Kosher & Jewish community resource
frumlondon
connecting the Frum Jewish communities
menu 02 August 2014
log in  •  join

Current Password:
New Password: (5 Char Min)
Confirm New Password:

User name (email)
Password
Remember Me:
close



close
Street View
all results, searching for 'zzz' in
Manchester Badatz Igud Rabbonim - Kashrus Division 
שומר שבת
website send email... view map

Salford, Manchester









Manchester Beth Din 
שומר שבת
website send email... view map

Prestwich, Manchester









Manchester Beth Din - Kashrus Division 
שומר שבת
website send email... view map

Prestwich, Manchester









Manchester Machzikei Hadass - Kashrus Division 
שומר שבת
view map

Prestwich, Manchester









Shaaleh-Time Line 
שומר שבת
view map

Manchester









The Prestwich Vaad 
שומר שבת
view map

Prestwich, Manchester









guide to icons
meat dairy klbdLondon Beth Din kedassiaKedassia - Adass Yisroel Congregation kfFederation of Synagogues skaSephardi Beth Din
kosherKosher certification (check description for details) product & service ratings

Upcoming Events full view
August 2 2014
The 9 Days - Shiurim by Rabbi Shraga Kallus 18:20 A Daily Series of Shiurim for the 9 Days given by Rabbi Shraga Kallus at Beis Hamedrash Beis Shmuel 169-171 Golders Green Road, NW11 6) Shabbos 2nd August 2014 / 6 Menachem Av - Shiur at 7.50pm Topic - Hilchos Shabbos : Making an Eruv on your summer holiday Shiurim will be given in English
Edgware Synagogue Kollel Lecture 18:30 Shabbat Afternoon Lectures 2014 - 10th Anniversary Year on Shabbat 2nd August 2014 at 6.30pm & in Edgware Shul Beit Hamedrash given by Rabbi Dovid Roberts / topic - Safety in Numbers men & women welcome - separate seating
Hampstead Garden Suburb Synagogue presents - Summer Seuda Programme 20:05 Each Shabbat afternoon in the Summer join us for a light supper & hear renowned guest speakers share their " Jewish Moments " on Shabbat 2nd August 2014 / Mincha - 8.05pm, Seuda - 8.30pm Guest Speaker - Rabbi Daniel Roselaar to book call the office on 020 8455 8126
August 3 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Shiur given by : Rabbi Shraga Kallus Topic - " Chiyuv of Waiting for Moshiach "
A Pre-Tisha B’Av Lecture by Rabbi Nachman Seltzer 12:15 Rabbi Seltzer is a world renowned author & lecturer and will be speaking on Sunday 3rd August 2014 at the JLE & at 12.15pm separate seating
Tisha B但v Worldwide Event 17:00 The Chofetz Chaim Heritage Foundation presents on Sunday 3rd August / 7 Av at 6.30pm & 8.45pm - the Video Presentation : " The Last Tisha B但v ? " for ladies & girls with special messages from Harav Shmuel Kamenetsky, Harav Mattisyahu Salamon, Rabbi Jonathan Rietti and Rabbi Paysach Krohn
Orah presents Rabbi Nissan Wilson 19:30 in a special programme for the Three Weeks on Sunday 3rd August 2014 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7.30pm - Tikkun Chatzos : Light Beneath the Darkness - Rabbi Nissan Wilson 8.30pm - Never Surrender to Despair - Rabbi Dovid Roberts ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- at Jewish Care / Michael Sobell, 221 Golders Green Road, NW11 for women & girls only
The 9 Days - Shiurim by Rabbi Shraga Kallus 19:50 A Daily Series of Shiurim for the 9 Days given by Rabbi Shraga Kallus at Beis Hamedrash Beis Shmuel 169-171 Golders Green Road, NW11 7) Sunday 3rd August 2014 / 7 Menachem Av - Shiur at 7.50pm Topic - make Tisha B’Av meaningful : Insights into Kinnus Shiurim will be given in English
Hendon Adath Shoah Committee 20:00 invite everyone to a talk given by Edwin Shuker entitiled - The Jews of Babylon, the exile & the ethnic cleansing and will take place on Sunday 3rd August 2014 at 8.00pm at the Hendon Adath Shul Hall, Brent Street, Hendon NW4
ETC presents - Tisha B’Av : Do I have to Fast ? Can I Fast ? 20:30 Ladies are invited to the ETC to an informative evening with Q & A on commonly asked Shailos about fasting with Rabbi Godlewsky plus Dr Miranda Glick who will provide medical guidance.
August 4 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Shiur given by : Rabbi Yitzchok Wolf Topic - " The Relevance of Tisha B’Av 2000 years on "
Jewish Care presents a tour of Upton House 12:00 HOPE presents a tour of Upton House on Monday 4th August 2014 departing - 12.05pm from Jewish Care , 221 Golders Green Road NW11 returning - 6.30pm cost - 」39.50 (including cream tea)
August 5 2014
TIKUN Tisha B但v Programme "Out of the Shadows" 12:00 on Tisha B’Av - Tuesday 5th August 12.00pm - 1.00pm : A Question & Answer session with Susan Pollock - A Holocaust survivor from Bergen-Belsen 7.30pm - 8.30pm : CST Director of Communications - Mark Gardner "The rise of Anti-Semitism around the world"
Start your Day the Torah Way 13:10 Shiur given by : Rabbi Mendy Chissik Topic - " 9th Av "
Tisha B但v Event for children 14:00 Rebuilding the Beis Hamikdash - Step by Step Featuring " Playing Your Part " and presented by Mendy Pollack / for ages 8-13 Times for girls : 2pm-3pm & 6.30pm - 7.30pm / boys : 3.30pm - 4.30pm & 5pm - 6pm
Tisha B但v Worldwide Event 17:00 The Chofetz Chaim Heritage Foundation presents on Tisha B但v - at 5.00pm - the Video Presentation : " The Last Tisha B但v ? " for men & boys with special messages from Harav Shmuel Kamenetsky, Harav Mattisyahu Salamon, Rabbi Jonathan Rietti and Rabbi Paysach Krohn
Ner Yisrael Tisha B’Av Programme 17:00 5.00pm - Dr Charles Landau, speaking on the destruction of Hungarian Jewry 5.30pm - Film : " The Last Days " produced by Stephen Spielberg 6.45pm - Q & A led by Charles Landau, plus discussion on current situation 7.30pm - Mincha 8.15pm - Shiur by Rabbi Yehoshua Hartman 9.00pm - Maariv
Am Segula Tisha B但v Programme 18:15 6.15pm - Documentary : The Nazis & The Final Solution 8.00pm - Mincha followed by "Insights into Tisha B但v" with Rabbi M Nissim 9.31pm - Arbith / Fast Ends : Hot refreshments served
Alei Tzion Tisha B’Av Programme 18:20 Programme begins : 6.20pm - Shiur : Hilchot Aveilut 7.15pm - Mincha 7.45pm - Film : The Longest Hatred - The Story of Anti-Semitism 9.15pm - Maariv
GGBH presents Mr Sender Reisman speaking on Tisha B但v 19:15 his topic is " Experiences during the Holocaust " and he will speak at 7.15pm in the Miriam Rachel Wohl Hall, followed by a Q & A session. Mincha - 8.15pm
Orah presents Rabbi Nachman Seltzer 19:15 Rabbi Nachman Seltzer speaking on - Tisha B誕v and Purim : The Unusual Connection -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- and taking place on Sunday 3rd August 2014 at 7.15pm at Jewish Care, 221 Golders Green Road, NW11 / entrance - 」7 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rabbi Seltzer is a best-selling author and Hamodia columnist
Hendon United Shul - Tisha B’Av Evening Programme 19:15 Beginning with a film & presentation by Rev. Bernd Koschland called " In Film & Reality - A Journey to Life " and starting at 7.15pm in the Sol Cohen Hall followed by Mincha at 8.15pm, then at 8.45pm : Shiur by Rabbi Ginsbury called " The Comfort in there being no Comfort ....... " and at 9.15pm : Maariv
August 6 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Shiur given by : Rabbi Nachman Seltzer Topic - " Setting the Stage for the Redemption "
August 7 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Shiur given by : Rabbi Yitzchok Jung Topic - " Brochos on Holiday "
August 8 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Shiur given by : Rabbi Moshe Halpern Topic - " Halachic Topic "
Central Synagogue presents A Musical Shabbat 19:00 on Friday Night 8th August 2014 7.00pm - Musical Kabbalat Shabbat / 8.00pm - Festive Shabbat Dinner Dinner cost - 」25 p/p , Children - 」18 book by Aug 4th go to - booking@central synagogue.org.uk or Shul Office Join us as we host Toronto’s Musical Journey to London
August 9 2014
Central Synagogue presents A Musical Shabbat 09:15 on Shabbat Morning 9th August 2014 9.15am - Musical Shabbat Morning Service / 11.45am - Meet the Canadians at Kiddush / 12.30pm - Presentation by Professor Alexander Knapp "Jewish Art Songs on one Foot " Dinner cost - 」25 p/p , Children - 」18 book by Aug 4th go to - booking@central synagogue.org.uk or Shul Office Join us as we host Toronto痴 Musical Journey to London
Edgware Synagogue Kollel 10th Anniversary Seudah 18:30 Shabbat Afternoon Lectures 2014 - 10th Anniversary Year on Shabbat 9th August 2014 at 6.30pm & in Edgware Shul Beit Hamedrash Special 10th Anniversary Seudah with a special guest speaker Mincha - 7.30pm followed by seudah and lecture men & women welcome - separate seating
Hampstead Garden Suburb Synagogue presents - Summer Seuda Programme 19:50 Each Shabbat afternoon in the Summer join us for a light supper & hear renowned guest speakers share their " Jewish Moments " on Shabbat 9th August 2014 / Mincha - 7.50pm, Seuda - 8.15pm Guest Speaker - Rebbetzen Lauren Levin to book call the office on 020 8455 8126
August 12 2014
Yahrzeit of Sir Moses Montefiore - Coaches to Ramsgate 11:00 leaving from Pinters, 43 Heathland Rd N16 & Satmar, 28 Clapton Common E5 at 11.00am on Thursday 12th August / Leaving Ramsgate at 5.45pm for more info call - 07810 868 207
August 14 2014
Aliyah Expo in Jerusalem 11:00 The annual event for the Anglo Community in Israel takes place at the Binyanei HaUma, Jerusalem on Thursday August 14th 2014 from 11am - 8pm
August 27 2014
Jewish Care presents - "Guys and Dolls" 09:00 HOPE presents "Guys and Dolls" at the Chichester Festival Theatre on Wednesday 27th August 2014 departing 9.00am from Jewish Care, 221 Golders Green Road, NW11 returning 7.45pm cost - 」75 (including lunch)
September 7 2014
Klezmer in the Park 12:15 the Jewish Music Institute presents "Klezmer in the Park : The Festival" on Sunday 7th September 2014 from 12.15pm - 6.00pm at the Regent’s Park Band Stand, Regent’s Park, NW1 4NR A fun-packed afternoon for all the family with different Klezmer bands for more information - www. jmi.org.uk/event/klezmer-in-the-park2014
Rambam Shul Annual Summer BBQ 14:00 taking place on 7th September 2014 more details to follow
September 8 2014
Central Synagogue - Jewish Tale of One City Tour 10:30 London Jews through the Ages - a tour led by Maureen Kendler Discover the pleading Rabbi at Whitehall & the 3 incidents at the Houses of Parliament that shaped Jewish life - The tour includes a riverboat trip from Westminster to St Katherine Docks taking place on the 8th September 2014 at 10.30am tickets - 」20 / to book call the Shul Office - 020 7580 1355
The Wohl JVN Volunteering Awards 2014 20:00 will take place on Monday 8th September 2014 and hosted by Martyn Lewis CBE at JW3
September 10 2014
Central Synagogue presents it’s International Concert Series 19:00 called " Wide Awake Schubert " featuring Inon Barnatan - concert pianist, playing Schubert’s last 2 Sonatas on Wednesday 10th September 2014 at 7.00pm to book : email - bookings@centralsynagogue.org.uk
September 14 2014
Shas-A-Thon Day 10:00 taking place on Sunday 14th September 2014 at the Hilton London Metropole, The entire Shas will be learnt in one day & under one roof with 274 Lomdin preparing & learning 10 Daf each / opening at 10am, with the Dinner - Siyum at 7pm
It’s Your Affair - The Jewish Wedding Exhibition 10:30 on Sunday 14th September 2014 from 10.30am - 3.30pm at the Holiday Inn, Elstree WD6 5PU for more details call 8953 8444 or 07758 887 549 everything for your simcha under one roof
November 25 2014
British Friends of the Art Museums of Israel 20:00 Annual Gala Dinner and Auction
scroll or click for calendar
Shiurim List for Shabbos full view
time title topic speaker
Edgware-Stanmore
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Zvi Lieberma
8:15amHilchos Shabbos HalachaRabbi Dovid Rober
8:30amShabbos Tanya ShHashkafaRabbi Levi Sudak
8:35amHaftorah ShiurParshaRabbi Dovid Liste
12:00pmShabbos ShiurHashkafaRabbi Dovid Rober
5:40pmGemoro Brochos STalmudRabbi Levi Sudak
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmEdgware Shabbos Halacha Aryeh Leib Godle
6:05pmGemoro ShiurTalmud Rabbi M. Venitt
6:20pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:45pmGemoro ShiurTalmudRabbi Joseph
7:30pmKollel Beis AharHashkafa Various speakers
8:20pmShabbos Gemoro STalmud Rabbi Z. Cohen
Finchley-Hampstead
8:30amShabbat ShiurHashkafaRabbi Jeffrey Cohe
8:30amParsha ShiurParsha Rabbi Heller
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
Golders Green-Hendon
Rambam ShiurMussarRabbi Gershon Over
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Meir Zev Rap
Omud Yomi Shiur Amud YomiRabbi Yitzchak Fi
Omud Yomi Shiur Amud YomiRabbi Yonason Royd
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Eli Brunner
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Yankel Hager
8:00amOhr HaChaim ShiuHalacha Reb Chuna Halper
8:30amParsha ShiurParsha N. Schwartz, D.
8:30amShabbos Morning ParshaRabbi Ilan Halbers
8:45amHilchos Shabbos Halacha Rabbi H. Belovsk
8:45amHalacha ChaburaHalachaRabbi Daniel Rose
9:00amPathways of JewiHashkafa Rabbi R. Zarum
9:00amMinchas Chinuch Halacha Rabbi Y. Royde
9:15amChassidus ShiurHashkafaRabbi Y. Hertz
9:15amJewish MysticismHashkafaRabbi Gershon Over
3:00pmGemoro Shiur Talmud Rabbi P. Roberts
4:00pmShabbos Gemoroh TalmudMr. Yossi Halbers
4:00pmGemoro ShiurTalmudRabbi Y. Greenberg
4:15pmGemara ShiurTalmudRabbi Daniel Rosel
5:00pmOmud Yomi ShiurAmud YomiHarav Chaim Rapopo
5:00pmMunks Ladies ShiParsha various speakers
5:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi To be advised
5:45pmMizmor L奪ovid STanach Rabbi Y. Hammer
5:50pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Yankel Hager
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:25pmPirkei Avos ShiuPirkei AvosRabbi Ilan Rapopor
6:30pmN’shei NW - HashkafaRabbi Y Levenson
6:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Asher Sebbag
6:55pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Weingart
7:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Alan Kimche
7:30pmMotzei Shabbos SParsha Various Speakers
8:00pmMinchas Chinuch Halacha Dayan Gelley
8:00pmEx-Sem Girls ShiPrayer Guest Speaker
8:00pmBoys Minchas ChiHalachaRabbi Dovid Halpe
9:00pmAudio Visual ShiAmud YomiRabbi Yisroel Reis
10:00pmMotzei Shabbos CHashkafaRabbi Dovid Tugen
10:15pmHashkofo ShiurHashkafaRabbi Dovid Cohn
Hertfordshire
5:15pmPirkei Avos ShiuPirkei Avos Dina Brawer
Ilford
8:30amIlford Chabad - JudaismRabbi Aryeh Sufrin
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
Stamford Hill
8:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M.Z. Weinber
West End
3:00pmGemoro ShiurTalmudMr. Alex Grunfeld
Bikur Cholim    please visit full view
Golders Green-Hendon
11:00am-12:20pm All Residents
Sage Nursing Home - Golders Green
North London
2:30pm-5:00pm Mrs Bunny Rotenberg
Schonfeld Sq
Stamford Hill
12:30pm-3:25pm All Resdents
Schonfeld Square Care Homes / Beis Pinchos Nursing Home - Stamford Hill
London's Zmanim
London Weather
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us