Kosher & Jewish community resource
frumlondon
connecting the Frum Jewish communities
menu 31 October 2014
join log in

Current Password:
New Password: (5 Char Min)
Confirm New Password:

User name (email)
Password
Remember Me:
close



close
Street View
all results
Anshei NW 
שומר שבת
view map

Golders Green, London









Brenner Day Centre & Cafe 
שומר שבת
website send email... view map

Stamford Hill, London









Edinburgh House 
website send email... view map

Wembley, London









Golders Green Beth Hamedrash (GGBH) - Ladies Guild 
שומר שבת
view map

Golders Green, London









Jewish Care - H.O. 
שומר שבת
website send email... view map

Golders Green, London









Jewish Care - Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre 
שומר שבת
website send email... view map

Golders Green, London









The Federation of Jewish Services (N. Manchester) The Fed 
website send email... view map

Prestwich, Manchester









guide to icons
meat dairy klbdLondon Beth Din kedassiaKedassia - Adass Yisroel Congregation kfFederation of Synagogues skaSephardi Beth Din
kosherKosher certification (check description for details) product & service ratings

Upcoming Events full view
October 31 2014
Start your Day the Torah Way 08:30 Friday 31st October at 8.30am Shiur given by : Rabbi Pinchos Hackenbroch Topic - " Parsha Theme "
Bendigamos (Young Sephardim) presents A Hallowed Friday Night Dinner 19:00 taking place on Friday Night 31st October 2014 at the Lauderdale Road Synagogue for young professionals (20’s & 30’s) Service - 7.00pm, Reception - 7.45pm followed by a sumptuous Sephardi feast cost - £25 / to book : www.bendigamos.com
November 2 2014
Yeshurun Synagogue - Annual Gift Fair 10:00 The Ladies Guild of the Yeshurun Synagogue invite you to the 16th Annual Gift Fair taking place on Sunday November 2nd 2014 from 10am - 1.30pm proceeds to Norwood & other charities for all enquiries call Rosa on 8958 4194
Memorial Evening - a tribute to Professor Reuven Feuerstein o"h 19:30 on Sunday 2nd November 2014 at the Western Marble Arch Synagogue at 7.30pm keynote address by Rabbi Lord Jonathan Sacks with Rabbi Lionel Rosenfeld and Chazan Jonny Turgel plus the Shabbaton Choir RSVP to 07518 668162 & feuersteinmemorialevening@gmail.com
Orah presents " Jewish Mothers " 20:30 The Four Matriarchs Sunday 2nd November 2014 - RIVKA with Osher Chaim Levene starting at 8.30pm at Jewish Care
November 3 2014
UJIA present " Tea with Topol " 15:30 UJIA legacies has pleasure in inviting you to an exclusive afternoon with Chaim Topol. Topol will speak about his life and the effect playing Tevye had on his life and career. This will be followed by afternoon tea. taking place on Monday 3rd November 2014 at a NW London venue from 3.30pm - 5.00pm tickets - £15 to book email dalia.bloom@ujia.org or call her on 020 7424 6502
The Insiders Guide to Football and the Jews 19:00 with Lord Triesman of Tottenham & David Bernstein CBE in conversation on Monday 3rd November 2014 at Westminster Synagogue, Kent House, Rutland Gardens, SW7 1BX 7.00pm - Reception, 7.30pm - In Conversation Admission - £20 / to book - bit.ly/Spursandcity
Lady Zahava Kohn - A Survivor of Bergen Belsen Speaks 20:15 in conversation with her daughter - Hephzibah. She will speak about her war time experiences and her family’s story of survival through the horrors of Westerbork and Bergen Belsen concentration camps. cost - £10 / taking place at Woodside Park Synagogue on Monday 3rd November at 8.15pm
Brachot Party for the Hilulah of Rachel Imeinu 20:15 and will take place on Monday 3rd November 2014 at 8.15pm Guest speakers - Rabbi Achiel Doron & Rabbi Meir Malka (from Israel) ladies only / donation - £5 located at Netzach Yisrael Shul to book call Esti on 07957 628536
November 4 2014
Yeshiva & Sem Fair 18:30 The annual Yeshiva & Sem Fair will take place on Tuesday 4th November 2014 from 6.30pm to 9.00pm at the Hasmonean Girls High School, Page Street. The Fair is supported by the UJIA, Bnei Akiva & the Jewish Agency
The 2014 Balfour Lecture 19:00 will be given by Shlomo Avineri (former director general of Israel’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Professor of Political Science at Hebrew University) on Tuesday 4th November 2014 / 7.00pm - Kosher Reception, 8.00pm - Lecture at the British Library for more info call the ZF at 8202 0202 or email dalia@zfuk.org
St Johns Wood Synagogue - Judaism Alive 19:30 Tuesday 4th November 2014 programme - 7.40pm - Canapes reception 8.00pm - Sir Malcolm Rifkind : "The Future is not what it used to be" 8.50pm - Tea in the Wood 9.10pm - Niklas Frank : Son of the Nazi Governor of Poland 10.00pm - End
LJCC presents - Douglas Hurd on D’Israeli 20:00 topic - " D’Israeli : The great Prime Minister or the Dandy Gambler " taking place on Tuesday 4th November 2014 at 8pm at the LJCC Benjamin D’Israeli (1804 - 1881) was the most gifted parliamentarian of the 19th Century, being a superb orator, writer and wit, rising to become Prime Minister of England. Douglas Hurd explores the paradox of D’Israeli being a dandy & gambler on the one hand & the favorite Prime Minister of the Queen of England on the other. tickets - £12 pre-booked, £15 on the day
November 5 2014
GGBH Ladies Guild - Frendship Zone for Ladies 11:00 Friendship Zone presents Autumn Guest Speakers Wednesday 5th November - Moishe Kahan : Director of the Local News from 11.00am - 12.30pm in the Miriam Rachel Wohl Hall plus reminiscence group, knitting club, leisure arts & exercises ladies only, refreshments, entrance - £3
Jewish Care Presents - Topland Business Lunch 12:00 The 27th annual Topland Business Lunch is taking place at the Grosvenor House Hotel on Tuesday 5th November with guest speaker - Sir Stuart Rose Reception - 12pm, Lunch - 12.30pm / cost - £175 to book or for more details call Charlotte Fisher on 8922 2814
Chabad House of Hendon presents Rabbi Dr Laibl Wolf 19:30 Rabbi Dr Wolf will be speaking on " Love, Exploitation and Commitment " on Wednesday November 5th at 7.30pm at the Chabad House of Hendon. He is one of the world’s foremost authorities on Spirituality, & he lectures in over 70 cities around the world annually to Jewish conventions & conferences. cost - £12 / online - £10 to book call 8202 1600 or rabbi@chabadlive.com
November 6 2014
Aish presents "The Public & Private Rabbi Wein" 20:00 A special lecture by Rabbi Berel Wein in honour of the release of his biography taking place on Thursday 6th November at Aish UK and at 8.00pm for more info call Ruth on 8457 4400 to book - www.aish.org.uk/go/jerusalem
November 7 2014
United Friday Night Dinner at St Johns Wood Synagogue 19:00 Join hundreds of young Jewish professionals to the highlight of the Friday Night dinners calendar at St Johns Wood Shul. taking place on Friday Night 7th November 2014 at 7.00pm 7.00pm - Friday Night Service 7.45pm - Cocktails & Kiddush cost - £12 early bird US member / £15 standard / £20 non member to book call 020 7286 3838
November 8 2014
Ner Yisrael presents Rabbi Berel Wein & his new film " Passing the Torch " 20:00 It is the story of the triumph of survival of one family traced from the Spanish Inquisition into rebirth of Jewish values, education & life. Rabbi Wein is the eminent Jewish historian with his unique & learned view of Jewish history. The film show will take place at Ner on Motzei Shabbos 8th November 2014 at 8pm. tickets - £7 members, £10 non-members to book call 8202 6687 or louise@neryisrael.co.uk
November 9 2014
Hendon Synagogue - Tour of the Jewish East End 09:30 on Sunday 9th November 2014 at 9.30am, Hendon Shul will be running a Tour of the Jewish East End, including entry to Sandy’s Row Synagogue. For tickets & meeting arrangements contact Tamara@hendonus.org.uk
Jewish Child’s Day - Party at the Palace 14:00 A fabulous family fun day at Alexandra Palace on Sunday 9th November 2014 from 2pm - 6pm activities include - ice skating, entertainers, mega slide, soft play, arts & crafts zone, bouncy castle, spaceball, side stalls, scalextric, tombola, face painting, football skills, last man standing, gift fair & more....... family ticket for up to 6 people - just £15 to register your interest go to - www.jcd.uk.com/party or info@jcd.uk.com
Central Synagogue presents a Film Screening of " The Gatekeepers " 18:00 taking place at Ze’ev’s Place on Sunday 9th November 2014 and starting at 6pm. The film " The Gatekeepers " shows in a documentary 6 former heads of the Shin Bet revealing their insights into the Israel/Arab conflict. to book call 020 7580 1355 or email - bookings@centralsynagogue.org.uk
Mill Hill Synagogue - Quiz Night 19:30 Mill Hill Shul present a game show themed night on Sunday 9th November 2014 at the Mill Hill Ner Orre Community Centre in Mill Hill Shul. tickets - £22.50 each ( including a hot meaty dinner ) to book go to website - www.shul.co.uk for more info call Jamie Johnson on 07966 237787
Borehamwood & Elstree Shul - " Escape from Nazi Germany " 19:30 On the anniversary of Kristallnacht survivor Eric Cohen tells his story of his early childhood in Nazi Germany and subsequent escape. Interviewed by Paul Serfaty. taking place on Sunday 9th November 2014 at 7.30pm to book online go to - borehamwoodshul.org/tickets
ZF presents - A Night of Kosher Komedy & Kabaret 19:30 taking place on Sunday Evening 9th November 2014 at 7.30pm at Upstairs at the Gatehouse, Highgate Village, N6 4BD featuring Penelope Solomon, Sol Bernstein & Steve Best, plus hosting by Joe Bor to book call 020 8732 6100 or online at www.jnf.co.uk/kosherkomedy tickets - £30 (including refreshments)
Orah presents " Jewish Mothers " 20:30 The Four Matriarchs Sunday 9th November 2014 - ROCHEL with Rabbi Shimshon Silkin starting at 8.30pm at Jewish Care
November 11 2014
Countering Modern European Anti-Semitism : What if Hitler had a Twitter account ? 19:30 This presentation by Neil Lazarus explores the rise of new anti Semitism in Europe, and examines the emergence of right & left wing and Muslim anti Semitism. He also explores how anti Semitism is now utilising the internet to spread its message of hate. Neil Lazarus is an expert in the fields of Middle Eastern & European politics and public diplomacy. He is one of Israel’s leading keynote speakers & speaks to over 30,000 people a year taking place on November 11th 2014 in the Large Deal Hall at 7.30pm for 8.00pm start. to book online - www.kinloss.org.uk / tickets - £8 & £10 for more info call Shoshi on 8346 8551
Neshei Chabad of Edgware presents " Education " 20:30 Theme -" Educating Ourselves" taking place on Tuesday 11th November 2014 at 8.30pm Speaker - Rabbi S Black (London Beth Din) "Shmitta : What do I need to know ? for more information call Mrs Soro Feldman on 07930 431127
November 12 2014
The Langdon Business Breakfast 07:45 taking place at the Park Lane Hotel, on Wednesday 12th November 2014 from 7.45am - 9.00am with guest speaker - Stephen Grabiner tickets - £75 each / table of 10 for £650 to order tickets call 0845 600 6562 or email deborah.samuel@langdonuk.org Steven Grabiner is Chair of the JC, a private investor in media enterprises & a philanthropist
GGBH Ladies Guild - Frendship Zone for Ladies 11:00 Friendship Zone presents Autumn Guest Speakers Wednesday 12th November - Mrs Devorah Steinberg : " It’s all in the Word " from 11.00am - 12.30pm in the Miriam Rachel Wohl Hall plus reminiscence group, knitting club, leisure arts & exercises ladies only, refreshments, entrance - £3
Central Synagogue presents it’s International Concert Series 19:30 with Jack Liebeck & Danny Driver - Two of the UK’s best -loved musicians & will be exploring and playing music on Jewish themes. and taking place on Wednesday 12th November 2014 at the Central Synagogue and beginning at 7.30pm. tickets - £20 / to book call the Shul on 020 7580 1355 or bookings@centralsynagogue.org.uk
LJCC presents - The Borodin Quartet 20:00 taking place on Wednesday 12th November 2014 at 8.00pm at the LJCC The Quartet will be playing music by Borodin, Tchaikowsky & Shostakovich / after the recital there will be a reception to which the audience are invited to meet the members of the Quartet.
November 14 2014
Shalheves presents " A Shabbos to Remember 12:00 with Harav Ezriel Tauber and esteemed guests Harav Aron Dovid Neustadt and his wife Rebbetzen Y Neustadt taking place at the Normandie Hotel, Bournemouth from Friday 14th to Sunday 16th November 2014 to book call 8809 0141 or 8802 6180
November 15 2014
Shalheves presents " A Shabbos to Remember 12:00 with Harav Ezriel Tauber and esteemed guests Harav Aron Dovid Neustadt and his wife Rebbetzen Y Neustadt taking place at the Normandie Hotel, Bournemouth from Friday 14th to Sunday 16th November 2014 to book call 8809 0141 or 8802 6180
November 16 2014
Shalheves presents " A Shabbos to Remember 12:00 with Harav Ezriel Tauber and esteemed guests Harav Aron Dovid Neustadt and his wife Rebbetzen Y Neustadt taking place at the Normandie Hotel, Bournemouth from Friday 14th to Sunday 16th November 2014 to book call 8809 0141 or 8802 6180
Yaakov Shwekey in London 18:30 and will be appearing at the Troxy on the 16th November 2014 doors open - 6.30pm / show begins - 7.30pm taking place at the Troxy Theatre, 490 Commercial Road, E1 0HX tickets from £28 - £60 plus VIP’s to buy tickets on for more information - www.shwekeyshow.com or 020 3129 4940 in aid of United Hatzalah of Israel
Orah presents " Jewish Mothers " 20:30 The Four Matriarchs Sunday 16th November 2014 - LEAH with Rabbi Yaakov Hamer starting at 8.30pm at Jewish Care
November 18 2014
St Johns Wood Synagogue - Judaism Alive 19:30 taking place on Tuesday 18th November 2014 / Programme - 7.40pm - Soup reception 8.00pm - Lord Daniel Finkelstein in conversation with Nicola Loftus 8.50pm - Tea in the Wood 9.10pm - Choice : Dayan I Binstock, Rabbi M Cohen, Rabbi A Scheinfeld, Rachel Vecht, & Film Fest 10.00pm - End
Talking Matters with Rifka David 20:00 " Complementary Approaches to calming anxiety & promoting good health " a talk given by Rivka David - Life coach & hypnotherapist on Tuesday 18th November at 8.00pm / cost - £12.50 to book call 020 8802 9222
LJCC presents - Henry Wermuth : The Man Who Tried to Kill Hitler 20:00 Join us to hear Holocaust survivor Henry Wermuth’s incredible story of courage & heroism Henry will be interviewed by his daughter Ilana Metzger taking place on Tuesday 18th November at the LJCC at 8.00pm
November 19 2014
GGBH Ladies Guild - Frendship Zone for Ladies 11:00 Friendship Zone presents Autumn Guest Speakers Wednesday 19th November - Sara Strom : Original Cake Demonstration from 11.00am - 12.30pm in the Miriam Rachel Wohl Hall plus reminiscence group, knitting club, leisure arts & exercises ladies only, refreshments, entrance - £3
Kinloss Whisky Society 20:00 taking place at Kinloss Shul in the Marilyn Newman Room on Wednesday 19th November 2014 at 8.00pm pre-booking only to book call Michael Goldman 07970 254041 (evenings only) or email - mg@hasle.freeserve.co.uk
November 20 2014
Tea & Torah at Edgware Synagogue 10:00 taking place on Thursday 20th November 2014 at 10am in the Edgware United Beis Hamedrash. hear Helen Raphael speak on the topic - " From Rags to Riches - The Story of Barney Barnato "
November 23 2014
JC presents " A Taste of Israel " 10:30 A Taste of Israel will bring the very best of Israeli life & leisure to London, and is taking place at JW3 on Sunday 23rd November 2014 from 10.30am - 5.30pm. For the best in Israeli dining to practical tax advice for new immigrants, it’s all covered in this year’s biggest Israel expo. To take part as an exhibitor or for more info email taste@thejc.com
Open Day at the London Jewish Family Centre 14:00 The Centre is having it’s first " Open Day " showcasing who we are and what we do and will take place on Sunday 23rd November 2014 from 2.00pm - 6.00pm. Guest of Honour - The Mayor of Barnet, Cllr. Hugh Rayner meet our course co-ordinators and family support team, plus there will be various children’s activities throughout the afternoon. entrance - £5 per child, £1 per adult, £25 family price
HGSS Quiz Night 19:30 taking place on Sunday 23rd November 2014 at 7.30pm and in the Max Weinbaum Hall at the HGSS Quiz teams up to 10 members, £25 per person (for quiz entry & supper) to book or for more info contact Jerry on 8731 7432 or annanjerrygoldstein@gmail.com
Edgware Synagogue - A Musical Extravaganza 19:30 on Sunday 23rd November at 7.30pm With Chaim David Berson, Jonny Turgel, Yossi Schwartz and the Kramer Camerata Compere - Michael Simon In aid of Alyn Hospital & Edgware Synagogue tickets - £25 (unreserved seating) £40 (First 2 rows seating)
Torah Vodaas Primary School Gala Dinner 19:30 taking place on Sunday 23rd November 2014 at Allianz Park, Hendon cocktails - 7.30pm dinner - 8.00pm Guests of Honour - Councillors Richard & Alison Cornelius (Leader of Barnet Council) Guest Speaker - Rabbi Shraga Feivel Zimmerman (Gateshead Rov)
November 25 2014
British Friends of the Art Museums of Israel 20:00 Annual Gala Dinner and Auction
Sephardi Voices - The North African Experience 20:00 Join artist Bettina Caro & businessman Jacques Onana who come from Morocco, and Rabbi Israel Elia discussing the experience of living as Jews in North Africa & why they emigrated from there. Chair - Lyn Julius at the LJCC on Tuesday 25th November 2014 at 8.00pm cost - £10 in advance or £12 on the day
Neshei Chabad of Edgware presents " Education " 20:30 Theme -" Educating Children" taking place on Tuesday 25th November 2014 at 8.30pm Speakers - Mrs Soro Cohen & Mrs Rochie Gordon - Practical Tips & Props for more information call Mrs Soro Feldman on 07930 431127
November 26 2014
US Woman’s Annual Quiz 19:00 taking place on Wednesday 26th November 2014 at the Hendon United Synagogue times : 7.00pm - light supper, 7.45pm - quiz begins cost - £100 per table (max 10 people @ £10 per person) to book - www.theus.org.uk/uswomenquiz for more information call Anne Shisler on 8958 1776
A Taste of Chanukah with Denise Phillips 19:15 This cookery demo will show you how to create Chanukah healthy treats Men & women welcome Price - £40 per person to include a light supper of tasty Chanukah creations taking place at the Central Synagogue W1, on Wednesday 26th November at 7.15pm for more info or to book call 020 7580 1355
December 11 2014
LJCC presents - She’koyakh Klezmer Celebration 20:00 taking place on Thursday 11th December 2014 at 8.00pm at the LJCC. Their exotic sound hails from Russia, Ukraine, Greece, Turkey & the Balkans put together with violin, clarinet, accordian, mandolin, double base, percussion and voice.
scroll or click for calendar
Shiurim List for Friday full view
time title topic speaker
Edgware-Stanmore
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Zvi Lieberma
Sedra ShiurParshaRabbi Zvi Lieberma
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi Y. Royde
6:00amDirshu Daf HayomHalachaRabbi Dovid Robert
6:20amMishna Berura ShHalachaRabbi R. Godlewsky
10:25amDaily Morning KoTalmudRabbi Aryeh Leib G
7:00pmSedra InsightsParsha Olie Yisroel Har
8:15pmParsha InsightsParsha Kollel Beis Ahar
Finchley-Hampstead
7:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiMr. Jeffrey Sagal
Golders Green-Hendon
Rambam ShiurMussarRabbi Gershon Over
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi A. Cohen
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Dayan Y. Abraham
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Dayan Y. Abraham
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi A. Bassous
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Shlomo Baumg
6:05amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi To be advised
6:15amEarly Morning ChKollel - MorniRabbi Ilan Halbers
6:30amKollel BokerKollel - Morning Dayan Menachem G
6:30amEarly Bird DailyTalmudRabbi Leslie Solom
7:05amMini Halacha ShiHalachaRabbi S Winegarten
7:30amTefilloh ShiurPrayerMr. Yossi Halberst
7:50amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Eli Brunner
7:50amShiur at AishTalmudRabbi J. Roodyn
7:55amMishnayos ShiurMishnayos Judge Martin Zim
8:00amTanya ShiurMussarRabbi Gershon Over
8:30amHalacha Shiur atHalachaRabbi J. Roodyn
8:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi to be advised
8:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi A. David
8:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi Y. Hager
9:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi C. Pearlma
9:25am Dirshu Daf HayoHalachaRav Aharon Jacobs
10:30amDirshu Daf HayomHalachaRabbi Matisyahu La
12:40pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Winegarte
6:15pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Dayan Abraham
8:00pmFriday Night WohParsha Various Speakers
Ilford
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Rabbi C. Rapapor
Stamford Hill
6:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Hirschler
6:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M. Rothfeld
6:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Reb Y. Sufrin
6:30amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Reisner
7:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Grunfeld
7:05amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi A Holles
7:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M.Z. Weinber
7:45amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S Stern
8:30amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi D Spitzer
9:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi Reb Y.B. Schacte
9:10amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi O.M. Erlange
9:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi L Derbaremdi
9:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Eichler
10:00amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Y. Rosengar
2:00pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi O.M. Erlange
Bikur Cholim    please visit full view
Golders Green-Hendon
11:00am-12:20pm All Residents
Sage Nursing Home - Golders Green
North London
2:30pm-5:00pm Mrs Bunny Rotenberg
Schonfeld Sq
Stamford Hill
10:30am-1:25pm All Resdents
Schonfeld Square Care Homes / Beis Pinchos Nursing Home - Stamford Hill
Shabbos

London Weather
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us