Kosher & Jewish community resource
frumlondon
connecting the Frum Jewish communities
menu 25 July 2014
log in  •  join

Current Password:
New Password: (5 Char Min)
Confirm New Password:

User name (email)
Password
Remember Me:



close
Street View
a   b   c   d   e   f   g   h   i   j   k   l   m   n   o   p   q   r   s   t   u   v   w   x   y   z
Agudas Yisroel Employment Office 

Golders Green, London
שומר שבת
view map









Agudas Yisroel Employment Office 

Stamford Hill, London
שומר שבת
view map









Parnosoh Jobs 

London
שומר שבת
send email... view map









Categories:   Frum Job AgenciesJob OffersJob Wanted
guide to icons
meat dairy klbdLondon Beth Din kedassiaKedassia - Adass Yisroel Congregation kfFederation of Synagogues skaSephardi Beth Din
kosherKosher certification (check description for details) product & service ratings

July 25 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 START YOUR DAY THE TORAH WAY Friday 25th July 2014 / at 8.30am - 9.00am Shiur given by : Rabbi Leibish Heller Topic - " Parsha Theme " Located at Kehillas Ohel Moshe, 100-102 Leeside Crescent NW11
July 26 2014
Edgware Synagogue Kollel Lecture 18:30 Shabbat Afternoon Lectures 2014 - 10th Anniversary Year on Shabbat 26th July 2014 at 6.30pm & in Edgware Shul Beit Hamedrash given by Rabbi Levi Sudak / topic - Floating Skulls men & women welcome - separate seating
Hendon United Shul - Seudat Shlishit 20:00 on Shabbat 26th July 2014 with Guest Speaker - Rabbi Gavin Broder (London Student Chaplain)
Hampstead Garden Suburb Synagogue presents - Summer Seuda Programme 20:20 Each Shabbat afternoon in the Summer join us for a light supper & hear renowned guest speakers share their " Jewish Moments " on Shabbat 26th July 2014 / Mincha - 8.20pm, Seuda - 8.45pm Guest Speaker - Josh Bennett to book call the office on 020 8455 8126
July 27 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 09:10 Shiur given by : Rabbi Shimshon Silkin Topic - " Anti-Semitism & Open Nissim "
Hendon United Shul - Walking Tour of the Jewish East End 09:30 Tour takes place in and around Brick Lane and led by Rachel Kolsky taking place on Sunday 27th July & meeting at Hendon Central Station at 9.30am to book - call the Shul Office or email - Tamara @hendonus.org.uk
Orah presents Life’s Challenges : Our Stories 19:30 a special programme for the Three Weeks Life’s Challenges - Our Stories : Mrs Channah Klein, Mrs Devoira Dolland & Mrs Linda Lyons on Sunday 27th July 2014 at 7.30pm at Jewish Care / Michael Sobell, 221 Golders Green Rd, NW11
The 9 Days - Shiurim by Rabbi Shraga Kallus 19:50 A Daily Series of Shiurim for the 9 Days given by Rabbi Shraga Kallus at Beis Hamedrash Beis Shmuel 169-171 Golders Green Road, NW11 1) Sunday 27th July 2014 / 29 Tammuz - Shiur at 7.50pm Topic - Halochos of the 9 Days : To wash or not to wash ? That is the question Shiurim will be given in English
Brachot Party for Rosh Chodesh Av at Heichal Leah Synagogue 20:15 Blessings for Parnasa, Zivug, Fertility, Health and everything else being asked for with Guest Speaker - Rabbi Ronnen Ofir & starting at 8.15pm The evening is dedicated to our soldiers fighting to protect Am Yisroel. We will pray to Hashem for their success and safe return home. Free entrance - everyone welcome / for more information call Josie on 07890 676 738
July 28 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Shiur given by : Rabbi Yonoson Royde Topic - " Topical Theme "
An Evening with an Implantologist 19:00 All you wanted to know about implants - with Implantologist Dr Eliah Sapiro on Monday 28th July 2014 / 7.00pm - Men, 8.30pm - Women venue - Northfield Dental Clinic, 2a Northfield Road, London N16 5RN call 020 8800 6060 to book your attendance
The 9 Days - Shiurim by Rabbi Shraga Kallus 19:50 A Daily Series of Shiurim for the 9 Days given by Rabbi Shraga Kallus at Beis Hamedrash Beis Shmuel 169-171 Golders Green Road, NW11 2) Monday 28th July 2014 / Rish Chodesh Menachem Av - Shiur at 7.50pm Topic - The Kosel and Zecher Lechurbon Shiurim will be given in English
Bikkur Cholim Zichron Menachem Annual Shiur 20:15 for ladies and girls will take place on Monday 28th July 2014 at 8.15pm to hear Rabbi Avrohom Katz speak on - " Ahavas Yisroel : A Time for an Upgrade " at the Hendon Adath Shul Hall, Brent Street, NW4 donation - £5
July 29 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Shiur given by : Rabbi Raphy Garson Topic - " Topical Theme "
The 9 Days - Shiurim by Rabbi Shraga Kallus 19:50 A Daily Series of Shiurim for the 9 Days given by Rabbi Shraga Kallus at Beis Hamedrash Beis Shmuel 169-171 Golders Green Road, NW11 3) Tuesday 29th July 2014 / 2 Menachem Av - Shiur at 7.50pm Topic - Sakonas : Is it Bubbe Maysehs ? Shiurim will be given in English
Shiur for the Yarzeit of Habochor Avrohom Dov Potashnik 20:15 will be given by Rabbi Avrohom Katz (principal of Beis Chaya Rochel Seminary) on Tuesday 29th July 2014 at 8.15pm at the Tottenham Adass (downstairs) All ladies & girls welcome / entrance by donation
The Power of Shabbos & YomTov Candles with Rabbi Chaim Hoch 20:30 Edgware N’Shei Chabad invite you to Powerhouse on Tuesday 29th July 2014 at 8.30pm for women & girls Learn about the Mitzvah of lighting Shabbos & Yomtov candles & how this helps our families in Israel.
July 30 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Shiur given by : Rabbi Aharon Bassous Topic - " Hilchos 9 Av "
NíShei NW & GGBH Ladies Guild Friendship Zone 11:00 Friendship Zone for Ladies will take place on Wednesday 30th July at 11.00am - 12.30pm / venue - Miriam Rachel Wohl Hall, The Riding, NW11 Guest Speaker - Mrs Ruthy Pearlman plus our regular activities - reminiscence group, knitting club, leisure arts & exercises entrance - £3 / refreshments served for information call Frances 8458 2252 for transport call Dalia on 07956 561706
Anshei NW - Mens Programme 14:00 The menís Anshei NW Programme will take place at the Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre at Jewish Care in Golders Green on Wednesday 30th July 2014 / from 2pm - 2.45pm : Gentle exercise class, 2.45pm - 3.15pm Guest Speaker - Rabbi Yisroel Fine after the programme there will be Mincha for more information call 07956 561706 / admission - £3
The 9 Days - Shiurim by Rabbi Shraga Kallus 19:50 A Daily Series of Shiurim for the 9 Days given by Rabbi Shraga Kallus at Beis Hamedrash Beis Shmuel 169-171 Golders Green Road, NW11 4) Wednesday 30th July 2014 / 3 Menachem Av - Shiur at 7.50pm Topic - Shikcha :eating the end of a challah whilst climbing out of a window wearing a shirt inside out Shiurim will be given in English
The Midrasha presents The Three Weeks - a series of lectures 20:30 A Series of lectures given by Rabbi Michael Pollak for the 3 Weeks lecture 3 - on Wednesday 30th July 2014 from 8.30pm - 9.30pm topic - Why bad things happen to the Jewish People location - The Wohl Campus for Jewish Education / LSJS, 44b Albert Road, Hendon NW4 2SL (in the Alon Room in the main building)
Seed & Orah present Rebbetzin Sarah Meisels 20:30 Rebbetzin of Kiryas Bobov, Bat Yam, Israel - speaking on UNITY Am Echod and will take place on Wednesday 30th July at 8.30pm at the Hasmonean Girls School, 2-4 Page Street, NW7 2EU -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Entrance - £5
July 31 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Shiur given by : Rabbi Zalman Krasnow Topic - " Gilgulim & their Ramifications in the Cemetery "
The 9 Days - Shiurim by Rabbi Shraga Kallus 19:50 A Daily Series of Shiurim for the 9 Days given by Rabbi Shraga Kallus at Beis Hamedrash Beis Shmuel 169-171 Golders Green Road, NW11 5) Thursday 31st July 2014 / 4 Menachem Av - Shiur at 7.50pm Topic - A guide to Hilchos Tisha B’Av Shiurim will be given in English
August 1 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Shiur given by : Rabbi Yaakov Schwalbe Topic - " Parsha Theme "
August 2 2014
The 9 Days - Shiurim by Rabbi Shraga Kallus 18:20 A Daily Series of Shiurim for the 9 Days given by Rabbi Shraga Kallus at Beis Hamedrash Beis Shmuel 169-171 Golders Green Road, NW11 6) Shabbos 2nd August 2014 / 6 Menachem Av - Shiur at 7.50pm Topic - Hilchos Shabbos : Making an Eruv on your summer holiday Shiurim will be given in English
Edgware Synagogue Kollel Lecture 18:30 Shabbat Afternoon Lectures 2014 - 10th Anniversary Year on Shabbat 2nd August 2014 at 6.30pm & in Edgware Shul Beit Hamedrash given by Rabbi Dovid Roberts / topic - Safety in Numbers men & women welcome - separate seating
Hampstead Garden Suburb Synagogue presents - Summer Seuda Programme 20:05 Each Shabbat afternoon in the Summer join us for a light supper & hear renowned guest speakers share their " Jewish Moments " on Shabbat 2nd August 2014 / Mincha - 8.05pm, Seuda - 8.30pm Guest Speaker - Rabbi Daniel Roselaar to book call the office on 020 8455 8126
August 3 2014
A Pre-Tisha B’Av Lecture by Rabbi Nachman Seltzer 12:15 Rabbi Seltzer is a world renowned author & lecturer and will be speaking on Sunday 3rd August 2014 at the JLE & at 12.15pm separate seating
Orah presents Rabbi Nissan Wilson 19:30 in a special programme for the Three Weeks on Sunday 3rd August 2014 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7.30pm - Tikkun Chatzos : Light Beneath the Darkness - Rabbi Nissan Wilson 8.30pm - Never Surrender to Despair - Rabbi Dovid Roberts ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- at Jewish Care / Michael Sobell, 221 Golders Green Road, NW11 for women & girls only
The 9 Days - Shiurim by Rabbi Shraga Kallus 19:50 A Daily Series of Shiurim for the 9 Days given by Rabbi Shraga Kallus at Beis Hamedrash Beis Shmuel 169-171 Golders Green Road, NW11 7) Sunday 3rd August 2014 / 7 Menachem Av - Shiur at 7.50pm Topic - make Tisha B’Av meaningful : Insights into Kinnus Shiurim will be given in English
Hendon Adath Shoah Committee 20:00 invite everyone to a talk given by Edwin Shuker entitiled - The Jews of Babylon, the exile & the ethnic cleansing and will take place on Sunday 3rd August 2014 at 8.00pm at the Hendon Adath Shul Hall, Brent Street, Hendon NW4
August 4 2014
Jewish Care presents a tour of Upton House 12:00 HOPE presents a tour of Upton House on Monday 4th August 2014 departing - 12.05pm from Jewish Care , 221 Golders Green Road NW11 returning - 6.30pm cost - £39.50 (including cream tea)
August 5 2014
Tisha BíAv Event for children 14:00 Rebuilding the Beis Hamikdash - Step by Step Featuring " Playing Your Part " and presented by Mendy Pollack / for ages 8-13 Times for girls : 2pm-3pm & 6.30pm - 7.30pm / boys : 3.30pm - 4.30pm & 5pm - 6pm
GGBH presents Mr Sender Reisman speaking on Tisha BíAv 19:15 his topic is " Experiences during the Holocaust " and he will speak at 7.15pm in the Miriam Rachel Wohl Hall, followed by a Q & A session. Mincha - 8.15pm
Hendon United Shul - Tisha B’Av Evening Programme 19:15 Beginning with a film & presentation by Rev. Bernd Koschland called " In Film & Reality - A Journey to Life " and starting at 7.15pm in the Sol Cohen Hall followed by Mincha at 8.15pm, then at 8.45pm : Shiur by Rabbi Ginsbury called " The Comfort in there being no Comfort ....... " and at 9.15pm : Maariv
Orah presents Rabbi Nachman Seltzer 19:15 Rabbi Nachman Seltzer speaking on - Tisha Bíav and Purim : The Unusual Connection -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- and taking place on Sunday 3rd August 2014 at 7.15pm at Jewish Care, 221 Golders Green Road, NW11 / entrance - £7 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rabbi Seltzer is a best-selling author and Hamodia columnist
August 8 2014
Central Synagogue presents A Musical Shabbat 19:00 on Friday Night 8th August 2014 7.00pm - Musical Kabbalat Shabbat / 8.00pm - Festive Shabbat Dinner Dinner cost - £25 p/p , Children - £18 book by Aug 4th go to - booking@central synagogue.org.uk or Shul Office Join us as we host Toronto’s Musical Journey to London
August 9 2014
Central Synagogue presents A Musical Shabbat 09:15 on Shabbat Morning 9th August 2014 9.15am - Musical Shabbat Morning Service / 11.45am - Meet the Canadians at Kiddush / 12.30pm - Presentation by Professor Alexander Knapp "Jewish Art Songs on one Foot " Dinner cost - £25 p/p , Children - £18 book by Aug 4th go to - booking@central synagogue.org.uk or Shul Office Join us as we host Torontoís Musical Journey to London
Edgware Synagogue Kollel 10th Anniversary Seudah 18:30 Shabbat Afternoon Lectures 2014 - 10th Anniversary Year on Shabbat 9th August 2014 at 6.30pm & in Edgware Shul Beit Hamedrash Special 10th Anniversary Seudah with a special guest speaker Mincha - 7.30pm followed by seudah and lecture men & women welcome - separate seating
Hampstead Garden Suburb Synagogue presents - Summer Seuda Programme 19:50 Each Shabbat afternoon in the Summer join us for a light supper & hear renowned guest speakers share their " Jewish Moments " on Shabbat 9th August 2014 / Mincha - 7.50pm, Seuda - 8.15pm Guest Speaker - Rebbetzen Lauren Levin to book call the office on 020 8455 8126
August 12 2014
Yahrzeit of Sir Moses Montefiore - Coaches to Ramsgate 11:00 leaving from Pinters, 43 Heathland Rd N16 & Satmar, 28 Clapton Common E5 at 11.00am on Thursday 12th August / Leaving Ramsgate at 5.45pm for more info call - 07810 868 207
August 14 2014
Aliyah Expo in Jerusalem 11:00 The annual event for the Anglo Community in Israel takes place at the Binyanei HaUma, Jerusalem on Thursday August 14th 2014 from 11am - 8pm
August 27 2014
Jewish Care presents - "Guys and Dolls" 09:00 HOPE presents "Guys and Dolls" at the Chichester Festival Theatre on Wednesday 27th August 2014 departing 9.00am from Jewish Care, 221 Golders Green Road, NW11 returning 7.45pm cost - £75 (including lunch)
September 7 2014
Klezmer in the Park 12:15 the Jewish Music Institute presents "Klezmer in the Park : The Festival" on Sunday 7th September 2014 from 12.15pm - 6.00pm at the Regent’s Park Band Stand, Regent’s Park, NW1 4NR A fun-packed afternoon for all the family with different Klezmer bands for more information - www. jmi.org.uk/event/klezmer-in-the-park2014
Rambam Shul Annual Summer BBQ 14:00 taking place on 7th September 2014 more details to follow
September 8 2014
Central Synagogue - Jewish Tale of One City Tour 10:30 London Jews through the Ages - a tour led by Maureen Kendler Discover the pleading Rabbi at Whitehall & the 3 incidents at the Houses of Parliament that shaped Jewish life - The tour includes a riverboat trip from Westminster to St Katherine Docks taking place on the 8th September 2014 at 10.30am tickets - £20 / to book call the Shul Office - 020 7580 1355
The Wohl JVN Volunteering Awards 2014 20:00 will take place on Monday 8th September 2014 and hosted by Martyn Lewis CBE at JW3
September 10 2014
Central Synagogue presents it’s International Concert Series 19:00 called " Wide Awake Schubert " featuring Inon Barnatan - concert pianist, playing Schubert’s last 2 Sonatas on Wednesday 10th September 2014 at 7.00pm to book : email - bookings@centralsynagogue.org.uk
September 14 2014
It’s Your Affair - The Jewish Wedding Exhibition 10:30 on Sunday 14th September 2014 from 10.30am - 3.30pm at the Holiday Inn, Elstree WD6 5PU for more details call 8953 8444 or 07758 887 549 everything for your simcha under one roof
Shas-A-Thon 19:30 The Shas-A-Thon will take place on Sunday 14th September 2014 at the Hilton London Metropole, Edgware Road, W2 The entire Shas will be learnt in one day & under one roof with 274 Lomdin preparing & learning 10 Daf each for more information call 020 7993 4527
November 25 2014
British Friends of the Art Museums of Israel 20:00 Annual Gala Dinner and Auction
scroll or click for calendar
Shiurim List for Friday view full list
time title topic speaker
Edgware-Stanmore
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Zvi Lieberma
Sedra ShiurParshaRabbi Zvi Lieberma
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi Y. Royde
6:00amDirshu Daf HayomHalachaRabbi Dovid Robert
6:20amMishna Berura ShHalachaRabbi R. Godlewsky
10:25amDaily Morning KoTalmudRabbi Aryeh Leib G
7:00pmSedra InsightsParsha Olie Yisroel Har
8:15pmParsha InsightsParsha Kollel Beis Ahar
Finchley-Hampstead
7:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiMr. Jeffrey Sagal
Golders Green-Hendon
Rambam ShiurMussarRabbi Gershon Over
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi A. Cohen
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Dayan Y. Abraham
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Dayan Y. Abraham
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Eli Brunner
6:00amOmud Yomi Shiur Amud Yomi R' Sholom Segal
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi A. Bassous
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Shlomo Baumg
6:05amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi To be advised
6:15amEarly Morning ChKollel - MorniRabbi Ilan Halbers
6:30amKollel BokerKollel - Morning Dayan Menachem G
6:30amEarly Bird DailyTalmudRabbi Leslie Solom
7:05amMini Halacha ShiHalachaRabbi S Winegarten
7:30amTefilloh ShiurPrayerMr. Yossi Halberst
7:50amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Eli Brunner
7:50amShiur at AishTalmudRabbi J. Roodyn
7:55amMishnayos ShiurMishnayos Judge Martin Zim
8:00amTanya ShiurMussarRabbi Gershon Over
8:30amHalacha Shiur atHalachaRabbi J. Roodyn
8:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi to be advised
8:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi A. David
8:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi Y. Hager
9:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi C. Pearlma
9:25am Dirshu Daf HayoHalachaRav Aharon Jacobs
10:30amDirshu Daf HayomHalachaRabbi Matisyahu La
12:40pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Winegarte
6:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Dayan Abraham
8:00pmFriday Night WohParsha Various Speakers
Ilford
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi C. Rapapor
Stamford Hill
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Hirschler
6:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M. Rothfeld
6:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Reb Y. Sufrin
6:30amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Reisner
7:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Grunfeld
7:05amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi A Holles
7:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M.Z. Weinber
7:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S Stern
8:30amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi D Spitzer
9:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Reb Y.B. Schacte
9:10amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi O.M. Erlange
9:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi L Derbaremdi
9:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Eichler
10:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Rosengar
2:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi O.M. Erlange
Bikur Cholim    please visit view full list
Golders Green-Hendon
11:00am-12:20pm All Residents
Sage Nursing Home - Golders Green
North London
2:30pm-5:00pm Mrs Bunny Rotenberg
Schonfeld Sq
Stamford Hill
10:30am-1:25pm All Resdents
Schonfeld Square / Beis Pinchos Nursing Home - Stamford Hill
Shabbos

London Weather
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us