Kosher & Jewish community resource
frumlondon
connecting the Frum Jewish communities
menu 23 September 2014
join log in

Current Password:
New Password: (5 Char Min)
Confirm New Password:

User name (email)
Password
Remember Me:
close



close
Street View
all results
Aguda Library 
שומר שבת
view map

London









Categories:   Libraries
Chanie Kolodny Library 
שומר שבת
view map

London









Categories:   Libraries
Ohr Hatorah Chassidic Library 
שומר שבת
send email... view map

London









Categories:   Chasidic DynastiesLibraries
guide to icons
meat dairy klbdLondon Beth Din kedassiaKedassia - Adass Yisroel Congregation kfFederation of Synagogues skaSephardi Beth Din
kosherKosher certification (check description for details) product & service ratings

Upcoming Events full view
September 23 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Tuesday 23rd September at 8.30am Shiur given by : Dayan Yehoshua Posen Topic - " Rosh Hashanah "
Kitchener Camp & Jewish Refugees 11:00 with Dr Helen Fry & Professor Clare Ungerson on Tuesday 23rd September 2014 at 11am - 3pm and at the LJCC. Explore the early WW2 history & the daily life of Kitchener Camp, near Sandwich in Kent with nearly 4000 refugees from the concentration camps. cost - £30 pre booked, £35 on the day.
Special Lectures by Rabbi Dr Raphael Zarum 13:00 Subject - " Rosh Hashanah : The Birth of Us " and given by Rabbi Zarum on Tuesday 23rd September at the LSJS from 1.00pm - 3.00pm call the office to book place
Orah presents an Awe-Inspiring Programme for Ellul Tishrei 20:30 for women & post seminary girls in North-West London taking place at Jewish Care, Michael Sobell Community Centre on Tuesday 23rd September 2014 at 8.30pm Topic - Pre-Trial Preparations / Speaker - Rabbi Yehoshua Posen
September 24 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Wednesday 24th September at 8.30am Shiur given by : Rabbi Avrohom Boruch Blau Topic - " The Shofar "
Chabad of West Hampstead - Rosh Hashonoh Dinner 19:00 The Rosh Hashonoh Dinner will take place on Wednesday Night 24th September 2014 Davening at 7.00pm followed by a delicious Yom Tov meal in a friendly & warm atmosphere & hear words of inspiration to bring meaning to the New Year, & taking place at the Marriott Hotel NW6 Adults - £35, Children - £20, Students - £25
First Night Rosh Hashonoh Dinner at Chabad of Hendon 19:45 Candle lighting & Mincha at 6.36pm and followed by Maariv and then a Festive Rosh Hashonoh Dinner which starts at 7.45pm with delicious food in a warm, homely atmosphere & with Rabbi Gershon Overlander Adults - £12 and Children - £8
September 28 2014
LSJS Tzom Gedalyah Learning Morning 10:00 taking place at the LSJS on Sunday 28th September from 10.00am - 12.15pm 1) 10.00am - 11.00am : lecture given by Rabbi Dr Raphael Zarum and entitled " Who was Gedalyah and why should we fast ? " 2) 11.15am - 12.15pm : lecture given by Rabbi Joe Wolfson and entitled " From Gedalyah to Rabin : Political Violence in Modern Israel "
JLE Young Professionals Gala Dinner 19:30 will take place on Sunday 28th September 2014 at 7.30pm at the Grove Hotel for more details - rabbibenjy@jle.org.uk
Orah presents an Awe-Inspiring Programme for Ellul Tishrei 20:30 for women & post seminary girls in North-West London taking place at Jewish Care, Michael Sobell Community Centre on Sunday 28th September 2014 at 8.30pm Topic - The Final Countdown / Speaker - Rabbi Yaakov Hamer
September 29 2014
GIFT Gala Dinner 19:30 The inaugral Gift Gala Dinner will take place on Monday 29th September 2014 further details to follow
Yad Elisheva N16 - talk by Rabbi Katz 20:00 Rabbi Avrohom Katz will be speaking on Monday 29th September 2014 at 8.00pm at Bobov Hall, upstairs at Marcus Samuel Hall, Rookwood Road, N16 entitled " Clean Your Mind " / for ladies & girls min. donation - £6
Tikun presents " New Year, New You " 20:15 Prepare for the year ahead by discovering a you 5774 years in the making ! come to these shiurim at Tikun on the Monday 29th September 2014 8.15pm - Rabbi Shaul Rosenblatt : " Repentance : How do we Atone ? " 9.15pm - Rabbi Yosef Solomon : " Yom Kippur : A Powerful Change " for more information call 020 8912 1217
September 30 2014
Special Lectures by Rabbi Dr Raphael Zarum 13:00 Subject - " Yom Kippur : Are you Forgiven ? " and given by Rabbi Zarum on Tuesday 30th September at the LSJS from 1.00pm - 3.00pm & repeated at 8.00pm - 10.00pm call the office to book place
Daf Yomi Siyum 19:45 A Siyum will take place to celebrate the end of Seder Moed on Tuesday 30th September 2014 at 7.45pm location - Ariana Hall / Guest of Honour - Rabbi Avrohom Gurwicz
Orah presents an Awe-Inspiring Programme for Ellul Tishrei 20:30 for women & post seminary girls in North-West London taking place at Jewish Care, Michael Sobell Community Centre on Tuesday 30th September 2014 at 8.30pm Topic - Forgive Me! / Speaker - Rabbi Dovid Roberts
October 1 2014
Fasting on Yom Kippur - Consultation Session 20:00 To help the general public with problems of fasting Rabbi Dovid Cohn - Rav of North Hendon Synagogue and Dr Yossi Adler - local GP will be available to help solve these problems on Wednesday 1st October 2014 from 8.00pm - 9.30pm and will be located at 33 Boyne Avenue, Hendon NW4 alternatively you can call 020 8202 7838 / calls will be answered in strict rotation
GGBH - Shiur by Rabbi Y L Wittler 20:20 GGBH (Munks) present Rabbi YL Wittler ( the Mashgiach of Yeshivas Tiferes Yaakov - Gateshead ) who will give a shiur for men & women on Wednesday 1st October 2014 and will take place in GGBH at 8.20pm (after Maariv at 8.00pm)
October 2 2014
LJCC presents an evening with Howard Jacobson 20:00 in conversation with Gerald Jacobs and taking place on Thursday 2nd of October 2014 at 8.00pm at the LJCC tickets - £15 / to book call LJCC on 8457 5000 or admin@ljcc.org.uk Howard Jacobson is a Booker prize winner, TV presenter & author, and will be talking to the Literary Editor of the JC - Gerald Jacobs, about his life & his new novel " J "
October 6 2014
Tikun presents " New Year, New You " 20:15 Prepare for the year ahead by discovering a you 5774 years in the making ! come to these shiurim at Tikun on the Monday 6th October 2014 8.15pm - Rabbi Shaul Rosenblatt : " Happiness : Is it Within Our Reach ? " 9.15pm - Rabbi Yosef Solomon : " Sukkot : Balance and Organic Growth " for more information call 020 8912 1217
October 22 2014
Talking Matters with Nili Segal 20:00 " Working with Anxious Children through Art Psychotherapy " a talk given by Nili Segal - registered art therapist at Talking Matters on Wednesday 22nd October at 8.00pm / cost - £12.50 to book call 020 8802 9222
October 24 2014
Chief Rabbi’s Shabbat UK 19:00 Inviting all Jews to celebrate Shabbat
October 25 2014
Chief Rabbi’s Shabbat UK 09:00 Inviting all Jews to celebrate Shabbat
November 5 2014
Jewish Care Presents - Topland Business Lunch 12:00 The 27th annual Topland Business Lunch is taking place at the Grosvenor House Hotel on Tuesday 5th November with guest speaker - Sir Stuart Rose Reception - 12pm, Lunch - 12.30pm / cost - £175 to book or for more details call Charlotte Fisher on 8922 2814
November 18 2014
Talking Matters with Rifka David 20:00 " Complementary Approaches to calming anxiety & promoting good health " a talk given by Rivka David - Life coach & hypnotherapist on Tuesday 18th November at 8.00pm / cost - £12.50 to book call 020 8802 9222
November 25 2014
British Friends of the Art Museums of Israel 20:00 Annual Gala Dinner and Auction
scroll or click for calendar
Shiurim List for Tuesday full view
time title topic speaker
Edgware-Stanmore
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi Y. Royde
6:00amDirshu Daf HayomHalachaRabbi Dovid Robert
6:20amMishna Berura ShHalachaRabbi R. Godlewsky
9:30amLadies ShiurRelationships various speakers
10:25amDaily Morning KoTalmudRabbi Aryeh Leib G
11:15amEdgware Ladies SParsha Rabbi A. Lewis
1:30pmLunch & Learn inHalachaRabbi Godlewsky
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi E. Shneeba
7:45pmInsights into thParshaRabbi R. Godlewsky
8:00pmKitzur Shulchan HalachaMr. Alan Morhaim
8:15pmSeed - Tanach ShTanachRabbi Osher Levine
8:15pmGemoroh ShiurTalmudRabbi Hammer
8:20pmGemoroh ShiurTalmudRabbi Y.B Lieberma
8:30pmGemoroh ShiurTalmudRabbi Daniel Karp
8:30pmGemara ShiurTalmudRabbi Grunfeld
8:30pmGemoro Brochos STalmudRabbi R Godlewsky
8:30pmMishna Berura ShHalachaRabbi E Schneebal
8:30pm Yeshurun LearniBeis Medrash Progr Guest Speakers
8:30pmNach ShiurTanachMr. Martin March
8:30pmGemoro Shiur TalmudRabbi Tzvi Cohen
9:00pmGemoro ShiurTalmudRabbi Dr. Julian
9:00pmThe Practical GuHalachaRabbi R. Godlewsky
9:10pmDaily Halacha DiHalachaRabbi Emanuel Patc
9:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Zvi Lieberma
9:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi A.L. Godlews
9:45pmGemoroh ShiurTalmudRabbi Zahn
9:45pmKollel Beis AharParsha Rabbi Y. B. Lieb
10:00pmAmud Yomi ShiurAmud YomiRabbi R. Godlewsky
Finchley-Hampstead
7:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiMr. Jeffrey Sagal
1:45pmOmud Yomi Shiur Amud YomiRabbi E. Brunner
6:45pmDaf Yomi (EnglisDaf YomiMr. Jeffrey Sagal
8:00pmWomen's Tanach STanach Natalie Sommer
8:30pmGemoro ShiurTalmudRabbi Sacha Stern
9:00pmWomen's Sedra ShParsha Elana Chesler
Golders Green-Hendon
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi A. Cohen
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi A. Bassous
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Shlomo Baumg
6:05amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi To be advised
6:15amEarly Morning ChKollel - MorniRabbi Ilan Halbers
6:30amKollel BokerKollel - Morning Dayan Menachem G
6:30amEarly Bird DailyTalmudRabbi Leslie Solom
7:05amMini Halacha ShiHalachaRabbi S Winegarten
7:30amTefilloh ShiurPrayerMr. Yossi Halberst
7:35amEarly Morning GeTalmudRabbi Daniel Rose
7:50amBreakfast ShiurHalachaRabbi Hughes
7:50amShiur at AishTalmudRabbi J. Roodyn
7:55amMishnayos ShiurMishnayos Judge Martin Zim
8:00amTanya ShiurMussarRabbi Gershon Over
8:00amMinchas Chinuch Halacha Dayan Ehrentreu
8:15amGemora ShiurTalmudRabbi Alan Kimche
8:30amHalacha Shiur atHalachaRabbi J. Roodyn
8:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi A. David
8:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi to be advised
9:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi C. Pearlma
9:25am Dirshu Daf HayoHalachaRav Aharon Jacobs
9:45am Tenach Shiur foTanachMr. Gerald Haliba
9:50amLadies Tefillah Prayer Dayan Y. Abraham
11:00amSefer Yonah ShiuTanachRebbetzin Rabi
11:00amGemoro Shiur - STalmud Rabbi C. Schmahl
11:50amDirshu Daf HayomHalachaRabbi Matisyahu La
12:40pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Winegarte
2:00pmTea and TorahParshaRabbi Michael Poll
6:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurTalmudRabbi Asher Sebbag
6:25pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Weingart
6:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Eli Brunner
6:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Dayan Y. Abraham
6:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Dayan Y. Abraham
6:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Dayan Abraham
6:35pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi Y. Hager
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi Y. Heitner
7:00pmOmud Yomi Shiur Amud YomiRabbi Yonason Royd
7:05pmDaf Hayomi (EnglDaf YomiMr. S Greenman
7:30pmAmud Yomi ShiurAmud YomiRabbi Shlomo Fresh
7:40pmNew Shul Gemoro Talmud Dayan Abraham
7:40pmKitzur ShiurHalachaMr. Gerald Lewin
7:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Chaim Halpe
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi R. Chazan
8:00pmTopic of Your ChJudaismMrs. Jackie Kirsch
8:00pmKolel ErevKollel - Night Chaburah
8:00pmGemoro ShiurTalmud Dayan Y Y Lichte
8:00pmGemoro ShiurTalmudRabbi B. Knopfler
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi
8:00pmChok Yisrael ShiHashkafa Dayan David
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi L. Bloch
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Dovid Halper
8:00pmRambam ShiurHalachaRabbi Yoni Abraham
8:00pmDaily Gemoro ShiTalmudRabbi Doniel Ohana
8:00pmNight Kollel at HalachaRabbi Yosef David
8:00pmMishna Berurah SHalacha Dayan Y. Abraham
8:00pmNorth Hendon ShuHalachaRabbi Dovid Cohn
8:00pmParsha ShiurParsha Rabbi M. Ginsbur
8:00pmGemoro Shabbos STalmudRabbi Doron
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi L Bloch
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M Noe
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Meir Zev Rap
8:00pmOmud Yomi ShiurAmud YomiHarav Chaim Rapopo
8:15pmOmud Yomi Shiur Amud YomiRabbi Yitzchak Fi
8:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi C. Gilbert
8:15pmHalochoh ShiurHalachaRabbi Y. Greenber
8:15pmGemoro ShiurTalmudRabbi Yisroel Wei
8:30pmParsha ShiurParsha Rabbi M. Ginsbur
8:30pmGemara KiddushimTalmudRabbi Ilan Halbers
8:30pmNach Shiur -TanachRabbi Alan Kimche
8:30pmEliyohu Hanovi STanachRabbi Aryeh Forta
8:50pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Shalom Segal & B
8:50pmGemorah ShiurTalmud Dayan Y. Abraham
9:00pmParshat HashavuaParshaRabbi Daniel Rose
9:00pmChumash Rashi ShParsha Reb Don Kaufman
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Asher Sebbag
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Reb. Mendy Bude
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi YM Friedma
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Alan Kimche
9:00pmNer Weekly HalacHalachaRabbi Chaim Rapapo
9:05pmRambam ShiurMussarRabbi Gershon Over
9:20pmThe 39 Melochos HalachaRabbi Gershon Hage
9:45pmDirshu Daf HaYomHalachaRabbi Dovid Tugend
Hertfordshire
9:00amMishna Berurah SHalachaRabbi Bondilovsky
6:40pmDaf Hayomi at BaDaf YomiRabbi Barry Lehrer
8:30pmGemoroh ShiurTalmud Rabbi Y. Sufrin
9:30pmGemoro ShiurTalmudRabbi Z M Salasnik
Ilford
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi C. Rapapor
8:30pmSedra ShiurParshaRabbi Aryeh Sufri
North London
8:30pmLadies Sedra ShiParsha Rabbi Y. Fine
Stamford Hill
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Hirschler
6:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M. Rothfeld
6:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Reb Y. Sufrin
6:30amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y.S. Horowit
6:30amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Reisner
7:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Grunfeld
7:05amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi A Holles
7:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M.Z. Weinber
7:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S Stern
8:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi E. Schechte
8:30amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi D Spitzer
9:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Reb Y.B. Schacte
9:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiDr. S. Hochberg
9:10amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi O.M. Erlange
9:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi L Derbaremdi
10:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Rosengar
2:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi O.M. Erlange
6:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi L. Rakow
6:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi E. Horowitz
6:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y.S. Horowit
7:00pmPrayerRabbi Dovid Yaakov
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M. Rothfeld
7:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M.Z. Weinber
7:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y M Margulie
7:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Bengio
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Glick
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi D. Hager
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi A. Perlman
8:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi E. Sekula
8:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Tescher
8:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Eliezer Zaks
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S.D. Markov
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M. Austerlit
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Leifer
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M.D. Rechni
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Eichler
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M.S. Meisel
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Mayteles
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi J Padwa
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi L. Baumgarte
9:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M. Kamionka
9:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Avrohom Zons
9:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S Klein
West End
10:30amGemoro ShiurTalmud Dayan I. Binstoc
12:45pmChumash ShiurParsha Various Speakers
1:00pmLunch & Learn ShParsha Various Speakers
8:30pmLadies Evening SRelationships Judith Moller
8:30pm1 to 1 Learning Kollel - Night Mrs. Judith Fhim
Bikur Cholim    please visit full view
Golders Green-Hendon
10:30am-1:30pmMrs. W
48 WC
11:00am-12:00pm 3 different Ladies
Highfield Gardens
11:00am-12:20pm All Residents
Sage Nursing Home - Golders Green
North London
2:30pm-5:00pm Mrs Bunny Rotenberg
Schonfeld Sq
Stamford Hill
10:30am-1:25pm All Resdents
Schonfeld Square Care Homes / Beis Pinchos Nursing Home - Stamford Hill
London's Zmanim
London Weather
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us