Kosher & Jewish community resource
frumlondon
connecting the Frum Jewish communities
menu 23 August 2014
log in  •  join

Current Password:
New Password: (5 Char Min)
Confirm New Password:

User name (email)
Password
Remember Me:
close



Sorry, we found no records matching your search for '   ' in

Please check your spelling or try other possible spellings in case it's weird or we got it wrong!
Try just the first few letters you're sure of.

Alternatively, you could try browsing from the Directory Menu so you can look at an alphabetical list of businesses within your desired category.

Or search again for just the category of the business you're looking for and a broad location in case we've mispelled it or don't know the precise location. So, for example, search for 'Restaurant' in 'London' or even in 'UK'. You'll get a more manageable list you can then browse.

And of course, if you find a mistake or ommision, please do let us know right away!!
guide to icons
meat dairy klbdLondon Beth Din kedassiaKedassia - Adass Yisroel Congregation kfFederation of Synagogues skaSephardi Beth Din
kosherKosher certification (check description for details) product & service ratings

Upcoming Events full view
August 23 2014
Porat Yosef Synagogue - Memorial Shabbat 09:00 The Memorial Shabbat is to remember our fallen soldiers with a guest speaker from the Israeli Consulate in London and will take place on Shabbat 23rd of August - Shacharit commences at 9.00am with a kiddush after Davening All welcome
August 25 2014
JW3 presents " The Asthmatix " 20:00 They are taking to the stage with violin, keyboards & turntables. The Asthmatix blend the art of Klezmer, hip-hop blending jazz, and Middle Eastern & Jewish melodies. taking place on the 25th August 2014 at 8.00pm
August 27 2014
Jewish Care presents - "Guys and Dolls" 09:00 HOPE presents "Guys and Dolls" at the Chichester Festival Theatre on Wednesday 27th August 2014 departing 9.00am from Jewish Care, 221 Golders Green Road, NW11 returning 7.45pm cost - 」75 (including lunch)
September 2 2014
LSJS Ellul Tour of London 10:30 A Jewish Tale of One City : London痴 Jews through the Ages which includes a river boat trip from St Katherine Docks and led by Maureen Kendler - LSJS Teaching Fellow / taking place on Tuesday 2nd September from 10.30am - 2.00pm call the office to book a place
September 3 2014
Bushey Synagogue present " Self Awareness " series with Rebbetzen Ruthie Halberstadt 20:30 This is a 3-part series on Self Awareness. First part is called - " Individuality " given by Rebbetzen Ruthie Halberstadt - daughter of Rabbi Tatz. She is an educator, speaker & an author. taking place on Wednesday 3rd September 2014 at 8.30pm at 8.30pm
September 4 2014
JW3 presents " Hava Nagiggle " 20:00 The return of our sell-out comedy club with resident MC - Gareth Berliner and featuring comedians - John Ryan and Mark Dolan taking place on Thursday 4th September 2014 at 8.00pm location - the JW3 Howard Hall
Hampstead Synagogue presents Deborah Lipstadt 20:00 The 12th Isiah Berlin Annual Lecture will be given by Professor Deborah Lipstadt and entitled " How will we remember when everyone who has something to remember is gone ? taking place at the Community Centre, Hampstead Synagogue on Thursday 4th September 2014 at 8pm
September 7 2014
Klezmer in the Park 12:15 the Jewish Music Institute presents "Klezmer in the Park : The Festival" on Sunday 7th September 2014 from 12.15pm - 6.00pm at the Regent’s Park Band Stand, Regent’s Park, NW1 4NR A fun-packed afternoon for all the family with different Klezmer bands for more information - www. jmi.org.uk/event/klezmer-in-the-park2014
Rambam Shul Annual Summer BBQ 14:00 taking place on 7th September 2014 more details to follow
Edgware United Synagogue - The Edge BBQ 19:30 The Edgware United Shul BBQ will take place on Sunday 7th September at the Seligman’s in Edgware to book - theedge.eus@gmail.com
Central Synagogue presents a Film Screening 19:45 It is no Dream - " The Life of Theodor Herzl " a film at Ze’ev’s Place Entertain Club at the Central Synagogue on Sunday 7th September at 7.45pm
September 8 2014
Central Synagogue - Jewish Tale of One City Tour 10:30 London Jews through the Ages - a tour led by Maureen Kendler Discover the pleading Rabbi at Whitehall & the 3 incidents at the Houses of Parliament that shaped Jewish life - The tour includes a riverboat trip from Westminster to St Katherine Docks taking place on the 8th September 2014 at 10.30am tickets - 」20 / to book call the Shul Office - 020 7580 1355
Central Synagogue - Lunch at Bevis Marks the restaurant 13:45 at one of London’s premier Kosher restaurant’s for a gourmet two course lunch on Monday 8th September at 1.45pm to book call 020 7580 1355 or bookings@centralsynagogue.org.uk
The Wohl JVN Volunteering Awards 2014 20:00 will take place on Monday 8th September 2014 and hosted by Martyn Lewis CBE at JW3
September 9 2014
Special Lectures by Rabbi Dr Raphael Zarum 13:00 Subject - " The First Ever Ellul " and given by Rabbi Zarum on Tuesday 9th September at the LSJS from 1.00pm - 3.00pm & repeated at 8.00pm - 10.00pm call the office to book place
Hendon United Shul & Chana present a Pre Rosh Hashanah Gift Fair 18:00 taking place on Tuesday 9th September at Hendon Shul from 6.00pm - 10.00pm with lots of stalls selling - jewellery, hats, clothes, judaica, gifts, nail bar accessories, art & more plus food & drink and free wine-tasting from Kedem
September 10 2014
Stanmore & Canons Park Shul - Hat & Gift Fair 14:00 This is a Pre Yomtov Hat & Gift Fair taking place at the Shul on Wednesday 10th September from 2.00pm - 10.00pm for more information - gabrielle.perez007@googlemail.com
Central Synagogue presents it’s International Concert Series 19:00 called " Wide Awake Schubert " featuring Inon Barnatan - concert pianist, playing Schubert’s last 2 Sonatas on Wednesday 10th September 2014 at 7.00pm to book : email - bookings@centralsynagogue.org.uk
Bushey Synagogue present " Self Awareness " series with Rebbetzen Ruthie Halberstadt 20:30 This is a 3-part series on Self Awareness. Second part is called - " Personal Free Choice " given by Rebbetzen Ruthie Halberstadt - daughter of Rabbi Tatz. She is an educator, speaker & an author. taking place on Wednesday 10th September 2014 at 8.30pm
September 11 2014
The Jewish Historical Society of England present a Symposium 10:30 And Thereafter - The Impact of WW1 on the Jews and their Europe on Thursday 11th September 2014 / Symposium : 10.30am - 5.30pm at the JZ Young Lecture Theatre (Anatomy Building) with Glenda Abramson, Zehavit Stern & David Rechter (University of Oxford), Todd Endelman (University of Michigan) and Sarah Panter (University of Mainz)
September 14 2014
ZF Training Day & Biennial Conference 10:00 The Training Day is on Sunday 14th August from 10.00am - 3.00pm & the Biennial Conference is from 3.30pm - 5.30pm Guest Speakers : Micky Rosenfeld (Chief Inspector of Israel Police & spokesman) Yiftach Curiel (Press Atache - Embassy of Israel), Issa Jamal (Mayor of Abu Ghosh) & Claire Lomas (First user of the Re-Walk bodysuit) location - to be advised / to book call 020 8202 0202 entrance - 」15 / 」12 if booked before 17 August
Shas-A-Thon Day 10:00 taking place on Sunday 14th September 2014 at the Hilton London Metropole, The entire Shas will be learnt in one day & under one roof with 274 Lomdin preparing & learning 10 Daf each / opening at 10am, with the Dinner - Siyum at 7pm
It’s Your Affair - The Jewish Wedding Exhibition 10:30 on Sunday 14th September 2014 from 10.30am - 3.30pm at the Holiday Inn, Elstree WD6 5PU for more details call 8953 8444 or 07758 887 549 everything for your simcha under one roof
LSJS Ellul Tour of London 10:30 A Jewish Tale of One City : London痴 Jews through the Ages which includes a river boat trip from St Katherine Docks and led by Maureen Kendler - LSJS Teaching Fellow / taking place on Sunday 14th September from 10.30am - 2.00pm / call the office to book a place
EZRA Hachnosas Sefer Torah 14:00 This event will take place on Sunday 14th September 2014 at PAI House more information to follow
Ealing Synagogue present a High Tea & Fashion Show 15:30 with clothes by James Lakeland & hats by Suzanne Bettley and taking place on Sunday 14th September at 3.30pm / tea served at 4.00pm, & show begins at 5.00pm tickets - 」20 ( booking in advance only ) for more info - esevents@btinternet.com
September 15 2014
LSJS Ellul Programme Keynote Lecture 20:00 given by Dr. Avivah Gottlieb Zornberg & entitled " Sing - now ! - to God : " Miriam and Moses taking place on Monday 15th September from 8.00pm - 9.30pm at the LSJS
September 17 2014
Abram Games - Designing the 20th Century 11:00 " My Father’s Work " - A presentation on his work by his daughter - Naomi Games : his philosophy and his process. She has written 5 books about her father’s work. on Wednesday 17th September 2014 at 11.00am
LSJS - The Chief Rabbi’s Annual Ellul Lecture 20:15 The Chief Rabbi Ephraim Mirvis lecture will take place on Wednesday 17th September at the LSJS from 8.15pm - 9.30pm
Bushey Synagogue present " Self Awareness " series with Rebbetzen Ruthie Halberstadt 20:30 This is a 3-part series on Self Awareness. Third part is called - " Character Development " given by Rebbetzen Ruthie Halberstadt - daughter of Rabbi Tatz. She is an educator, speaker & an author. taking place on Wednesday 17th September 2014 at 8.30pm
September 21 2014
JW3 present " Music and the Jews " 19:30 on Sunday 21st September in JW3’s Howard Hall starting at 7.30pm with Norman Lebrecht who explores the relationship between music & the Jews in this illustrated talk
September 22 2014
Special Lectures by Rabbi Dr Raphael Zarum 20:00 Subject - " Rosh Hashanah : The Birth of Us " and given by Rabbi Zarum on Monday 22nd September at the LSJS from 8.00pm - 10.00pm call the office to book place
September 23 2014
Special Lectures by Rabbi Dr Raphael Zarum 13:00 Subject - " Rosh Hashanah : The Birth of Us " and given by Rabbi Zarum on Tuesday 23rd September at the LSJS from 1.00pm - 3.00pm call the office to book place
September 28 2014
LSJS Tzom Gedalyah Learning Morning 10:00 taking place at the LSJS on Sunday 28th September from 10.00am - 12.15pm 1) 10.00am - 11.00am : lecture given by Rabbi Dr Raphael Zarum and entitled " Who was Gedalyah and why should we fast ? " 2) 11.15am - 12.15pm : lecture given by Rabbi Joe Wolfson and entitled " From Gedalyah to Rabin : Political Violence in Modern Israel "
September 30 2014
Special Lectures by Rabbi Dr Raphael Zarum 13:00 Subject - " Yom Kippur : Are you Forgiven ? " and given by Rabbi Zarum on Tuesday 30th September at the LSJS from 1.00pm - 3.00pm & repeated at 8.00pm - 10.00pm call the office to book place
Daf Yomi Siyum 19:45 A Siyum will take place to celebrate the end of Seder Moed on Tuesday 30th September 2014 at 7.45pm location - Ariana Hall / Guest of Honour - Rabbi Avrohom Gurwicz
November 25 2014
British Friends of the Art Museums of Israel 20:00 Annual Gala Dinner and Auction
scroll or click for calendar
Shiurim List for Shabbos full view
time title topic speaker
Edgware-Stanmore
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Zvi Lieberma
8:15amHilchos Shabbos HalachaRabbi Dovid Rober
8:30amShabbos Tanya ShHashkafaRabbi Levi Sudak
8:35amHaftorah ShiurParshaRabbi Dovid Liste
12:00pmShabbos ShiurHashkafaRabbi Dovid Rober
5:40pmGemoro Brochos STalmudRabbi Levi Sudak
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmEdgware Shabbos Halacha Aryeh Leib Godle
6:05pmGemoro ShiurTalmud Rabbi M. Venitt
6:20pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:45pmGemoro ShiurTalmudRabbi Joseph
7:30pmKollel Beis AharHashkafa Various speakers
8:20pmShabbos Gemoro STalmud Rabbi Z. Cohen
Finchley-Hampstead
8:30amShabbat ShiurHashkafaRabbi Jeffrey Cohe
8:30amParsha ShiurParsha Rabbi Heller
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
Golders Green-Hendon
Rambam ShiurMussarRabbi Gershon Over
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Meir Zev Rap
Omud Yomi Shiur Amud YomiRabbi Yitzchak Fi
Omud Yomi Shiur Amud YomiRabbi Yonason Royd
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Eli Brunner
Daf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Yankel Hager
8:00amOhr HaChaim ShiuHalacha Reb Chuna Halper
8:30amParsha ShiurParsha N. Schwartz, D.
8:30amShabbos Morning ParshaRabbi Ilan Halbers
8:45amHilchos Shabbos Halacha Rabbi H. Belovsk
8:45amHalacha ChaburaHalachaRabbi Daniel Rose
9:00amPathways of JewiHashkafa Rabbi R. Zarum
9:00amMinchas Chinuch Halacha Rabbi Y. Royde
9:15amChassidus ShiurHashkafaRabbi Y. Hertz
9:15amJewish MysticismHashkafaRabbi Gershon Over
3:00pmGemoro Shiur Talmud Rabbi P. Roberts
4:00pmShabbos Gemoroh TalmudMr. Yossi Halbers
4:00pmGemoro ShiurTalmudRabbi Y. Greenberg
4:15pmGemara ShiurTalmudRabbi Daniel Rosel
5:00pmOmud Yomi ShiurAmud YomiHarav Chaim Rapopo
5:00pmMunks Ladies ShiParsha various speakers
5:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf Yomi To be advised
5:45pmMizmor L奪ovid STanach Rabbi Y. Hammer
5:50pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Yankel Hager
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
6:25pmPirkei Avos ShiuPirkei AvosRabbi Ilan Rapopor
6:30pmN’shei NW - HashkafaRabbi Y Levenson
6:45pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Asher Sebbag
6:55pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi S. Weingart
7:30pmDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi Alan Kimche
7:30pmMotzei Shabbos SParsha Various Speakers
8:00pmMinchas Chinuch Halacha Dayan Gelley
8:00pmEx-Sem Girls ShiPrayer Guest Speaker
8:00pmBoys Minchas ChiHalachaRabbi Dovid Halpe
9:00pmAudio Visual ShiAmud YomiRabbi Yisroel Reis
10:00pmMotzei Shabbos CHashkafaRabbi Dovid Tugen
10:15pmHashkofo ShiurHashkafaRabbi Dovid Cohn
Hertfordshire
5:15pmPirkei Avos ShiuPirkei Avos Dina Brawer
Ilford
8:30amIlford Chabad - JudaismRabbi Aryeh Sufrin
6:00pmOvos U達onimBeis Medrash Progr
Stamford Hill
8:15amDaf Hayomi ShiurDaf YomiRabbi M.Z. Weinber
West End
3:00pmGemoro ShiurTalmudMr. Alex Grunfeld
Bikur Cholim    please visit full view
Golders Green-Hendon
11:00am-12:20pm All Residents
Sage Nursing Home - Golders Green
North London
2:30pm-5:00pm Mrs Bunny Rotenberg
Schonfeld Sq
Stamford Hill
12:30pm-3:25pm All Resdents
Schonfeld Square Care Homes / Beis Pinchos Nursing Home - Stamford Hill
London's Zmanim
London Weather
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us