pm at Finchley United Synagogue men & women welcome - separate seating entrance - £7 / for info call 0800 055 3276
Special Lectures by Rabbi Dr Raphael Zarum 20:00 Subject - " Rosh Hashanah : The Birth of Us " and given by Rabbi Zarum on Monday 22nd September at the LSJS from 8.00pm - 10.00pm call the office to book place
Tikun presents " New Year, New You " 20:15 Prepare for the year ahead by discovering a you 5774 years in the making ! come to these shiurim at Tikun on the Monday 22nd September 2014 8.15pm - Rabbi Shaul Rosenblatt : " Prayer : Transform from the Inside Out " 9.15pm - Rabbi Yosef Solomon : " Rosh Hashanah : The Ultimate Balance Sheet " for more information call 020 8912 1217
September 23 2014
Kitchener Camp & Jewish Refugees 11:00 with Dr Helen Fry & Professor Clare Ungerson on Tuesday 23rd September 2014 at 11am - 3pm and at the LJCC. Explore the early WW2 history & the daily life of Kitchener Camp, near Sandwich in Kent with nearly 4000 refugees from the concentration camps. cost - £30 pre booked, £35 on the day.
Special Lectures by Rabbi Dr Raphael Zarum 13:00 Subject - " Rosh Hashanah : The Birth of Us " and given by Rabbi Zarum on Tuesday 23rd September at the LSJS from 1.00pm - 3.00pm call the office to book place
Orah presents an Awe-Inspiring Programme for Ellul Tishrei 20:30 for women & post seminary girls in North-West London taking place at Jewish Care, Michael Sobell Community Centre on Tuesday 23rd September 2014 at 8.30pm Topic - Pre-Trial Preparations / Speaker - Rabbi Yehoshua Posen
September 24 2014
Chabad of West Hampstead - Rosh Hashonoh Dinner 19:00 The Rosh Hashonoh Dinner will take place on Wednesday Night 24th September 2014 Davening at 7.00pm followed by a delicious Yom Tov meal in a friendly & warm atmosphere & hear words of inspiration to bring meaning to the New Year, & taking place at the Marriott Hotel NW6 Adults - £35, Children - £20, Students - £25
First Night Rosh Hashonoh Dinner at Chabad of Hendon 19:45 Candle lighting & Mincha at 6.36pm and followed by Maariv and then a Festive Rosh Hashonoh Dinner which starts at 7.45pm with delicious food in a warm, homely atmosphere & with Rabbi Gershon Overlander Adults - £12 and Children - £8
September 28 2014
LSJS Tzom Gedalyah Learning Morning 10:00 taking place at the LSJS on Sunday 28th September from 10.00am - 12.15pm 1) 10.00am - 11.00am : lecture given by Rabbi Dr Raphael Zarum and entitled " Who was Gedalyah and why should we fast ? " 2) 11.15am - 12.15pm : lecture given by Rabbi Joe Wolfson and entitled " From Gedalyah to Rabin : Political Violence in Modern Israel "
JLE Young Professionals Gala Dinner 19:30 will take place on Sunday 28th September 2014 at 7.30pm at the Grove Hotel for more details - rabbibenjy@jle.org.uk
Orah presents an Awe-Inspiring Programme for Ellul Tishrei 20:30 for women & post seminary girls in North-West London taking place at Jewish Care, Michael Sobell Community Centre on Sunday 28th September 2014 at 8.30pm Topic - The Final Countdown / Speaker - Rabbi Yaakov Hamer
September 29 2014
GIFT Gala Dinner 19:30 The inaugral Gift Gala Dinner will take place on Monday 29th September 2014 further details to follow
Tikun presents " New Year, New You " 20:15 Prepare for the year ahead by discovering a you 5774 years in the making ! come to these shiurim at Tikun on the Monday 29th September 2014 8.15pm - Rabbi Shaul Rosenblatt : " Repentance : How do we Atone ? " 9.15pm - Rabbi Yosef Solomon : " Yom Kippur : A Powerful Change " for more information call 020 8912 1217
September 30 2014
Special Lectures by Rabbi Dr Raphael Zarum 13:00 Subject - " Yom Kippur : Are you Forgiven ? " and given by Rabbi Zarum on Tuesday 30th September at the LSJS from 1.00pm - 3.00pm & repeated at 8.00pm - 10.00pm call the office to book place
Daf Yomi Siyum 19:45 A Siyum will take place to celebrate the end of Seder Moed on Tuesday 30th September 2014 at 7.45pm location - Ariana Hall / Guest of Honour - Rabbi Avrohom Gurwicz
Orah presents an Awe-Inspiring Programme for Ellul Tishrei 20:30 for women & post seminary girls in North-West London taking place at Jewish Care, Michael Sobell Community Centre on Tuesday 30th September 2014 at 8.30pm Topic - Forgive Me! / Speaker - Rabbi Dovid Roberts
October 2 2014
LJCC presents an evening with Howard Jacobson 20:00 in conversation with Gerald Jacobs and taking place on Thursday 2nd of October 2014 at 8.00pm at the LJCC tickets - £15 / to book call LJCC on 8457 5000 or admin@ljcc.org.uk Howard Jacobson is a Booker prize winner, TV presenter & author, and will be talking to the Literary Editor of the JC - Gerald Jacobs, about his life & his new novel " J "
October 6 2014
Tikun presents " New Year, New You " 20:15 Prepare for the year ahead by discovering a you 5774 years in the making ! come to these shiurim at Tikun on the Monday 6th October 2014 8.15pm - Rabbi Shaul Rosenblatt : " Happiness : Is it Within Our Reach ? " 9.15pm - Rabbi Yosef Solomon : " Sukkot : Balance and Organic Growth " for more information call 020 8912 1217
October 22 2014
Talking Matters with Nili Segal 20:00 " Working with Anxious Children through Art Psychotherapy " a talk given by Nili Segal - registered art therapist at Talking Matters on Wednesday 22nd October at 8.00pm / cost - £12.50 to book call 020 8802 9222
October 24 2014
Chief Rabbi’s Shabbat UK 19:00 Inviting all Jews to celebrate Shabbat
October 25 2014
Chief Rabbi’s Shabbat UK 09:00 Inviting all Jews to celebrate Shabbat
November 5 2014
Jewish Care Presents - Topland Business Lunch 12:00 The 27th annual Topland Business Lunch is taking place at the Grosvenor House Hotel on Tuesday 5th November with guest speaker - Sir Stuart Rose Reception - 12pm, Lunch - 12.30pm / cost - £175 to book or for more details call Charlotte Fisher on 8922 2814
November 18 2014
Talking Matters with Rifka David 20:00 " Complementary Approaches to calming anxiety & promoting good health " a talk given by Rivka David - Life coach & hypnotherapist on Tuesday 18th November at 8.00pm / cost - £12.50 to book call 020 8802 9222
November 25 2014
British Friends of the Art Museums of Israel 20:00 Annual Gala Dinner and Auction
scroll or click for calendar
Shiurim List for Monday full view
time title topic speaker
Edgware-Stanmore
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi Y. Royde
6:00amDirshu Daf HayomHalachaRabbi Dovid Robert
6:20amMishna Berura ShHalachaRabbi R. Godlewsky
10:25amDaily Morning KoTalmudRabbi Aryeh Leib G
2:00pmKenton Ladies ShJudaism Rabbi Black
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi E. Shneeba
7:45pmMishna ShiurMishnayosRabbi Melvyn Bloom
7:45pmGemoro ShiurTalmudRabbi Dovid Robert
7:45pmInsights into thParshaRabbi R. Godlewsky
8:00pmMishna ShiurMishnayosRabbi D Lister
8:00pmRambam ShiurHashkafaRabbi Y. Lieberman
8:00pmGemoro ShiurTalmudRabbi Osher Sternb
8:00pmLiving with the Parsha Yitzchok Jayson
8:00pmPerek Shira LadiHashkafaRabbi N Wilson
8:00pmParsha ShiurParshaRabbi Johnny Solom
8:15pmPirkei Ovos ShiuPirkei AvosRabbi Doniel Karp
8:30pmTanya for LadiesHashkafaRabbi Yaron Jacobs
8:30pmGemoro Pesochim TalmudRabbi Mordechai Ro
8:30pmGemoro Makkos ShTalmudRabbi G Brett
8:30pmGemoro Sukkoh ShTalmudRabbi M Schwartz
8:30pmPractical HalochHalachaRabbi R Godlewsky
8:30pmNefesh Hachayim HashkafaRabbi Abe Abrahami
8:30pmTanya Shiur for HashkafaRabbi Jacobs
9:00pmLikutei Sichos SPrayerRabbi Zalman Sudak
9:10pmDaily Halacha DiHalachaRabbi Emanuel Patc
9:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Zvi Lieberma
9:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi A.L. Godlews
9:45pmGemoro Sukkah ShTalmudRabbi Dovid Kern
9:45pmRamchal ShiurHashkafaRabbi Mordechai Ro
9:45pmGemoro Sukkah ShTalmudRabbi YB Lieberman
10:00pmAmud Yomi ShiurAmud YomiRabbi R. Godlewsky
Finchley-Hampstead
7:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiMr. Jeffrey Sagal
1:15pmShmuel Hanavi ShTanachRabbi Laitner
1:45pmOmud Yomi Shiur Amud YomiRabbi E. Brunner
6:45pmDaf Yomi (EnglisDaf YomiMr. Jeffrey Sagal
8:00pmS. Hampstead ShuParshaRabbi Eli Levin
8:00pmKinloss Kollel &Parsha Miriam Levenson
8:00pmLiving Judaism CJudaism
8:30pmHalocho ShiurHalachaRabbi Reuven Livin
9:00pmKitzur Shulchan HalachaRabbi Roselaar
9:00pmKinloss Kollel &Hashkafa Tanya White
Golders Green-Hendon
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi A. Cohen
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi A. Bassous
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi To be advised
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Shlomo Baumg
6:15amEarly Morning ChKollel - MorniRabbi Ilan Halbers
6:30amKollel BokerKollel - Morning Dayan Menachem G
6:30amShulchan Oruch SHalachaMr. Daniel Klein
6:30amEarly Bird DailyTalmudRabbi Leslie Solom
7:05amMini Halacha ShiHalachaRabbi S Winegarten
7:15amTefilloh ShiurPrayerMr. Yossi Halberst
7:45amMishnayos ShiurMishnayos Judge Martin Zim
7:50amShiur at AishTalmudRabbi J. Roodyn
8:00amTanya ShiurMussarRabbi Gershon Over
8:30amHalacha Shiur atHalachaRabbi J. Roodyn
8:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi to be advised
8:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi A. David
9:05amRambam Yomi ShiuHalacha Rabbi G. Overlan
9:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi C. Pearlma
9:25am Dirshu Daf HayoHalachaRav Aharon Jacobs
9:45amHalacha ShiurHalacha Mr. G. Halibard
11:00amGemoro Shiur - STalmud Rabbi C. Schmahl
11:15amGemoro Shiur forTalmud Rabbi J. Hager
11:50amDirshu Daf HayomHalachaRabbi Matisyahu La
12:00pmSefer Hachinuch HashkafaRabbi Harvey Belo
12:40pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Winegarte
6:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurTalmudRabbi Asher Sebbag
6:25pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Weingart
6:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Eli Brunner
6:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Dayan Y. Abraham
6:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Dayan Y. Abraham
6:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Dayan Abraham
6:35pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi Y. Hager
7:00pmOmud Yomi Shiur Amud YomiRabbi Yonason Royd
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi Y. Heitner
7:05pmDaf Hayomi (EnglDaf YomiMr. S Greenman
7:30pmHilchos TefillahPrayerRabbi Benzion Wei
7:30pmAmud Yomi ShiurAmud YomiRabbi Shlomo Fresh
7:40pmKitzur ShiurHalachaMr. Gerald Lewin
7:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Chaim Halpe
7:45pmHashkafa ShiurHashkafaRabbi Mashiach Kol
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi R. Chazan
8:00pmNer Yisroel MonHashkafaRabbi Rapoport
8:00pmChok Yisrael ShiHashkafa Dayan David
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi
8:00pmGemoro ShiurTalmudRabbi B. Knopfler
8:00pmKolel ErevKollel - Night Chaburah
8:00pmParsha ShiurParsha Rabbi Kelaty
8:00pmAdvanced Talmud TalmudRabbi Dovid Sulzba
8:00pmGemoro Shiur TalmudRabbi L. Rakow
8:00pmOmud Yomi ShiurAmud YomiHarav Chaim Rapopo
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Meir Zev Rap
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi L Bloch
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M Noe
8:00pmGemoro Shabbos STalmudRabbi Doron
8:00pmMishna Berurah SHalacha Dayan Y. Abraham
8:00pmHilchot Brachot HalachaRabbi Portal
8:00pmGemoro ClassBeis Medrash ProgrRabbi M. Brandeis
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Dovid Halper
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi L. Bloch
8:00pmDaily Gemoro ShiTalmudRabbi Doniel Ohana
8:00pmNight Kollel at HalachaRabbi Yosef David
8:00pmHalacha - Kriat HalachaRabbi M. Cohen
8:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi C. Gilbert
8:15pmMonday Night VaaHashkafaRabbi Avrohom Ford
8:15pmOmud Yomi Shiur Amud YomiRabbi Yitzchak Fi
8:15pmGemoroh Kerisus TalmudRabbi Pinchas Rob
8:15pmGemoroh ShiurTalmud Rabbi H. Belovsk
8:15pmGemoroh MegillahTalmud Reb Rommy Adler
8:30pmHalochoh Shiur fHalachaRabbi Y.M. Greenb
8:30pmAish Shiur for WHashkafaRabbi Roodyn
8:30pmRambam on the PaParshaRabbi Michael Poll
8:30pmChaburah Shiur &HalachaRabbi Dovid Tugend
8:30pmGemara KiddushimTalmudRabbi Ilan Halbers
8:30pmTorah Bekiyus PrParshaRabbi Ilan Halbers
8:30pmGemoro KesubosTalmud Dayan Chanoch Ehr
8:30pmShmiras HaloshonParshaRabbi S. Winegart
8:30pmAteres Shifra LaPrayer Rebbetzin Rabi
8:45pmGemara ShiurTalmudMr. MD Spitzer
8:45pmGemoro Brochos STalmudRabbi Shuli Meyer
8:50pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Shalom Segal & B
9:00pmChumash Rashi ShParsha Reb Don Kaufman
9:00pmHalacha Issues SHalachaRabbi Chaim Rapopo
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Reb. Mendy Bude
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi YM Friedma
9:00pmGemoro ClassBeis Medrash Progr Rabbi Z. Reznick
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Alan Kimche
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Asher Sebbag
9:05pmRambam ShiurMussarRabbi Gershon Over
9:15pmGemoro Shiur (inTalmudRabbi Shlomo Fresh
9:20pmInsights into MaRelationshipsRabbi Ivan Ziskind
9:45pmDirshu Daf HaYomHalachaRabbi Dovid Tugend
Hertfordshire
6:40pmDaf Hayomi at BaDaf YomiRabbi Barry Lehrer
8:15pmMishnah Berura SHalachaRabbi Raphy Garson
8:15pmSefas Emess on tParsha Reb Lazer Rotten
8:30pmGeneral ShiurJudaism Rabbi Bamberger
9:15pm Parsha ShiurParsha Guest Speakers
Ilford
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi C. Rapapor
Stamford Hill
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Hirschler
6:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Reb Y. Sufrin
6:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M. Rothfeld
6:30amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y.S. Horowit
6:30amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Reisner
7:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Grunfeld
7:05amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi A Holles
7:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M.Z. Weinber
7:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S Stern
8:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi E. Schechte
8:30amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi D Spitzer
9:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiDr. S. Hochberg
9:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Reb Y.B. Schacte
9:10amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi O.M. Erlange
9:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi L Derbaremdi
10:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Rosengar
2:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi O.M. Erlange
6:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi E. Horowitz
6:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi L. Rakow
6:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y.S. Horowit
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M. Rothfeld
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M.Z. Weinber
7:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y M Margulie
7:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Bengio
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi E. Sekula
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi D. Hager
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi A. Perlman
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Glick
8:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Tescher
8:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Eliezer Zaks
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Leifer
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M.D. Rechni
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Eichler
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S.D. Markov
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M. Austerlit
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M.S. Meisel
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Mayteles
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi J Padwa
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi L. Baumgarte
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M. Kamionka
9:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Avrohom Zons
9:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S Klein
West End
10:30amChumash ParshaParsha Rabbi Lionel Ros
6:30pmGemoro ShiurTalmud Chazan Moshe Has
8:00pmGemara Shiur in TalmudRabbi M Fhima
8:00pmParsha ShiurParshaRabbi Abraham Lavi
8:00pmGemoro Sukkot ShTalmudRabbi Fhima
Bikur Cholim    please visit full view
Golders Green-Hendon
10:30am-1:30pmMrs. W
48 WC
11:00am-12:00pm 3 different Ladies
Highfield Gardens
11:00am-12:20pm All Residents
Sage Nursing Home - Golders Green
North London
2:30pm-5:00pm Mrs Bunny Rotenberg
Schonfeld Sq
Stamford Hill
10:30am-1:25pm All Resdents
Schonfeld Square Care Homes / Beis Pinchos Nursing Home - Stamford Hill
London's Zmanim
London Weather
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us