Kosher & Jewish community resource
frumlondon
connecting the Frum Jewish communities
menu 25 October 2014
join log in

Current Password:
New Password: (5 Char Min)
Confirm New Password:

User name (email)
Password
Remember Me:
close



close
Street View
all results
Belz Shatnez Laboratory - N16 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Categories:   Shaatnez Testing
Edgware Shatnez Centre 
שומר שבת
website send email... view map

Edgware, London









Categories:   Shaatnez Testing
Kedassia Shaatnez Laboratory (1) - N16 New Address
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London
More Information:  New drop off location in Edgware









Kedassia Shaatnez Location (2) - N16 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Kedassia Shaatnez Location (3) - N16 
שומר שבת
view map

Stamford Hill, London









Satmar Shatnez & Alterations 
שומר שבת
view map

London









Shatnez Centre - NW4 
שומר שבת
view map

Hendon, London









Shatnez Testers of America - STAM 
שומר שבת
website send email... view map










Categories:   Shaatnez Testing
guide to icons
meat dairy klbdLondon Beth Din kedassiaKedassia - Adass Yisroel Congregation kfFederation of Synagogues skaSephardi Beth Din
kosherKosher certification (check description for details) product & service ratings

Upcoming Events full view
October 25 2014
Chief Rabbi痴 Shabbat UK 09:00 Inviting all Jews to celebrate Shabbat
Central Synagogue Communal Shabbat Lunch 09:15 Enjoy a special Shabbat Service followed by a communal lunch on Saturday 25th October 2014 starting at 9.15am cost - 」25 for more info & to book call 020 7580 1355
Kesher Communal Seudah Shelishit 17:00 taking place at Kesher on Shabbat 25th October 2014 with delicious food, stories & songs, Divrei Torah. Mincha - 5.00pm, Seudah - 5.30pm followed at Motzei Shabbat with a musical Havdalah ceremony RSVP - 020 8458 5836 or www.kesher.org.uk
Nishmas Yisroel Shallosh Seudas 18:00 Nishmas Yisroel invite everyone to a special Shallosh Seudas in honour of Shabbat UK on Parshas Noach - Shabbos 25th October 2014. Mincha - 5.38pm followed by the Shallos Seudos. Ladies welcome
Edgware Beis : 2014-15 Opening Event 21:20 On Motzei Shabbos Parshas Noach 25th October 2014 there will be a Melava Malka with Pizza & Chips, starting at 9.20pm plus special guest speaker - Rabbi Akiva Tatz taking place at the Edgware Beis, Kollel Beis Aharon, Edgware
October 26 2014
Lauderdale Rd. Synagogue - Morning of Learning 08:30 Join Senior Rabbi Joseph Dwek & Rabbi Israel Elie to remember Harav Ovadia Yosef o"h on Sunday 26th October 2014 Shacharit - 8.30am followed by breakfast and and guest speakers - Dayan Y Abraham Dayan I Binstock Dayan A David Dayan YY Lichenstein donation - 」5 to confirm attendance - www.sandp.org
Finchley Synagogue - Coach Trip to Bath 08:30 Join the Kinloss Community Centre with a day trip to the city of Bath taking place on Sunday October 26th 2014 from 8.30am - 5.00pm and leaving from Finchley Synagogue with guide Rachel Kolsky enjoy the Roman Baths, explore museums & art galleries please bring your own packed lunch cost - 」38 members, 」45 non-members to book call Shoshi on 020 8346 8551
Start your Day the Torah Way 09:10 Sunday 26th October 2014 at 9.10am Shiur given by : Rabbi Michoel Scharf Topic - " Shmitta - How does it affect us ? "
Tzivi Waxman presents " Drifting In The Sand " 20:00 Introduced by Dayan Y Abraham Tzivi Waxman - the internationally renowned sand artist is coming to London. Using only her fingers & sand she creates a wonderful & magical story. the event will take place on Wednesday 22nd October 2014 at 8.00pm prompt and at Hasmonean Girls School Entrance - 」10, 」15 / For Ladies & girls only for more information call - 07939 973504
October 27 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Monday 27th October at 8.30am / Shiur given by : Rabbi Chaim Rapoport Topic - " Kibud Oviv Rosho : Honouring Sinful Parents
Briefing by the Ukraine痴 Charge D’affaires & other experts 18:30 Thousands of Jews are affected by events in the Ukraine where Ukrainians will be going to the polls in a vote that will have ramifications for the country & the Jews. Put your questions to a panel of experts - Andrii Kuzmenko - UK charge d誕ffaires at the Embassy of Ukraine to the UK Dr David Fishman - Professor of Jewish History, New York Adva Rodogovsky - World Jewish Relief : Ukraine Programmes Manager Dr Rory Finnin - Director Ukraine Studies - Cambridge University to book - admin@ljcc.org.uk
Hasmonean High School for Girls - 6th Form Open Evening 19:00 An Information Evening is taking place at the School on Monday 27th October 2014 from 7.00pm - 9.00pm to register your interest call Mrs Meduna-Scott on 020 8732 3651
Alei Tzion - Evening Aliyah Seminar 20:00 Alei Tzion presents an Aliyah Seminar on Monday 27th October 2014 at 8.00pm Considering Aliyah ? Or want to see whether it痴 financially possible ? / Join Marc Reiss & Johny Gross of Mizrahi Tefahot Bank who will help you to understand some of the financial challenges of aliyah, bank accounts, mortgages and general day-to-day finance / for more details contact - zakjeffay@gmail.com
Brachot Party for Rosh Chodesh MarCheshvan at Heichal Leah Synagogue 20:00 Ladies ! You are invited to a Brachot Party taking place at the Heichal Leah Shul on Monday 27th October at 8.00pm. The guest speaker will be Rabbi Meir Malka from Israel Blessings for Mezunot, HaGefen, HaAretz, HaAdama & Shehakol which represents Parnasa, Zivug, Fertility, Health & everything else one may ask for for more info call Esti on 07957 628536
October 28 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Tuesday 28th October at 8.30am Shiur given by : Rabbi Danny Kirsch Topic - " Action Men "
Hasmonean High School for Boys - 6th Form Open Evening 19:00 An Information Evening is taking place at the School on Tuesday 28th October 2014 from 7.00pm - 9.00pm to register your interest call Mrs Meduna-Scott on 020 8732 3651
October 29 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Wednesday 29th October at 8.30am Shiur given by : Rabbi Aaron Springer Topic - " The Chazon Ish on Apikorsim Bizman Hazeh "
Kinloss Lunch & Learn 12:00 New series starting with - 12.00pm : Rabbi Daniel Roselaar speaking on " Discovering the Commentators " 1.15pm : Glen Betzalel speaking on " Ethics of War : A Jewish Perspective / entrance - 」5 at the door with a light lunch included for more info call 8349 5267
French Shiur at Anshei Shalom 19:30 taking place at Anshei Shalom Shul on Wednesday 29th October 2014 at 7.30pm speaker - Rav Elie Lemmel (Paris) subject - Entre Contrainter, Interdits, Culpabilite et Rituels 7.30pm - 8.00pm : Arvit & Buffet 8.00pm - 9.30pm : Conference et Questions
JW3 Speaker Series - Mike Milken & John Landis 19:30 Meet leaders & experts in their respective fields giving inspirational conversations, talks & entertainment on Wednesday 29th October 2014 at JW3 and at 7.30pm with Mike Milken - the financier who revolutionised modern capital markets in conversation with John Landis - the legendary film maker
HGSS presents - 2 talks 20:00 taking place at HGSS on Monday 29th October 2014 from 8.00pm - 10.00pm Talk 1 - "Life in the Fast Lane" with Rabbi Malcolm Herman from Seed Talk 2 - "Drowning with Jonah" with Rabbi Rafi Zarum from LSJS to book call Gayle on 020 8455 8126 or email gayle@hgss.org.uk
Hendon Synagogue Ladies Rosh Chodesh Group 20:15 Come and mark our 10th Anniversary milestone with guest speaker - Elana Chesler speaking on " Modelling Positive Traits - Nachmanides View on Parshat Lech Lecha " at Hendon Synagogue on Wednesday 29th October at 8.15pm
October 30 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Thursday 30th October at 8.30am Shiur given by : Rabbi Avi Wiesenfeld Topic - " A Journey through Shmitta "
October 31 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Friday 31st October at 8.30am Shiur given by : Rabbi Pinchos Hackenbroch Topic - " Parsha Theme "
November 3 2014
UJIA present " Tea with Topol " 15:30 UJIA legacies has pleasure in inviting you to an exclusive afternoon with Chaim Topol. Topol will speak about his life and the effect playing Tevye had on his life and career. This will be followed by afternoon tea. taking place on Monday 3rd November 2014 at a NW London venue from 3.30pm - 5.00pm tickets - 」15 to book email dalia.bloom@ujia.org or call her on 020 7424 6502
The Insiders Guide to Football and the Jews 19:00 with Lord Triesman of Tottenham & David Bernstein CBE in conversation on Monday 3rd November 2014 at Westminster Synagogue, Kent House, Rutland Gardens, SW7 1BX 7.00pm - Reception, 7.30pm - In Conversation Admission - 」20 / to book - bit.ly/Spursandcity
November 4 2014
Yeshiva & Sem Fair 18:30 The annual Yeshiva & Sem Fair will take place on Tuesday 4th November 2014 from 6.30pm to 9.00pm at the Hasmonean Girls High School, Page Street. The Fair is supported by the UJIA, Bnei Akiva & the Jewish Agency
St Johns Wood Synagogue - Judaism Alive 19:30 Tuesday 4th November 2014 programme - 7.40pm - Canapes reception 8.00pm - Sir Malcolm Rifkind : "The Future is not what it used to be" 8.50pm - Tea in the Wood 9.10pm - Niklas Frank : Son of the Nazi Governor of Poland 10.00pm - End
November 5 2014
Jewish Care Presents - Topland Business Lunch 12:00 The 27th annual Topland Business Lunch is taking place at the Grosvenor House Hotel on Tuesday 5th November with guest speaker - Sir Stuart Rose Reception - 12pm, Lunch - 12.30pm / cost - 」175 to book or for more details call Charlotte Fisher on 8922 2814
November 6 2014
Aish presents "The Public & Private Rabbi Wein" 20:00 A special lecture by Rabbi Berel Wein in honour of the release of his biography taking place on Thursday 6th November at Aish UK and at 8.00pm for more info call Ruth on 8457 4400 to book - www.aish.org.uk/go/jerusalem
November 7 2014
United Friday Night Dinner at St Johns Wood Synagogue 19:00 Join hundreds of young Jewish professionals to the highlight of the Friday Night dinners calendar at St Johns Wood Shul. taking place on Friday Night 7th November 2014 at 7.00pm 7.00pm - Friday Night Service 7.45pm - Cocktails & Kiddush cost - 」12 early bird US member / 」15 standard / 」20 non member to book call 020 7286 3838
November 9 2014
Jewish Child’s Day - Party at the Palace 14:00 A fabulous family fun day at Alexandra Palace on Sunday 9th November 2014 from 2pm - 6pm activities include - ice skating, entertainers, mega slide, soft play, arts & crafts zone, bouncy castle, spaceball, side stalls, scalextric, tombola, face painting, football skills, last man standing, gift fair & more....... family ticket for up to 6 people - just 」15 to register your interest go to - www.jcd.uk.com/party or info@jcd.uk.com
November 12 2014
Central Synagogue presents it’s International Concert Series 19:30 with Jack Liebeck & Danny Driver - Two of the UK’s best -loved musicians & will be exploring and playing music on Jewish themes. and taking place on Wednesday 12th November 2014 at the Central Synagogue and beginning at 7.30pm. tickets - 」20 / to book call the Shul on 020 7580 1355 or bookings@centralsynagogue.org.uk
LJCC presents - The Borodin Quartet 20:00 taking place on Wednesday 12th November 2014 at 8.00pm at the LJCC The Quartet will be playing music by Borodin, Tchaikowsky & Shostakovich / after the recital there will be a reception to which the audience are invited to meet the members of the Quartet.
November 18 2014
St Johns Wood Synagogue - Judaism Alive 19:30 taking place on Tuesday 18th November 2014 / Programme - 7.40pm - Soup reception 8.00pm - Lord Daniel Finkelstein in conversation with Nicola Loftus 8.50pm - Tea in the Wood 9.10pm - Choice : Dayan I Binstock, Rabbi M Cohen, Rabbi A Scheinfeld, Rachel Vecht, & Film Fest 10.00pm - End
Talking Matters with Rifka David 20:00 " Complementary Approaches to calming anxiety & promoting good health " a talk given by Rivka David - Life coach & hypnotherapist on Tuesday 18th November at 8.00pm / cost - 」12.50 to book call 020 8802 9222
LJCC presents - Henry Wermuth : The Man Who Tried to Kill Hitler 20:00 Join us to hear Holocaust survivor Henry Wermuth’s incredible story of courage & heroism Henry will be interviewed by his daughter Ilana Metzger taking place on Tuesday 18th November at the LJCC at 8.00pm
November 23 2014
JC presents " A Taste of Israel " 10:30 A Taste of Israel will bring the very best of Israeli life & leisure to London, and is taking place at JW3 on Sunday 23rd November 2014 from 10.30am - 5.30pm. For the best in Israeli dining to practical tax advice for new immigrants, it’s all covered in this year’s biggest Israel expo. To take part as an exhibitor or for more info email taste@thejc.com
Torah Vodaas Primary School Gala Dinner 19:30 taking place on Sunday 23rd November 2014 at Allianz Park, Hendon cocktails - 7.30pm dinner - 8.00pm Guests of Honour - Councillors Richard & Alison Cornelius (Leader of Barnet Council) Guest Speaker - Rabbi Shraga Feivel Zimmerman (Gateshead Rov)
Edgware Synagogue - A Musical Extravaganza 19:30 on Sunday 23rd November at 7.30pm With Chaim David Berson, Jonny Turgel, Yossi Schwartz and the Kramer Camerata Compere - Michael Simon In aid of Alyn Hospital & Edgware Synagogue tickets - 」25 (unreserved seating) 」40 (First 2 rows seating)
November 25 2014
British Friends of the Art Museums of Israel 20:00 Annual Gala Dinner and Auction
November 26 2014
A Taste of Chanukah with Denise Phillips 19:15 This cookery demo will show you how to create Chanukah healthy treats Men & women welcome Price - 」40 per person to include a light supper of tasty Chanukah creations taking place at the Central Synagogue W1, on Wednesday 26th November at 7.15pm for more info or to book call 020 7580 1355
December 11 2014
LJCC presents - She談oyakh Klezmer Celebration 20:00 taking place on Thursday 11th December 2014 at 8.00pm at the LJCC. Their exotic sound hails from Russia, Ukraine, Greece, Turkey & the Balkans put together with violin, clarinet, accordian, mandolin, double base, percussion and voice.
scroll or click for calendar
Shiurim List for Shabbos full view
time title topic speaker
Edgware-Stanmore
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Zvi Lieberma
8:15amHilchos Shabbos HalachaRabbi Dovid Rober
8:35amHaftorah ShiurParshaRabbi Dovid Liste
12:00pmShabbos ShiurHashkafaRabbi Dovid Rober
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmEdgware Shabbos Halacha Aryeh Leib Godle
6:05pmGemoro ShiurTalmud Rabbi M. Venitt
6:20pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:45pmGemoro ShiurTalmudRabbi Joseph
7:30pmKollel Beis AharHashkafa Various speakers
8:20pmShabbos Gemoro STalmud Rabbi Z. Cohen
Finchley-Hampstead
8:30amShabbat ShiurHashkafaRabbi Jeffrey Cohe
8:30amParsha ShiurParsha Rabbi Heller
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
Golders Green-Hendon
Rambam ShiurMussarRabbi Gershon Over
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Meir Zev Rap
Omud Yomi Shiur Amud YomiRabbi Yitzchak Fi
Omud Yomi Shiur Amud YomiRabbi Yonason Royd
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Yankel Hager
8:00amOhr HaChaim ShiuHalacha Reb Chuna Halper
8:30amParsha ShiurParsha N. Schwartz, D.
8:30amShabbos Morning ParshaRabbi Ilan Halbers
8:45amHilchos Shabbos Halacha Rabbi H. Belovsk
8:45amHalacha ChaburaHalachaRabbi Daniel Rose
9:00amPathways of JewiHashkafa Rabbi R. Zarum
9:00amMinchas Chinuch Halacha Rabbi Y. Royde
9:15amChassidus ShiurHashkafaRabbi Y. Hertz
9:15amJewish MysticismHashkafaRabbi Gershon Over
3:00pmGemoro Shiur Talmud Rabbi P. Roberts
4:00pmShabbos Gemoroh TalmudMr. Yossi Halbers
4:00pmGemoro ShiurTalmudRabbi Y. Greenberg
4:15pmGemara ShiurTalmudRabbi Daniel Rosel
5:00pmOmud Yomi ShiurAmud YomiHarav Chaim Rapopo
5:00pmMunks Ladies ShiParsha various speakers
5:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi To be advised
5:45pmMizmor L奪ovid STanach Rabbi Y. Hammer
5:50pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Yankel Hager
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:25pmPirkei Avos ShiuPirkei AvosRabbi Ilan Rapopor
6:30pmN’shei NW - HashkafaRabbi Y Levenson
6:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Asher Sebbag
6:55pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Weingart
7:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Alan Kimche
7:30pmMotzei Shabbos SParsha Various Speakers
8:00pmMinchas Chinuch Halacha Dayan Gelley
8:00pmEx-Sem Girls ShiPrayer Guest Speaker
8:00pmBoys Minchas ChiHalachaRabbi Dovid Halpe
9:00pmAudio Visual ShiAmud YomiRabbi Yisroel Reis
10:00pmMotzei Shabbos CHashkafaRabbi Dovid Tugen
10:15pmHashkofo ShiurHashkafaRabbi Dovid Cohn
Hertfordshire
5:15pmPirkei Avos ShiuPirkei Avos Dina Brawer
Ilford
8:30amIlford Chabad - JudaismRabbi Aryeh Sufrin
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
Stamford Hill
8:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M.Z. Weinber
West End
3:00pmGemoro ShiurTalmudMr. Alex Grunfeld
Bikur Cholim    please visit full view
Golders Green-Hendon
11:00am-12:20pm All Residents
Sage Nursing Home - Golders Green
North London
2:30pm-5:00pm Mrs Bunny Rotenberg
Schonfeld Sq
Stamford Hill
12:30pm-3:25pm All Resdents
Schonfeld Square Care Homes / Beis Pinchos Nursing Home - Stamford Hill
London's Zmanim
London Weather
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us